Skip header and navigation

20 records – page 1 of 1.

Date
1868 - 1988
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
20 m of textual records
1 x 16 mm motion picture film
262 photographs
Date
1868 - 1988
Format
textual records
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Fonds
Reproduction Location
Vital statistics, Assessment & Collector Rolls are digitized and in Common Folder
Physical Description
20 m of textual records
1 x 16 mm motion picture film
262 photographs
History / Biography
Arnprior was first settled by Europeans in 1825 when Archibald McNab brought 80 settlers from Scotland to the township he named after himself. In 1862, Arnprior was incorporated as a village and in 1892, it was incorporated as a town. The population grew as Arnprior provided employment through its various industries, most notably the McLachlin Mills, the Kenwood Mills, the Canadian Public Booth Co., M. Sullivan and Son, Pfizer and Scheel Windows to name only a few. Over the years, Arnprior has grown into a thriving community providing its residents with a wide range of social and public services.
Language
English
Acquisition Source
Records were donated by the Town of Arnprior Clerk Carol Rousselle in March 1997, July 2000 and July 2004.
Scope and Content
Collection consists of by-laws, assessment and collectors rolls, minute books, account books and other records documenting the activities undertaken and decisions made by the Town.
Please see separate series and sub-series descriptions in this database for more detail as to Scope and Content.
The detailed description of this large collection was supported by a grant from the Arnprior and District Historical Society, which is gratefully acknowledged.
The collection is arranged into the following Series and Sub-Series:
SERIES I COUNCIL MINUTES & PETITIONS
SERIES II TOWN OF ARNPRIOR BYLAWS
SERIES III COMMITTEES & BOARDS
Sub-Series: Cemetery Records
SERIES IV ADMINISTRATIVE RECORDS
Sub-Series: Administrative Files
Sub-Series: Correspondence Files
SERIES V DEPARTMENTAL RECORDS
Sub-Series: Department of Public Works
Sub-Series: Human Resources
Sub-Series: Parks and Recreation Photographs
SERIES VI VITAL STATISTICS
Sub-Series: Birth, Marriage and Death Registers
Sub-Series: Birth, Marriage and Death Returns
SERIES VII FINANCIAL RECORDS
Sub-Series: Tax Records
Sub-Series: Accounts
SERIES VIII MISCELLANEOUS RECORDS
Access Restriction
Please use digitized version for Vital Statistics and Assessment & Collector Rolls.
Minutes, tax assessment and collectors rolls and bylaws which are not restricted. Records of Births, Marriages and Deaths are restricted for 104, 80 and 70 years respectively. Restrictions to other Town of Arnprior records are currently under review.
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail
Date
1868 - 1988
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Date
1868 - 1988
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Series
2
Language
English
Scope and Content
Please note that a complete list of bylaws (#1-1893 to #2999-1978) and a list of repealed by-laws is contained in box D16.8.
