Skip header and navigation

Refine By

Icon Legend

20 records – page 1 of 1.

Census Returns - 1901 Census Summary for Arnprior and McNab Township

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr1772
Date
1901
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
unknown
Date
1901
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
4
Physical Description
unknown
Scope and Content
Appears to be a summary of the 1901 Census for both the Town of Arnprior and the Township of McNab. For each sub-district, the list provides:
1. Location
2. Enumerator
3. Statistics such as population, origin, mother tongue, country of birth
4. Schools and churches
5. Names and professions of some people, including the list of sisters teaching at the Roman Catholic school
It appears this list is incomplete as it only includes the first sub-district within McNab Township for items 3, 4 and 5 above.
Province: Ontario
District: 111 Renfrew South
Sub-District: B1 Arnprior Town
Polling Sub-Division: (Ward) 1
Enumerator: David K. Cunningham
Streets: Elgin, Jessie, Rock Lane, Daniel, Madawaska, John
Sub-District: B2 Arnprior Town
Enumerator: David Ward
Polling Sub-Division: (Ward) 2
Streets: Elgin, McGonigal, Daniel, John, Jessie, Claude
Sub-District: B3 Arnprior Town
Enumerator: T.J. Monhaghan
Polling Sub-Division: (Ward) 3
Streets: Harriet, Victoria, Harrington, Madawaska, Ottawa, Elgin, Vancourtland
Sub- District: B4 Arnprior Town
Enumerator: Robert H. McEwen
Polling Sub-Division: (Ward) 4
Streets: Elgin, Harriet, Victoria, Madawaska, Ottawa, Hugh N., John, Burwash, Albert, Lake
Sub-District: B5 Arnprior Town
Enumerator: Samuel Kedey
Polling Sub-Division: (Ward) 5
Streets: McGonigal, John, Tierney, Hugh, William, Peter, Landrigan, Craig, McDonald, Edward, McLaughlin, Vancourtland, Gertrude, Elgin, Norma, Ida, Charlotte
Sub-District: B6 Arnprior Township
Enumerator: Robert S. Drysdale
Polling Sub-Division: (Ward) 6
Streets: McGonigal, John, Daniel, William, Havey, Fitzroy, Russell, McNeil, Atkinson, Thomas, Carss, Addis
Sub-District: K1 McNab Township
Enumerator: John McGregor
Polling Sub-Division: 1
Part Concessions: 1- 8
Lots: 12 - 27
Sub-District: K2 McNab Township & Braeside
Enumerator: John R. M. McDonald
Polling Sub-Division: 2
Part Concessions: 9 - 13
Lots: 10 - 27
Sub-District: K3 McNab Township, Sandy Hook, & Mansfield
Enumerator: Julius Scheel
Polling Sub-Division: 3
Concessions: 9 - 14
Lots: 1 - 13
Streets: Seymour, Poole, Neilson, Albert, Moore, Abigail
Sub-District: K4 McNab Township, White Lake
Enumerator: Archibald Forgie Campbell
Polling Sub-Division: 4
Concessions: 1 - 11
Lots: 1 - 16
Streets: Allan, Main
Sub-District B1:
Population: 487
Country Of Birth: China 2
England 5
France 1
Ireland 21
Italy 4
Scotland 5
United States 4
Canada 444
Germany 1
Mother Tongue: Chinese 2
English 388
French 66
Gaelic 2
German 24
Irish 3
Polish 2
Racial Origin: Irish 225
Scottish 137
English 29
French 63
Dutch 1
Chinese 2
Italian 4
No schools, no churches
John Campbell Hotel Keeper
Dr. Thomas Baker Physician
Dr. Albert Armstrong Physician
Horton Armstrong Druggist
William Scott Restaurant
Tom Sheenan Pool Room
John Sullivan Merchant
John Charbonneau Butcher
William Fraser Restaurant
Annie Riddel School Teacher
Richard Slattery Barrister
W. Steel Dentist
R. Dulmage Barrister
Lee Mar Laundry
Lee Wong Laundry
Sub-District B2:
Population: 452
Country Of Birth: United States 3
Barbados 1
Ireland 15
England 5
Scotland 7
Germany 8
Australia 1
Poland 2
Russia 3
Canada 407
Mother Tongue: French 21
Gaelic 1
German 32
English 398
Racial Origin: French 35
English 60
Irish 188
Scottish 137
Andrew Clarke Insurance
John McMaster Vet Surgeon
Patrick Doyle Blacksmith
Jean Kearns Music Teacher
Janet Gram School Teacher
Fred De Wolfe Billiard Room
Robert Mathewson Hotel
Arch McPhee Hotel
Thomas Douglas Doctor
William Cameron Doctor
Katherine Cameron Music Teacher
John O’Neil Hotel
John Hodgins Druggist
Robt Hunt Lawyer
Sub-District B3:
Population: 633
Country Of Birth: East Indies 1
England 9
Germany 11
Ireland 9
Scotland 4
United States 6
Canada 593
Mother Tongue: English 409
French 185
Gaelic 5
German 29
Polish 1
Racial Origin: English 72
French 209
German 39
Irish 180
Polish 2
Scottish 95
Church of England Harrington St. 150 communicants 120 Sunday School students
Evangelical Church (german) Harrington St. 47 communicants 80 Sunday School students
Walter Yuill Grocer
William Otterson Butcher
Eleanor Cane Teacher
June Baker
Silas Blaisdell Professor
Reginald Blaisdell Teacher
Morty Sullivan Merchant
Sophia Turcott Nurse
Margaret Burnett Nurse