By-laws: Box:
1-99 D 13.1
100-199 D 13.2
200-259 D 13.3
260-299 D 13.4
300-399 D 13.5
400-499 D 13.6
500-599 D 13.7
600-699 D 13.8
700-799 D 13.9
800-899 D 13.10
900-999 D 13.11
1000-1099 D 14.1
1100-1199 D 14.2
1200-1299 D 14.3
1300-1399 D 14.4
1400-1499 D 14.5
1500-1579 D 14.6
1580-1649 D 14.7
1650-1749 D 14.8
1750-1829 D 14.9
1830-1899 D 14.10
1900-1999 D 15.1
2000-2099 D 15.2
2100-2199 D 15.3
2200-2299 D 15.4
2300-2399 D 15.5
2400-2449 D 15.6
2450-2499 D 15.7
2500-2549 D 15.8
2550-2599 D 15.9
2600-2659 D 15.10
2660-2699 D 16.1
2700-2779 D 16.2
2780-2849 D 16.3
2850-2899 D 16.4
2900-2949 D 16.5
2950-2999 D 16.6
2592 D 16.7 (Official Plan of the Lower Madawaska Planning Area)
D 17.3 contains Newsletter 1998 and Veteran's Street Names Project 2013
Town of Arnprior By-laws
1978 to 1996
Held at the Arnprior Archives
BOX YEAR BY-LAWS E17.2
1 1978 3000 - 3077
1979 3078 - 3135
1980 3136 - 3181
1981 3182 - 3223
1982 3224 – 3275, 3277 - 3285
1983 3286 – 3296, 3298 - 3339
2 1984 3340 - 3435 E17.3
1985 3436 – 3458, 3460 – 3479, 3481 – 3488, 3490 - 3523
1986 3524 – 3535, 3537 - 3595
1987 3596 – 3670, 3829 - 3835
3 1988 3671 – 3728, 3730 – 3763, 3765 - 3779 E18.1
1989 3780 – 3804, 3806 – 3829, 3836, 3838 – 3858, 3860, 3862 – 3876, 3878 - 3888
1990 3889 – 3890, 3892 – 3898, 3900 – 3916, 3918 – 3929, 3931 – 3966, 3968 - 3974
4 1991 3975 – 3989, 3991 – 4042, 4044 - 4056 E18.2
1992 4057 – 4065, 4067 – 4076, 4078 – 4088, 4090 – 4124, 4126 - 4137
1993 4138 – 4139, 4141 – 4154, 4156 – 4168, 4170, 4172 – 4176, 4178 – 4191, 4193 – 4214, 4216 - 4238
5 1994 4239 – 4255, 4257 – 4270, 4272 – 4287, 4289 - 4301, 4304 - 4336 E18.3
1995 4337 – 4351, 4353 – 4364, 4366 – 4414, 4416 - 4424
1996 4425 – 4431, 4433 – 4457, 4459 – 4515, 4517 - 4522
Access Restriction
All records in this series are OPEN
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail
Date
1888 - 1985
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Physical Description
textual records
Date
1888 - 1985
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Series
1
Physical Description
textual records
Language
English
Scope and Content
Minute Books--Town Council D12, E15, E16
Minute books reveal issues facing the Town that required resolution by the passage of bylaws. Dates of volumes may overlap due to reports included within certain minute books. Minutes of Council are public record, therefore all records are Open.
Volume 1, April 2, 1888 to December 31, 1897 (plus statement of Municipal & school trustee elections for 1898) D12
Volume 2, January 10, 1898 to June 6, 1902 - D12
Volume 3, July 4, 1902 to May 26, 1902 - D12
Volume 4, June 4, 1906 to May 27, 1910 - D12
Volume 5, June 1910 to September 1913 - D12
Volume 6, October 1913 to December 1917 (contains list of nominees for 1916 Municipal election) - D12
Volume 7, December 1917 to December 1922 - D12
Volume 8, January 8, 1923 to December 28, 1925 - D12
Volume 9, January 25, 1926 to December 28, 1928 - D12
Volume 10, January 1929 to 1952 (Front Minutes) - D12
Volume 11, May 1952 to December 1956 - E15
Volume 12, January 1957 to December 1960 - E15
Volume 13, January 1961 to December 1964 - E15
Volume 14, January 1965 to December 1967 - E15
Volume 15, January 1968 to December 1969 - E15
Volume 16, January 1970 to December 1973 - E15
Volume 17, January 1974 to December 1977 - E15
Volume 18, January 1978 to December 1982 - E16
Volume 19, January 1983 to December 1985 - E16
Access Restriction
All records in this series are OPEN
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail
Date
1929 - 1988
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Physical Description
textual records
Date
1929 - 1988
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Series
4
Physical Description
textual records
Language
English
Scope and Content
The series is divided into two sub-series:
1. Administrative Files:
Boxes 1 to 24 (1960’s - 1980’s) E 7 to E 13
2. Correspondence Files:
1929 (A-Z) E 6
Incoming Correspondence 1975-76 D 17.9
Boxes 1 to 17 (1960’s - 1980’s) E 1 to E 6
Access Restriction
Access Restrictions currently under review
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail
Date
1932 - 1983
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Physical Description
262 B&W photographs
textual records
few maps
Date
1932 - 1983
Format
textual records
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Series
5
Physical Description
262 B&W photographs
textual records
few maps
Scope and Content
Sub- Series: Department of Public Works
- Job Cost Ledger [1965 - 1966]
- Street maps of sewers (Vol 1) [1933] D17.1
Street maps of water lines and Hydrants (Vol 2) no dates D17.1
- Engineering Correspondence 1960’s (box 1&2) E 6
Sub-Series: Human Resources
- Time Book for Town Employees CLOSED D17.1
Names, hours, rates of pay, 1 volume, 1932 to 1937
- Pension Deductions/Sick Leave Report 1983 CLOSED
Sub-Series: Parks and Recreation B&W Photographs E17.1
(various photos have identification attached)
Most of these photographs were taken by Shaw of Arnprior.