Thomas Stiles Anglican Minister
Christina Ward Music Teacher
Albert Budd Druggist
Conrad Bolender Minister - German Evangelical Church
Sub-District B4:
Population: 844
Country Of Birth: Belgium 1
England 14
France 2
Germany 1
Ireland 23
Scotland 16
Sweden 1
Wales 1
United States 23
Canada 762
Mother Tongue: Belgian 1
English 604
French 230
Germans 7
Gaelic 1
Swedish 1
Racial Origin: Belgian 5
English 146
French 285
German 15
Irish 187
Scottish 195
Swedish 3
Welsh 4
Methodist Church John St. 240 communicants 125 Sunday School students
Presbyterian Church Ottawa St. 320 communicants 300 Sunday School students
Roman Catholic Church Albert St. 600 communicants 125 Sunday School students
Public School Albert St. 10 Teachers 500 Students
High School 3 Teachers 76 Students
Roman Catholic Separate School 6 Teachers 310 Students
Arthur Burwash Barrister
Fr. Chaine (b. France) Clergyman
John Mattson (b. Sweden) Chief of Police
Wilamina Graham Teacher
Duncan Dagenais Hotelkeeper
George Craig Police Magistrate, Scot
John Whyte Baker
Maud McCormick Teacher
John Wait Druggist
Daniel McPhee Dentist
James Cranston Doctor
James McLean Doctor
James Williams Printer
William Allen Reporter
Gertrude & Lillian Stack Teachers
John Bell Photographer
William Johnston Hardware Store
George Neilson Printer
George Rudlan Teacher
Herbert ? Boat Builder
Peter, Oliver Isadore Posey Barbers
John Grenfell Clergyman
Donald McLean Clergyman
Roman Catholic Separate School:
Sister Superior Pauline b. New Brunswick Irish
Sister Blanche b. United States Irish
Sister Babara b. Nova Scotia Scottish
Sister Xavia b. United States Irish
Sister Ann Theresa b. United States Irish
Sister Patrick b. Ireland Irish
Sub-District B5:
Population: 1191
Country Of Birth: England 41
Austria 2
Germany 84
Ireland 34
Scotland 19
United States 8
Canada 1003
Mother Tongue: English 840
French 108
German 188
Polish 3
Gaelic 1
Irish 1
Racial Origin: English 110
Austrian 2
German 202
French 179
Irish 382
Scottish 266
Polish 7
Peter McGonigal Farmer
Oliver Parent Station Agent
William Martin Fireman
John Ellis Boat Captain
Christian P. Böhme Lutheran Clergyman b. Germany
Edward Derenzy Post Master
Sub-District B6:
Population: 546
Country Of Birth: England 12
Ireland 14
Scotland 3
Germany 45
Canada 472
Mother Tongue: English 280
Irish 1
Gaelic 7
German 135
French 123
Racial Origin: English 49
Irish 168
Scottish 85
German 130
French 113
Thos McGee Cheesemaker
Elen Hogan Boarding House
Arch. McGregor School Master
Allan McGregor Dentist
Arch. Campbell Hotelkeeper
McNab Township
Sub-District K1:
Concessions: 1 - 8 Lots: 12 - 27
Population: 871
Country Of Birth: Scotland 41
Germany 11
England 6
Ireland 10
United States 1
Canada 802
Mother Tongue: Gaelic 39
German 37
English 784
French 8
Racial Origin: Scottish 651
English 55
Irish 91
French 28
Concession: 1 Lot: 17 Presbyterian Church (Burnstown) 86 communicants 60 Sunday School students
Concession: 6 Lot: 14 Presbyterian Church 97 communicants
Concession: 6 Lot: 14 School 32 scholars
Concession: 6 Lot: 18 School 46 scholars
Concession: 8 Lot: 13 School
Concession: 2 Lot: 18 Michael Walsh Hotelkeeper
James Ready Cheesemaker
Robert Patterson School Teacher
Thomas Cook Stone Mason
Daniel Phillips Stone Mason
William McLean Blacksmith
Violet Mackie Teacher
William Harris Station Agent - Glasgow Station
Related Material
There are transcriptions of the 1901 census for both Arnprior and McNab Township in the Reference Room. Transcribed by the Upper Ottawa Valley Genealogicial Group
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Fonds
Format
textual records
electronic records
map
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Fonds
Creator
Archives Volunteers
Scope and Content
There is a variety of Reference Material within the Arnprior McNab/Braeside Archives apart from the historical material held in the vault and described in various fonds in this database. This Reference material has been divided into 11 series based on physical format, function or thematic group. Some are finding aids developed by volunteers within this Archives, while others are books and information from other sources. The Series are:
1. Books
2. Maps
3. Birth, Marriage and Death indexes from Arnprior Newspapers
4. Census
5. Family Trees
6. Land Records
7. Vital Statistics
8. Subject Files
9. Microfilm from Ontario Archives
10. Cemeteries
11. Research Projects Within most series the items are documented separately.
Notes
Work is ongoing to record all reference material in this database or to make available reference materials online [2022].
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Series
1
Scope and Content
This Series consists of a list of books available for research in the AMBA reading room. The books are not available to sign out of the Archives. It will be updated with new acquisitions on an ongoing basis. The books are arranged geographically and by theme into the following categories: Arnprior, McNab Township, Lanark County, Carleton County, Renfrew and Renfrew County, Logging, Miscellaneous Reading and WWI and WWIIXXX ARNPRIOR: 1. 100 Years on a Handshake: The Lively History of M. Sullivan & Son Limited 1914-2014 by Brian Hannington 2. A Short History of the Arnprior High School 1865-1922 by A.D.H. Ross 3. Arnprior & the Upper Ottawa Valley (pamphlet by Arnprior Museum c.1980) 4. Arnprior Centennial 1862-1962 5. Beautiful Arnprior by Pat & Rosemary Keough 6. Grace St. Andrews Church 1840-1990 by H. Lang-Runtz 8. I Remember by Ronald McNab- 2nd copy in vault 9. Mighty Fine Bread & Fancy Pastry by Kathryn Boys & Peter Hessel 10. The Arnprior Story by Leo Lavoie 11. The Church on the Hill, A History of St. John Chrysostom Parish by Leo J. Lavoie 12. The Lady’s Slipper – Spring 2004 Volume 19, No. 1 Macnamara Feature 13. The Town of Arnprior Celebrates 125th Anniversary 1862-1987 14. Walking in Hope , Alec Ross 15. Arnprior Marble – From the Cemetery to the Senate by Dave and Mary Forsyth 16. McNab by R.A. Jeffrey 18. McNab by David Mulholland 19. Arnprior Curling Club 1868-1993 - 125th Anniversary Record McNAB TOWNSHIP: 1. Braeside Women’s Institute Tweedsmuir History Volume 1 1946-1947 2. Burnstown Remembered by Margaret Robertson - 2nd copy in vault 3. Burnstown United Church 1849-1999 by Irene Robillard 4. Castleford Women’s Institute Tweedsmuir History 1913-1986 (copy) 5. Diamond Jubilee of St. Andrew’s United Church, White Lake 1881-1956 6. History of the Settlement of the Township of McNab by D.C. McNab 7. Kinsmen by Percival J. Cooney 9. Local Government in McNab Township 1842 - 1997 – the Councils of McNab compiled by Neil Stewart 10. McNab by R.A. Jeffery 11. McNab by David Mulholland (fiction) 12. McNab Settlers 1825-1841, compiled by Neil Stewart 14. McNab - The Last Laird by Roland Wild 15. McNab - The Township by Peter Hessel 16. Pioneer Life in McNab Township January 1833 attributed to Andrew Russell 17. Sand Point Ontario 1824-1994 by Dalton Appleby (photocopy) 18. The Last Laird of MacNab by Alexander Fraser (reprinted 1974) 19. The Two Decanters by Duncan Clark M.D. 20. The United Church of Canada Castleford 1933 – 1983 compiled by Doris Humphries 21. White Lake – The Early Years by the White Lake Property Owners Association 22. White Lake –The Later years by the White Lake Property Owners Association LANARK COUNTY: 1. A Pioneer History of the County Lanark by Jean S. McGill 2. Almonte Faces and Places 1880-1980 compiled by Almonte Centennial Committee 3. In Search of Lanark by Carol Bennett and D.W. McCuaig 4. Montague - A Social History of an Irish Ontario Township 1783-1980 by Glen Lockwood 5. Mount Pakenham by Gordon S. Wilson 6. Pakenham - Ottawa Valley Village 1823-1860 by Verna Ross McGiffin 7. Pakenham - Ottawa Valley Village 1860-1900 by Verna Ross McGiffin 8. The Canadian Mississippi River by Hilda Geddes 9. The Snedden Saga From Lanarkshire to Lanark County by Marilyn Snedden 10. The Lanark Society Settlers 1820-1821 by Carol Bennett 11. Directory of the township of McNab CARLETON COUNTY: 1. A Brief Account of the Late Conflagration Near Ottawa August 17 1870 published by the Huntley Township Historical Society 2. Beyond our Memory- A History of Fitzroy Township edited by Karen Lewis Runtz 3. Carp – 60 Years Ago by Ella Blair 4. Fitzroy Township Centennial Flashback 1867-1967 by Fred Sadler 5. Huntley in Black & White published by the Huntley Township Historical Society 1993 6. Kinburn 180 Years in the Making by Jim Armstrong 8. March Past published by March Township Council 1972 9. Marshall’s Bay to 1991 by Margaret Ham 10. The Origins and Early History of Carp Village by Bruce S. Elliott 11. The Romance of Fitzroy Harbour by Fred Sadler 12. Three Score Years and Ten 1925 by Erskine Rivington 13. Carleton Saga by Harry and Olive Walker 14 Faith of Our Fathers by the Right Rev. Robert Jefferson & Leonard Johnson RENFREW AND RENFREW COUNTY: 1. A History of Calabogie by Alfred Clark 2. Along the Madawaska: A history of the townships of Griffith and Matawatchan 3. Bonnechere Provincial Park, Management Plan 4. Calabogie, timber, Trains & tourists by Irene Robillard 6. Cobden, Then and Now 1849-1989 by George A. Wallace 7. Eighty Years of Memories in Renfrew County by R.A. Stewart 8. Founding Families of Admaston, Horton & Renfrew Village by Carol Bennett 9. Foy Provincial Park, Management Plan 10. Golden Jubilee, A History of Renfrew South WI 1913 – 1963, Renfrew Advance 11. History of Township of Ross by Herbert Ross 12. Horton, the Story of a Township by Doris & Campbell Humphries 13. Index Horton –McNab Presbyterian, Baptism & Marriage Registers 1841-1883 14. Les Fraser’s Renfrew by Leslie Johnston Fraser 15. Lochwinnoch 100 Years of Rural Church History 1894-1994 (2 copies) 16. Main Street Renfrew - Short Stories, compiled by Olga Lewis 17. Men of Affairs – Obituaries, compiled