- 115 Dance recital photographs
- 86 Recreational Programs including photos of parks, Arnprior Beach, Teen Dance etc.
- 10 Ontario Dept. of Travel & Publicity
- 28 Hockey photographs
- Town Crest Recipients
- 15 b&w photographs mounted on masonite Board of the Opening of Filtration Plant (circa 1967) Identification of Individuals made by T. Strike in 2013:
Photo 1. Taylor Fitzpatrick
Photo 2. Paul Yakabuski
Photo 3. Mort Sullivan
Photo 4. Alan Hemphill
Photo 5. Dr. Box
Photo 6. Taylor Fitzpatrick, Mort Sullivan, W. E. Prentice, and Dr. Box
Photo 7. Unidentified and Mort Sullivan
Photo 8. crowd touring new facility
Photo 9. Unidentified Technician
Photo 10. Barclay Craig, Bud Johnston, unidentified, Dr. McCreary, Allan Ward
Photo 11. Taylor Fitzpatrick, Mort Sullivan
Photo 12. Monsenior Dillon, Francis Murphy
Photo 13. Crowd
Photo 14. Unidentified, W. E. Prentice
Photo 15. Taylor Fitzpatrick, Mort Sullivan
Access Restriction
Time Book for Town Employees and the 1983 Pension Deductions/Sick Leave Report are CLOSED
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail
Date
1896 - 1970
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Physical Description
textual records
Date
1896 - 1970
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Series
6
Reproduction Location
The vital statistics from 1896 to 1928 were digitized in August 2009. Please use digitized version on common drive and not the originals.
Physical Description
textual records
Language
English
Acquisition Source
Birth, Marriage & Death Returns (2002 accession)Received Birth records 1949-1959 (rolled pages) from Clerk in June 2014.
Scope and Content
This series contains Birth Marriage and Death Registers (Bound Volumes) from 1896 -1970 and Birth Marriage and Death Returns (cards) from 1897 - 1919. These records are subject to Provincial freedom of information and protection of privacy legislation: records of Birth are closed for 104 years, records of Marriage are closed for 80 years and records of Death are closed for 70 years. Researchers will only have access to Open records within volumes that contain both Open and Closed records. There are gaps in this series of records.
Sub-series: Birth, Marriage & Death Registers D10 and D12
1. Bound Volume Births, Marriages Deaths 1896-1899
2. Bound Volume Births, Marriages, Deaths 1889-1901
3. Bound Volume Births, Marriages, Deaths 1902-1908
4. Bound Volume Births 1908 - 1920
5. Bound Volume Births 1920-1923, Marriages 1908 - 1912
6. Bound Volume Marriages 1921 - 1946
7. Bound Volume Deaths 1930 - 1942
8. Bound Volume Births 1949-1959 Shelf D12
9. Bound Volume Births & Deaths 1970-1977 Note:Volume also contains registrations of Still born births 1948 - 1968 Shelf D12 In Cabinet
10. Bound Volume Births 1923-1926
11. Bound Volume Index to Births 1930-1938
12. Bound Volume Births 1930-1937
14. Bound Volume Births 1949
15. Bound Volume Deaths 1943-1944
16. Bound Volume Deaths 1945-1948
17. Bound Volume Marriage Licenses Issued 1946-1982
18. Bound Volume Births 1959-1970, Marriages Jan-Aug 1949 & Deaths1949-1970
Sub-series: Birth, Marriage & Death Returns D12.1 to D12.4
These records are filed according to date of return. If a birth occurred late in December of 1899 for instance, the Birth record is filed in the 1900 returns if the physician sent in the registration in the new year.