by Olga Lewis 18. Renfrew Fires, Directories, Stores, Voters List, compiled by Olga Lewis 19. Renfrew Reminiscences, compiled by Olga Lewis 20. Springtown Reflections by Irene Robillard 21. Springtown Reflections Genealogical Supplement by Irene Robillard 22. St. Gabriel’s Memory Book Springtown Ontario by Carol McCuaig 24. The Eganville Leader- INDEX to Reflections of a Century 25. The Eganville Leader- Reflections of a Century 26. The Renfrew Millionaires by Frank Costentino 28. The Story of Renfrew, 1820-1928 by W.E Smallfield, Rev. Robert D. Campbell. D. Sc. 29. The Story of Renfrew, Heritage , edited by Carol Bennett, Juniper Books 30. Notes on the History of Renfrew County, by Mrs. C. Price & Clyde C. Kennedy 31. St. Francis de Sales Parish Latchford Bridge, 100th Anniversary 1903-2003 32. Wardens of Renfrew County by Carol Bennett 33. The Black Donald Story by Rita Quilty 34. Life Along the Opeongo by Joan Finnigan 35. Pembroke Past, an Illustrated History by Jack de la Vergne 36. Renfrew County People and Places by Carol Bennet 37. The Admaston Heritage Book by Carol Bennett and the Balsam Hill Women’s Institute 38. The Founding Families of Bagot, Blythfield, and Brougham by Carol Bennett 39. The founding Families of Grattan and Wilberforce by Carol Bennett 40. The founding Families of Bromley Township by Carol Bennett 41. Pembroke: a Glimpse Into the Past by Jackie Ryan Patterson 43. Centennial Harpooner 1881-1981, Renfrew Collegiate Institute 44 Wiskey and Wickedness #4 by Larry D. Colton 45 On Stoney Ground by Beenda Lee-Whiting 46 Harvest of Stones by Brenda Lee-Whiting 47 In Search of the K & P by Carol Bennett 48 Old Kilaloe by George M. Green 49 Geographical Names of Renfrew County by A. Rayburn 50 Valley Irish by Carol Bennett, D.W. McCuaig 51 The Renfrew County Directory (including a complete directory of Pembroke Town, Arnprior and Renfrew Villages) UPPER OTTAWA VALLEY: 1. A Forgone Fleet: A Pictorial History of Steam-Driven Paddleboats on the Ottawa River by Andre E. Lamirande and Gilles S. Seguin 2. Along the Trail with Ralph Bice in Algonquin Park – Edited by Barry L. Penhale 3. Destination Algonquin Park – Tracks to Cache Lake the Highland Inn by Donald J. Beauprie 4. Early Days in Algonquin Park by Ottelyn Addison 5. Finnigans Guide to the Ottawa Valley by Joan Finnigan 6. Giants of Canada’s Ottawa Valley by Joan Finnigan 7. Heart and Soul by Steve Evans 8. I come from the Ottawa Valley by Joan Finnigan 9. Matawatchan – A Glance of the Past by Elmer T. Strong 10. Pioneer Reminiscences of The Upper Ottawa Valley Commemorating Triple Centennial Years of St. John The Evangelist Church Eganville Ontario 11. Spirits of the Little Bonnechere – A History of Exploration, Logging and Settlement 1800-1920 by Roderick MacKay 12. The Algonquin Nation – The Algonquins of the Ottawa Valley by Peter Hessel 13. The Back Forty by Steve Evans 14. The Broad Valley of the Ottawa by Bernie V. Bedore 15. The Ottawa by William E. Greening 16. The Ottawa Valley Portfolio by Pat & Rosemarie Keough 17 The Ottawa Valley’s Great Fire of 1870 by Terrence M. Currie 18. The Road Home – Images of the Ottawa Valley by Steve Evans 19. The Upper Ottawa Valley to 1855 by Richard M. Reid 20 The Upper Ottawa Valley by Clyde C. Kennedy 21. This Ottawa Valley of Mine, Mac Beattie 22. Up the Line - More Portraits of the Ottawa Valley by Steve Evans 24 William E. Logan 1845 Survey of The Upper Ottawa Valley 24 Joe Lake Reminiscenses of oa Park Ranger'sd Daughter by H. Eleanor Wright LOGGING: 1. A Celebration of Herb Shaw & Sons Limited 1847-1997 by Lisbeth Shaw-Cullen and Lisa Shaw-Verhoek 2. A Hundred Years A-Fellin 1842-1942 by Charlotte Whitton 3. Algonquin Harvest – The History of the McRae Lumber Company by Robert D. McRae 4. Artifacts and Remnants of 200 Years of Lumbering in the Ottawa Valley Vol I by John D. Dunfield 5. Artifacts and Remnants of 200 Years of Lumbering in the Ottawa Valley Vol II by John D. Dunfield 6. Illustrations of Lumbering photographs of the Ottawa Valley by John D. Dunfield 7. Logging Days in Blind River – A Review of the Event’s That Established a Town by Carl Kauffmann 8. Lumber Baron Homes and Associated Facilities in the Ottawa Valley by John D. Dunfield 9. Lumber Kings & Shantymen – Logging and Lumbering in the Ottawa Valley by David Lee 10. Ontario’s Old Growth - A Learners Hand book by Mark Stabb 11. Proper Felling Techniques (pamphlet) a publication of the Forest Products Accident Prevention Association 12. The Feasibility of Establishing a Lumberman’s Museum in the National Capital and an Overview of 200 Years of Lumbering and Forestry in the Ottawa Valley by John D. Dunfield 14. The John R. Booth Story by C.F. Coons 15. The Lumber Jacks by Donald MacKay MISCELLANEOUS READING: 1. 100 Years – Ottawa and The Valley by Harry J. Walker 2. A Month of Sundays – A Visit to 70 Churches in the Ottawa Valley by Lloyd C. Morrison 3. Carlow Township - Before the Memories Fade by: Senior Citizens of Carlow Township 4. Exploring Our Heritage by V. Ivonoffski and S. Campbell 5. For Home and Country - Centennial History of the WI of Ontario by Linda M. Ambrose 6. From Ottawa with Love – Glimpses of Canada’s Capital Through Early Picture Postcards by Peter D.K. Hessel 7. Good for What Ails You by Jim Cameron 8. Historic Hastings by Gerald E. Boyce 9. Looking Back: Pioneers of Bytown and March - Nicholas Sparks and Hamnett Kirkes Pinhey by Naomi Slater Heydon 10. Marchmont by James S. Gilchrist 11. Ontario’s History in Maps by R. Louis Gentlecore and C. Grant Head 12. Ottawa Waterway – Gateway to a Continent by Robert Legget 13. Scarey Tales from the Ottawa Valley by Joan Finnigan 14. Some of the Stories I told You Were True by Joan Finnigan 15. Tell Me Another Story by Joan Finnigan 16. The Ancestors are Arranging Things, Noreen Kruzich 17. The City Beyond by Bruce S. Elliot 18. The McCabe List – Early Irish in the Ottawa Valley by Bruce S. Elliott 19. The National Capital Region Towns and Villages 20. The Ottawa Country by C.J. Bond 21. The Story of Ontario Agricultural Fairs and Exhibitions 1792-1967 published by the Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies 22. The Uniforms and History of the Scottish Regiment by Major R.M. Barnes 23. View From the West Hill by Mary Cook 24. Walking in Hope – Sisters of Providence of St. Vincent de Paul 1961-2006 by Alec Ross 25. Whiskey and Wickedness Volume 5 by Larry D. Cotton 26. Whiskey and Wickedness Volume 6 by Larry D. Cotton WWI and WWII 1. A Nursery of the Air Force by W. Brian Costello 2. After the War by Jean Bruce 3. Baptism of Fire – The Second Battle of Ypres and the Forging of Canada April 1915 by Nathan M. Greenfield 4. Canadian Forces Base Petawawa - The First Century 1905-2005 by Andrew Iarocci 5. Canadian Welcome Home Medals 1899-1945 by George A. Brown 6. Ontario & the First World War 1914-1918 by Barbara M. Wilson 7. Shock Troops – Canadians Fighting the Great War 1917-1918 Volume Two by Tim Cook 8. The 1916 Experience - Verdun and the Somme by Julian Thompson 9. The Canadian Forestry Corps – Its Inception, Development and Achievements by C.W. Bird and Lieutenant J. B. Davies (copy) 10. The Experience of World War I by J.M. Winter 11. The Lost Generation of Mississippi Mills: WWI Casualties published by the North Lanark Historical Society 12. They Shall Not Grow Old – A Book of Remembrance by Less Alison and Harry Hayward 13. We Were There NORMANDY Eyewitness Battlefield Stories edited by Hal Buell 14. WWII Scrapbook – Moir Family 1993-0005 (copy) 15. Royal Canadian Navy HMCS Arnprior Castle Class Corvette 1944-1946 16 Pembroke,A Glimpse Into the Past by Jackie Ryan Patterson
Notes
Some of the books listed in the Scope and Content have also been documented at the item level and normally provide an index for that particular book.
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Format
map
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Series
2
Scope and Content
The Reference maps collection includes maps of various townships in Renfrew County and Counties in Ontario. Several Reference maps are useful to family history researchers trying to locate land holdings of their ancestors.
Notes
All but the Outreach Kit's maps have documented at the item level.
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Series
10
Creator
Archives Volunteers
Scope and Content
This series consists of indexes created as reference material pertaining to cemeteries located in Arnprior and McNab/Braeside, and the wider Renfrew County. There are sometimes multiple indexes available for individual cemeteries, or indexes for individual locations containing multiple cemeteries. Material is available in the Reading Room for easy reference purposes and some indexes are also available online.
Albert Street Cemetery, Arnprior
Auld Kirk Cemetery 8th Line, Township of Ramsay
Bagot Township Cemeteries: Hillcrest Union - Calabogie, St Gabriel's Roman Catholic - Springtown, Most Precious Blood Roman Catholic, and Lakeside Cemetery - Barryvale
Dacre Memorial Cemetery, Brougham Township
Flat Rapid Cemetery, McNab Township
Gillies Cemetery, Braeside
Goshen Public Cemetery
Grattan Township Cemeteries, St James the Less Roman Catholic Cemetery (new and old)
Malloch Road Cemetery, Arnprior
Mount St Patrick Cemeteries, St Patrick's Roman Catholic Cemetery, Admaston Township and Holy Well Cemetery, Brougham Township
Renfrew County Cemeteries - Our Lady of the Holy Rosary Cemetery, Griffith, and Matawatchan Community Cemetery, Matawatchan
Rosebank Cemetery, Admaston Township
Sand Point Public Cemetery, Braeside
St Alexander's Roman Catholic Cemetery, Sand Point, McNab Township
St Celeste Cemetery Index [online]
St Columbus Roman Catholic Cemetery, Pembroke, Alice Township
St Francis Xavier Roman Catholic Cemetery, Bruce Street, Renfrew Town
St Michael's Roman Catholic Cemetery, Bromley Township
White Lake Community Cemetery, McNab Township, and amalgamated index [online]
Accession No.
9999 - 9999
Less detail
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Series
5
Scope and Content
The Archives has a number of Family Histories in various formats; some bound, some in binders and some in charts or family trees. Those indicated below are stored in the Reading Room. There are others that are stored within the archives holdings. These can be found by searching on the Family name in this Database.
The names provided below are the most prominient in the family history or genealogy and is not a complete list of all surnames.