Births: Schedule A D12.1
1897 - 1898
1900
1901 (two records)
1902 - 1904
1906
1907
1908
1913 (one record)
1914-1916
1919
Miscellaneous dates
Marriages: Schedule B D12.2
1894 (one record)
1898 - 1899
1902 - 1904
1906
1914 - 1916
Deaths: Schedule C D12.3
1888 - 1896
1898
1901 - 1904
Miscellaneous List compiled from fragments which have now been destroyed.
Deaths: D12.4
1912-1919
Access Restriction
Please use digitized version rather than orginal.
Records of Birth are closed for 104 years, records of Marriage are closed for 80 years and records of Death are closed for 70 years.
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail
Date
1900 - 2012
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Physical Description
textual records
1 x 16 mm motion picture film
Date
1900 - 2012
Format
textual records
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Series
8
Physical Description
textual records
1 x 16 mm motion picture film
Language
English
Scope and Content
Sub-Series: Petitions
- Petitions to Arnprior Council for Local Improvements 1900, 1912-1952 E 17.2
(Sidewalks, Sewers, Roads etc.)
Sub-Series: Promotional Material
- The Town and the Mill; [1956] 5 x 16 mm Colour release print
- “Arnprior - A Good Place to Live & Work” poster (undated)
- Arnprior 2000 Millenium Calendar featuring many archival images and a calendar of events to celebrate the millenium. D17.3 (posters D16.9)
- Arnprior 150 promotional materials including posters, pins, bookmarks, commemorative booklet, events passport, newspaper insert published in the EMC and a collection of writing submitted by Arnprior residents entitled "Write-on, Arnprior, Reflections - Past, Present & Future of a town in celebration of its anniversary". D17.3
- Town of Arnprior Newsletter, 1998 D 17.3
The Town of Arnprior launched its first issue in June 1998. It provides useful information on who’s who at the Town Hall and Council and what services the Town provides for its residents.
Relief Ledger 1936-1943 Closed D 17.7
Bail Book 1954 - 1972 Closed
Town of Arnprior Veteran Street Names D16.7
- publication produced by Ad Hoc Committee in 2005. Includes documentation up to 2009 for Moe Robillard Street, Allan Bond Court, Bev Shaw Parkway, and Edward "Vince" Evans Court.
Access Restriction
The Relief Ledger and Bail Book are Closed
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail
Date
1881 - 1974
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Date
1881 - 1974
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Series
7
Language
English
Scope and Content
This series is divided into 2 sub-series:
7.1 Tax Records
7.2 Accounts
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail
Date
1900-1971
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Physical Description
textual records
Date
1900-1971
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Series
Series
3
Physical Description
textual records
Language
English
Scope and Content
Arnprior Board of Health Minutes D17.2
Enforcement of Health Minutes-- 2 volumes; 1900 - 1910, 1910 - 1953
Victorian Order of Nurses (VON) Records D17.1
Minutes -- 2 volumes: 1. 1924 to 1934 2. 1935 to 1942
Accounts -- 2 volumes: 1. 1941 to 1946 2. 1947 to 1958
Treasurers’ Reports: 1946 to 1949
Committee Reports 1975 - binder
Includes Review & Recommendation for new Recreational Facility. Binder also contains annotated Council minutes January - April 1975.
Police Committee 1957- binder
Minutes of Police Committee for August, September and December meetings.