NAME
Anderson
Appleby
Airth
Arkinson (see Havey)
Bailey (see Yuill)
Baird
Baird (see Storie)
Barber (see Headrick)
Barr (see Lindsay)
Barrie (see Headrick)
Barry (see Headrick)
Bellile
Bennett (see Headrick)
Boicey
Booth
Bretzlaff
Brigden (see Lavery)
Brodie
Brown (see Harper)
Browne
Brownlee (see Lindsay)
Bowes (see Harper, also Schlievert)
Burnett (see Schlievert)
Burns
Camelon
Cameron (see Lindsay, Storie)
Campbell
Campbell (see Lindsay,also Headrick, also Keddie)
Cannon (see Havey)
Cardozier (see Fyfe)
Carmicheal (see Foley)
Carmichael (see Kirk)
Carmichael (see Lindsay)
Carswell (see Lindsay)
Chabot (also Dion and Young)
Charbonneau (see Dewar)
Clark (see Storie)
Clayton (see Foley)
Cockburn (see Storie)
Colquhoun
Cowly (see From Steam Boats to the NHL by Christine F. Jackson)
Craig
Cram (see Headrick)
Crum
Cunnignham (see Headrick)
Dahms (see Bretzlaff)
Deacon (2 books)
Deacon (see Harper)
Dennison (see Foley)
Dewar
Dewar (see Lindsay)
Dolmetsch (Dolmage, Dulmage, Delmage, Delmege)
Donhue (see Dewar)
Dunlop (see Harper)
Eady (see Lindsay, also Dewar)
Early (see Lindsay)
Ellis (see Headrick)
Ferguson
Fetterly (see Colquhoun)
Fleming (see Schlievert)
Fitzmaurice
Foley
Forrest (see Lindsay)
Forrest
Frank (see Dewar)
Fraser
Freedy (see Gutzman)
Freitag (or Frietag see Gutzman)
Freiday (see Gutzman)
Friday (see Gutzman)
Frieday (see Gutzman)
Frivalt (see Schlievert)
Fyfe (2 volumes)
Gallagher (see Harper)
Gemmill (see Headrick)
Gleeson (see Headrick)
Gibbons
Grierson ( Griersons of Torbolton Township)
Gutzman (or Gutzmer)
Hagarty (see Headrick)
Hamilton (see Fyfe)
Hamilton (John) see history of John Hamilton & Ann McWilliam Families
Harper
Harper (see Foley)
Havey Family
Headrick
Headrick (also see Yuill)
Holden (see Headrick)
Howe (see Foley)
Hunt
Jamieson (see Lindsay)
Jordon (see Havey)
Keddie
Kennedy (George)
Kerr (see Burns, Levoy, Kerr)
Kerr (see Lindsay)
Kerr (see Majaury)
Keyes (see Harper)
Kimberly (see Anderson)
Kimberl(e)y (see Lavery)
King (see Headrick)
Kirk
Kirk (also see Headrick)
Kosmack (see Plaunt)
Krose (see Bretzlaff)
Lalonde (see Dewar)
Laronde (see Anderson)
Lavery
Levoy
Lindsay
MacDonald (Keith B.)
MacKinnon (see MacDonald J.)
Majaury
Maloney
McAdam (William McAdam of Pakenham)
McAllister (see Stewart)
McCann (see Schlievert)
MacDonald ( See Foley)
McDonald (also see Foley)
McArthur (see Lindsay)
McFarlane (see Headrick)
McGregor (see Lindsay)
McGuire (see Anderson)
McGuire & McGonigal Family Book of History & Kitchen Favorites
McInnes (see Lindsay)
McIntyre (see Colquhoun)
McKay (see Headrick)
McKellar (see Colquhoun)
McKlem (see Lindsay)
McLachlin Daniel
McLaren (see Lindsay)
McLean (see Lindsay) (see Plaunt)
McLellan (see Scobie)
McManus (see Headrick, Yuill)
McMillan
McMillan (see Lindsay)
McNab (see Yuill, also Headrick, also Keddie)
McQueen (see Storie)
McWilliam (Anne) see history of John Hamilton and Anne McWiliiam families
Metcalf (see Harper)
Miller (see Lindsay, also Headrick)
Moore (see Headrick)
Mohr
Murphy
Naismith (see Smith, Thomas J)
O'Gorman (see Havey)
O'Reilly (see Lindsay)
Pahl (see Boicey)
Parsons (Schlievert)
Phillips (see Lindsay, Storie)
Pilch
Plaunt
Pluard (see Havey)
Primeau (see Boicey)
Prince (Prinz)
Reid (see Camelon)
Ring (see Schlievert)
Ritchie (see Plaunt)
Rose (see Bretzlaff)
Ross (see Lindsay)
Rossiter (see Havey)
Rumpel ( see Schlievert)
Russett
Russett (also Racette - McNab Township)
Russett (see Headrick)
Salmon (see Storie)
Scobie
Scott
Scott (see Lindsay)
Scott (Huntley)
Shaw (see Lindsay)
Slater
Smith (see Lindsay)
Smith, Thomas J.
Stevenson (see Lindsay)
Stewart, Alexander (of Balcastle Scotland)
Stewart, Archibald
Stewert, John
Stewart (see Campbell)
Stewart (see Lindsay)
Stewart (see Storie)
Stewart ( see Headrick)
Strong
Storie
Storie (see Lindsay)
Summerville (see Headrick)
Switzer (see Headrick)
Turner (see Headrick)
Vincent (see Boicey)
Viggars (see Anderson)
Vuori (see Mohr)
Wagenblass (see Schlievert)
Weir
Wichman (see Mohr)
Wilson (see Lindsay)
Whyte (see Lindsay)
Yuill
Yuill (also see Headrick)
Notes
List created after reviewing family histories - July 2014
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Date
1908-2020
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Date
1908-2020
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Series
7
Creator
Volunteers
Scope and Content
Registrations of birth, marriage and deaths were kept by the municipalities, and were compiled into indexes by volunteers of the Arnprior & McNab/Braeside Archives. The indexes are described as separate items, and include:
Arnprior Death Registrations Index. -- 1908 – 1929
Arnprior Marriage Registrations Index. -- 1913 – 1926
Arnprior Marriage Licences Index 1927. – 1927
Deaths Occurring Outside Arnprior Index. -- 1908 – 1928
Arnprior Area Death Notices 2000- 2020. -- 2000 – 2020
Arnprior Marriage Registrations Index. -- 1919
Related Material
Reference Material - Newspaper Birth, Marriage and Death Index
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Format
textual records
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Series
8
Creator
Archives Volunteers
Scope and Content
This series consists of articles of historical interest and other miscellaneous reference material pertaining to both Arnprior and McNab/Braeside. Material has been placed into files in the Peter Hessel Reading Room for easy reference purposes. Many newspaper articles have been copied from microfilm along with other material over the years. The coloured files are organized by PERSON, PLACE, THING, HISTORIC BUILDINGS, and DEMOLISHED BUILDINGS and are listed as individual sub-series.
Notes
Additional files will be added on an on-going basis. Volunteers Andriend Schlievert and Linda Chandler have spearheaded this project for several years.
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Format
textual records
photographic
electronic records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Series
11
Creator
Archives Volunteers
Scope and Content
This series includes special research projects completed by volunteers for the Arnprior & McNab/Braeside Archives, available as reference material for researchers and to the wider public. It includes:
The Cenotaph Project
Arnprior Businesses Before 1900
Accession No.
9999 - 9999
Less detail

Reference Material - Newspaper Birth, Marriage and Death Index

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr1815
Date
ca.1800-1936
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Date
ca.1800-1936
Format
textual records
electronic records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Series
3
Creator
Archives Volunteers
History / Biography
The BMD Index has been a long-standing project of various volunteers of the Archives. Its linking to digitized newspapers was funded grants offered by the Ottawa Branch of the Ontario Genealogical Society on several occasions.
Scope and Content
Abstracts - short summaries - of birth and marriage announcements, obituaries and death notices, from the late 1800s up to September 1936. Now linked online to issues of the Arnprior & McNab/Braeside Archives newspaper collection, each abstract is its own searchable record and, where available, there is a link to the digitized page of the newspaper where it originally appeared. Abstracts of Births, Marriages, and Deaths up to 1936 are still available in print form in the reading room. There is also a CD containing this information available for sale.
Notes
The abstracts are from a variety of newspapers, with the Arnprior Chronicle being the most prevalent by far.
Finding Aid
https://search.adarchives.org/en/findingaid/newspapers
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail

Reference Material - Renfrew County Land Records

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr1816
Date
1867-1970
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Date
1867-1970
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Series
6
Creator
Archives Volunteers
Language
English
Scope and Content
Various abstracts from the Renfrew County Land Records have been created by volunteers to enable access to the Renfrew County Land Records. Items in this series include:
McNab Township Land Records - McNab - Early Owners. -- 1825 - 1970 circa
McNab Township Land Records - Mansfield - Early Owners. -- 1869-1940
McNab Township Land Records - Sand Point - Early Owners. -- 1865-1912
Arnprior Wills. -- 1872-1916
McNab Township Wills. -- 1870-1916
Horton Township Wills. -- 1871-1915
General Register Instruments for Arnprior and McNab Township. -- 1867 - 1935
Finding Aid
https://www.adarchives.org/resources/renfrew-county-land-records/
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail

Reference Material - Microfilm from Ontario Archives

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr2022
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Series
Series
9
Scope and Content
The Archives have purchased some microfilm from the Archives of Ontario that pertain to the area.
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Date
1846
Collection/Fonds
Renfrew County Land Records
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
paper on cloth backing
Size: 81 x 55 cm.
Reference No.
M036
Date
1846
Format
map
Collection/Fonds
Renfrew County Land Records
Description Level
Item
Reference No.
M036
Physical Description
paper on cloth backing
Size: 81 x 55 cm.
Material Details
Scale: 40 chains = 1 inch
Physical Condition
quite dirty
Scope and Content
McNab Township showing concessions, lots, Madawaska River, Ottawa River, and Waba Lake.
Accession No.
2003-0161
Subject Access
Maps - Lot Plan
Geographic Access
McNab
Less detail
Date
unknown
Collection/Fonds
Arthur McLean fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
linen - ink coloured
Size: 71 x 62
Reference No.
M006
Date
unknown
Format
map
Collection/Fonds
Arthur McLean fonds
Description Level
Item
Reference No.
M006
Physical Description
linen - ink coloured
Size: 71 x 62
Material Details
Scale: 1 in. = 40 chains
Physical Condition
Torn on left side
Scope and Content
Shows lots and concessions, rivers, creeks, & lakes of McNab Township. Only road shown is Flat Rapids Road from Stewartville to Burnstown. A few villages showing and 2 McLachlin Brothers holdings near Flat Rapids.
Notes
probably very early map
Accession No.
1996-0067
Subject Access
Maps - Geographical
Geographic Access
McNab
Less detail
Date
1908
Collection/Fonds
McLachlin Bros. fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
linen - ink
Size: 72 x 23
Reference No.
M004
  1 image     1 large document  
Date
1908
Format
map
Collection/Fonds
McLachlin Bros. fonds
Description Level
Item
Reference No.