Binder also includes Board of Health 1960 - 1964 (Renfrew County Health Unit took over local Board of Health duties August 1st 1964)
Binder also includes Court of Revision June 1960 - Nov. 1970
Sub-Series: Cemetery Records
- Roman Catholic Cemetery Accounts 1901 - 1927
includes audited statement for 1916, names of committee members, donors etc. Also includes accounts for 1941 - 1954
- Cemetery Fund 1950 - 1960 (Payment Register)
- Cemetery Fund 1964 - 1968 (Payment Register)
- Albert Street Perpetual Care Accounts 1931 - 1967
- St. John Chrysostom Perpetual Care Accounts 1968 - 1971
- Arnprior Cemetery 1970 - 1971 (Cheque Stubs)
Accruals
Further accruals are expected. May 5 2015 accrual of Albert Street Cemetery Ledger 1931-1967
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail

Town of Arnprior Financial Records - Accounts

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr614
Date
1898 - 1974
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Sub-Series
Physical Description
textual records
Date
1898 - 1974
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Sub-Series
Series
7.2
Physical Description
textual records
Language
English
Scope and Content
Municipal Cash Books--Payments D 11
Payments made by the Town for services received. Includes some annual audit reports.
Volume 1, 1906 to 1914
Volume 2, 1915 to 1919, 1925 to 1927
Volume 3, 1918 to 1923
Volume 4, 1923 to 1927
Volume 5, 1927 to 1930
Volume 6, 1931 to 1942
Municipal Cash Books--Receipts D 11
Money received by the Town for services it provided. Some annual audits.
Volume 1, 1898 - 1905
Volume 2, 1907 to 1911
Volume 3, 1912 to 1917
Volume 4, 1918 to 1923
Volume 5, 1923 to 1925
Volume 6, 1926 to 1928
Volume 7, 1929 to 1930
Volume 8, 1931 to 1941
Arnprior, Miscellaneous Accounts
Volume 1, 1902 to 1927 (Water works, highschool & public school rates and Statements of the taxes on Collectors Rolls) D 17.6
Volume 2, 1914 to 1922 (Accounts paid to individuals for services and list of lands liable for sale for arrears of Taxes-1924)D 17.6
Volume 3, 1925 to 1939 (Town Debentures and coupons) D 17.6
Volume 4, 1928 to 1948 (General Ledger) D 17.5
Volume 5, 1938 to 1941 (General Ledger) D 17.5
Volume 6, 1949 to 1964 (Transfer Binder)
Volume 7, 1959 to 1973 (Index of Share Holders)
Volume 8, 1920 to 1946 (Debenture Register)
Volume 9, 1948 to 1974 (Debenture Register)
Local Improvements Register 1961-1967
Arnprior Water Supply System 1965 - 1966
Recreation Department 1954 - 1967
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail

Town of Arnprior Financial Records - Tax Records

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr612
Date
1881 - 1962
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Sub-Series
Physical Description
textual records
Date
1881 - 1962
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Sub-Series
Series
7.1
Reproduction Location
Digitized Assessment & Collector Rolls in Common Folder
Physical Description
textual records
Language
English
Scope and Content
Assessment Rolls 1887-1931 D 1, D 2, D 3, D 4
Assessment rolls provide the following information: name of taxable party, occupation, address of taxable party, tenant or householder, age of taxable party, public or separate school supporter, number of children, number of concession and name of street, number of lot or house, value of real property, number in family, and religion. By the 1920’s, the name of the wife and other family members sometimes are listed in the rolls.
Volumes:
1887 - 1893 (digitized) D1
1894 - 1903 (digitized) D2
1904 - 1919 Note: 1913 (missing) (digitized to 1909) D3
1920 - 1931 D4
Collectors Rolls (Tax) (35 volumes) 1881-1931
Collectors rolls provide the following information: name of party assessed, address, tenant or freeholder, date of assessment notice, public or separate school supporter and amount paid.