M004
Physical Description
linen - ink
Size: 72 x 23
Material Details
Scale: 1 in. = 400 ft
Acquisition Source
Donated to the Archives by Arthur McLean in 2003. The maps were in the basement of his law firm's building on John Street. Mr. McLean's father Alan McLean took over the law firm from Arthur Burwash who was the lawyer for McLachlin Bros.
Scope and Content
Shows railway line with curves, over Madawaska River to Lot 1 Conc. 15. Very faint stamp of Grand Trunk Railway System, Ottawa Division with date.
Notes
handwritten 'traced from right of way plan'
Accession No.
2004-0168
Subject Access
Maps - Railway Plan
Geographic Access
Arnprior
Large Documents
Less detail

Illustrations for book [McNab - The Township]

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr696
Collection/Fonds
Peter Hessel collection
Description Level
File
Format
textual records
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Peter Hessel collection
Description Level
File
Fonds No.
0021
Series
1
Subseries
ILL
Scope and Content
This file pertains to some illustrations for the book, McNab — The Township.
1. Handwritten notes by Kirstin Jeffrey about 3 illustrations in HALR = Historical Atlas of Lanark & Renfrew Counties, orig. published in 1881: Arnprior Butter Tub Factory; Arnprior Marble Works; McLachlin Brothers grist and a saw mills. Not used for the book.
2. Handwritten notes by Kirstin Jeffrey about 2 illustrations borrowed from Janet Carmichael: Amos Burton in uniform (this is in the McNab book) and Barn raising. Neil Robertson’s farm (also in the book, on the back cover). There is a photocopy of this latter photo in this file (photo dated Jan. 15, 1910, by Arnprior Art Studio.)
3. Photocopy of a photo taken on June 15, 1910 of a barn raising on the farm of Neil Robertson, “The Retreat”. This photo is on the cover and following page 184 (Plate 70) of “McNab - The Township”. The original was in the (Janet) Carmichael Papers.
Notes
See also file ”McNab — Portraits of the Laird”
See also file “McNab — The Township” (book) which includes all the illustrations (plates) from the book.
Accession No.
1994-0021
Less detail
Date
1974
Collection/Fonds
Arthur McLean fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
paper print copy
Size: 94 x 77
Reference No.
M008
Date
1974
Format
map
Collection/Fonds
Arthur McLean fonds
Description Level
Item
Reference No.
M008
Reproduction Location
Front Counter, Blue Book, 2nd Shelf
Physical Description
paper print copy
Size: 94 x 77
Material Details
Scale: 2 in. = 1 mile
Scope and Content
shows lots and concessions with owners' names, roads, villages, proposed 417,and CNR of McNab Twp. Insets of Sandpoint, Staye Subd., Sandy Hook, Sandy Beach, Mansfield, Rhoddy's Bay, Stewartville, and White Lake.
Notes
Reduced version, without owners' names, see reference map #M021a (Blue Binder, Front Counter) and #M021b (full sized version with names).
Accession No.
1996-0067
Subject Access
Maps - Geographical
Geographic Access
McNab
Less detail
Date
1979
Collection/Fonds
Stewart Famco fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
blueprint
Size: 93 x 76
Reference No.
M009
Date
1979
Format
map
Collection/Fonds
Stewart Famco fonds
Description Level
Item
Reference No.
M009
Physical Description
blueprint
Size: 93 x 76
Material Details
Scale: 2 in. = 1 mile
Scope and Content
McNab Township showing roads, concessions, lots and lot ownership, and railway. Also enlargements of villages and hamlets.
Accession No.
1999-0107
Subject Access
Maps - Lot Plan
Geographic Access
McNab
Less detail
Collection/Fonds
Peter Hessel collection
Description Level
File
Collection/Fonds
Peter Hessel collection
Description Level
File
Fonds No.
0021
Series
1
Subseries
BYL
Scope and Content
File contains copies and transcripts of some McNab Township by-laws. Key terms: James Morris, Andrew Hamilton (1856 Bylaw), Returning Officer (elections), Poll Book (1856), road surveys, roads, Allan Stewart, Bellamy Road (1848) Stewartville developments (1945), financial statements, list of bylaws from 1846 to 1952.
Notes
See also folders “Council Meetings” and “Correspondence of John Stewart, Reeve” in Peter Hessel collection.
Related Material
See also 93-0004 .
Accession No.
1994 0021
Less detail
Collection/Fonds
Peter Hessel collection
Description Level
File
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Peter Hessel collection
Description Level
File
Fonds No.
0021
Series
1
Subseries
TOW1
Scope and Content
This file consists of:
1. Handwritten letter from John McNevin, Burnstown, date Jan. 8, 1897, to the Reeve and Council of McNab, applying for re-appointment as assessor for the year 1897.
2. “Form C” handwritten and signed by James Morris (James L.? Morris), Municipal Engineer, dated November 29, 1899, regarding “award of engineer”. This has to do with ditches. The paper is also signed by J.D. McNab, Township Clerk.
3. Letter from Andrew Leacock of Mansfield, dated May 23, 1898, to the Reeve of McNab. Leacock was a pathmaster. Re: bridge over Dochart Creek in Mansfield (dangerous, in need of repair). See also file: Pathmasters.
4. Photocopy of note re election proceedings, dated White Lake, Jan. 6, 1856. Election of a councillor and tavern inspector for Ward 1 was held in the school house — John Paris was elected as councillor and John McNab tavern inspector. Signed by John McNab, returning officer for Ward 1.
Notes
See also file: McNab Council Papers in this collection
Accession No.
1994-0021
Less detail

20 records – page 1 of 1.