35 volumes:
1881, 1887, 1888, 1891, 1894, 1896, 1898, 1899 (digitized) D7
1902, 1903, 1906, 1907, 1908 - 1913 (digitized to 1909) D8
1914 - 1928 D9
1929, 1930, 1931 D10
Combined Assessment and Collectors Tax Rolls D5, D6
1932-1936
1937-1939
1940-1943
1944-1947
1948-1949
Tax Arrears Cash Books, Land Sales Closed to public D 12
Names of property holders who were in arrears with their taxes, amount owed, interest charges, and properties sold.
Volume 1, 1928 to 1937
Volume 2, 1939 to 1945
Volume 3, 1940 to 1962
Volume 4, 1942 to 1947
Volume 5, 1943 to 1966
Volume 6, 1943 to 1975
Volume 7, 1964 to 1966
Tax Sales Record 1941-1942
Tax Sales Certificate Register 1937
Tax Sales Certificate Register 1941
Tax Sales Certificate Register 1941 - 1943
Tax Records 1965
Tax Records 1966
Access Restriction
Please use digitized copies of Assessment & Collector Rolls.
The Tax Arrears Cash Books, and Land Sales are closed.
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail

Town of Arnprior Adminstrative Records - Correspondence Files

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr1762
Date
1929 - 1976
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Sub-Series
Physical Description
textual records
Date
1929 - 1976
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Sub-Series
Series
4.2
Physical Description
textual records
Language
English
Scope and Content
Correspondence Files Box List not available at this time:
Arrangement
An original File list was created in 1997upon the transfer of files from the Town of Arnprior to the Archives. The collection was re-processed in 2015-2015 resulting in some files being culled where the content of the file was not of historical significance. A new file list will be added to description when this process is complete.
Notes
This sub-series was previously known as Appendix C.
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail

Life in the Lumber Camps of McLachlin Brothers Arnprior, Ontario

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr6002
Date
1940
Collection/Fonds
Daniel McLachlin (Texas) fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
1 manuscript: 144 pages; 22 x 28 cm
put in an account against him. A friend coming to his assistance, spoke up: ”0 yes. Wan time t just stopped an look in dor window and dey put in an acompte to me for S17»25*" I was not around Murray street or other parts of the Lower Town at night when the drinking and carousing went on, so T cannot
  1 document  
Date
1940
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Daniel McLachlin (Texas) fonds
Description Level
Item
Creator
Charles Macnamara
Physical Description
1 manuscript: 144 pages; 22 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Typed manuscript of Charles Macnamara’s. The manuscript contains recollections and impressions of life in McLachlin camps as he documented shantymen during his employment as a clerk with the lumber company. The typewritten manuscript dates from 1940, but the original photographs were taken between 1899 and 1903. The prints contained in the manuscript were taken from the original glass plate negatives and probably date from the 1940’s.
Access Restriction
Use digital copy only. Original Closed due to conservation.
Related Material
Original glass plate negatives are held in series F209 of the McLachlin Bros. fonds (2003-0164).
Accession No.
1999-0117
Documents

1999-0117_1940_LifeInTheLumberCamps_Combined_Searchable.pdf

View PDF
Less detail
Date
1823-1984
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
hard covered book - 138 pages
Date
1823-1984
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
1
Creator
Leo Lavoie
Publication
Arnprior, Ontario 1984. Sponsored and Published by The Arnprior and Distrcit Historical Society
Physical Description
hard covered book - 138 pages
History / Biography
Leo Lavoie is a local historian and author whose first love is to study and relate information about Arnprior.
Acquisition Source
Donated by the Arnprior and District Historical Society, 1993.
Scope and Content
The book is an authoritative retelling of Arnprior's past, covering the period from 1823 to 1984. It also relates many statistics and facts about the town of Arnprior. This book is an excellent reference tool to anyone interested in learning more about the town of Arnprior.
The following subject index consists mostly of names. Only photos of significant place/name entries are indexed. Index prepared by Laurie Dougherty in November-December 1995; some entries added by Peter Hessel in December 1995 and later. Also see August 24, 1983 issue of the Chronicle for interview with Lavoie about book.
[The numbers refer to pages]
Abraham, Bill, 86
Airport, South Renfrew Municipal, 88
Albertson, Captain, 83
Alerts Hockey Club [photo, 1916] 98
Arnprior 1855, (photo) 10
Arnprior & District Fish & Game Club, 90
Arnprior Bottling Works, 80
Arnprior Box Company, 66
Arnprior Cabinet Company, 66
Arnprior Centennial Celebrations, 6
Arnprior Chronicle newspaper, 42, 78
Arnprior Citizen’s Band, 83
Arnprior early history, 2-10, (photos) 96-99
Arnprior Electric Light & Power Company, 65
Arnprior Guide newspaper, 79
Arnprior Marble Factory, 66 [photo] 97. See file “Marble Factory” in Peter Hessel Fonds.
Arnprior Medical Centre, 69
Arnprior Millstock Company, 65
Arnprior Planing Mill, 65
Arnprior Post Office, (photos) cover, 106, 111, 127
Arnprior Public School, (photo)11
Arnprior Watchman newspaper, 79
Arnprior Weekly Review newspaper, 78
Atkey, R.S., 78
Aumond, Joseph, 4
Ayling & Ramage Boat Builders, 66
Badische Canada Ltd., 62
Baker Ford Agency, 66
Baker, A.J., 91
Baker, T.J., 91
Baker, William, 64
Baldwin, Sherman, 28
Band [photo, 1923] 105
Bank of Nova Scotia [photo, 1874] 100
Bank of Ottawa [photo, 1874] 100
Barnett, Vincent, 66
Baseball, 91, [photo] 109
BASF, see Badische
Bates, Esra A., 50
Baumann, Eric, 85
Beattie, William G., (photo) 85
Bell, Andrew, 82
Bell, James, 82
Berndt family, 74
Berry D. & Sons, 66
Black River, 21
Black, Theo, Butter Tub Factory [photo] 97
Boatbuilders, 66
Boeing of Canada Limited, 63
Boese, August Albert, 72
Boese, Mrs. Frank, 72
Bouvier, Rev. Joseph, 70
Box, Dr. J. Howard, 66
Boyce, Alan, 34
Brackebusch, Rev. G., 75
Brennan, James, 83
Brennan, John, 89
Bridge, Professor Hedley, 32
Brill, John, 2
Brockville & Ottawa Railway, 11
Brooks, R.J., 77
Brown, Captain G., 34
Buchanan Mills, 2, 5, 11
Buchanan, Andrew, 2
Buchanan, George, 2
Budd, E.J., 91
Bullard, Bill, 32
Burnette, Thomas, (photo)87
Burwash, Armon, 2, 21, 30
Burwash, Arthur, 91
Burwash, Edgar Harrington, 32, 42, (photo)43
Burwash, John H., 33, 89
Burwash, Mrs. Nathaniel, 21
Burwash, Sid, 91
Butter Tub Factory, 66
Byrne, Daniel, 89
Byrne, John R., 89
Caillier, Oscar, 81
Calcutron Corporation, 65
Calvery Baptist Church, 77
Cambell, John, 5
Camboose shanty, 12-13, (photos)13, 14
Cameron Hotel, 80
Cameron, Mae Savoie, (photo)115
Campbell House Hotel, 80
Campbell, A.F. & Son, 66 See also Chronicle, Feb. 1, 1945, page 3: story of A.F. Campbell: “From three piles of lumber to successful retail business”; pictures.
Campbell, Archibald, 82
Campbell, Archie, 80
Campbell building, (photo)108
Campbell House Hotel, 80, [photo, 1906] 106
Campbell, George, 89
Campbell, N. Alan, 30, (photo)44
Canadian Legion, 83-84 see also Chronicle, May 30, 1930, page 1: article on Legion
Canadian Public Booth, 66
Carpenter, Tom, 21
Carss Shingle Mill, 66
Carss, William, 10
Cartwright, Lloyd, 83
Caruso Block, 80
Casino Theatre, 82, see article Chronicle Mar. 14, 1930, page 1
Central Hotel, 116
Chaine, Rev. J. Alphonse M., 32, 54, 70
Chambers, Rev. G.A., 75
Charbonneau, Baptiste, (photo)7
Chartier, Captain, 35
Chase Nuclear Canada Limited, 65
Chats Lake Fish & Game Protection Association, 90
Chats Lake, 1, 2, 4, 90
Christiansen, E.B., 79
Churches, 5, 70-78
Circus parade [photo] 127
Clamon, A.D., 65
Clancy Drug Store, (photo) 134
Cleroux, Fred, 65
Cliff, Rev. H.W., 83
Closs, Alex, 86
Conley, D.H., 84
Conners, William, 84
Conroy Brothers, 28
Conservation clubs, 90
Consolidated Bathurst, 64
Cooney, Frank, 33
Cooney, John, 33
Cooney, Percival J. 33
Cotie, Captain Clifton “Kip”, 34, 86
Cotie, Tom, 44
Cousineau, Napolean, 84
Cowley, Captain Daniel K., 4, 33, 34
CPR Station [photo] 112
Craig, David & Son, 66
Craig, George, 10, 89
Craig, W. Barclay, 66, 67
Cram family, 76
Cranston, Dr. James G., 52, 82, 91
Cranston, Hugh, 92
Cranston, Monte, 55, 92
Crown Lands Office, 81
Cunningham, D.K., 80
Cunningham, Jean Macnamara, 33
Cunningham, John, 81
Cunningham, Samuel, 84
Curling, 90-91
Dagenais Hotel, (photo)116
Dagenais, Walter, 48
Davies, William, 84
Daze, Robert, 55
Del Prado Hotel, 80
Dennison, John, 21
Denroche, Rev. C.T., 73
deRenzy, 50
Deschenes, Capt. Joe, 34, 35
Desormia, Joseph, 8, 32
Deutsche Post German newspaper, 79
Diamond Park Springs, 79
Didak Manufacturing Limited, 65
Diener, Edward, (photo) 7
Diener family, 74
Dillabough, Albert, 91
Dillon, Monsignor R.E., 55
Distances, Arnprior, 88
Dochart Brick & Tile Works, 64
Dochart Clay Products, 65
Dochart Creek, 1
Dodd, Henry, 51
Dodd, Tom, 91
Dontigny and Andrew Houghton mill, 49, 65
Dontigny, Charles, P., 83
Dontigny, J.P., 81
Dontigny, Phillip Jr., 81
Dontigny, Phillip, 49, 65
Dore, Tom, 39
Doswell, A.H., 10, 50
Dower rights, 6
Duemmel family, 74
Dulmage, Richard [photo of residence] 97
Dunn, Walter, 48
Edgewood Estate, 33, 43, 49, (photo)128
Egan, John, 4
Elgin St., post office [photo] 127
Elgin Street Baptist Church, (photo)76
Emmanuel Anglican Church, (photo)73
Family Theatre, 81
Farley, 5
Farmer Brothers Bootmakers, (photo)48
Farmer family, 76
Farmer, Edwin, 84
Findley, Dr. John S., 90
Findley, John, 90
Fire fighting, 84-87, [photo] 99
Firm, Cecilia, 49
First Baptist Church, (photo)74
Fleming, Capt., 35
Fleming, Robert, 82
“Flirt” houseboat, 39
Forbes, John, 52
Frappier, Hector, 83
Fraser, George, 8
Fraser, James, 75
French Canadians, 21
Frezell, Mae (Mrs. Norman McLachlin), 38
Fulton, Andrew, 32, 52
Fulton, Harvey, 52
Gadbois, James, 84
Galetta Electric Power Corporation, 44, 51
Gallipeau, Bob, 50
Galvin, J.P., 84 see article in Watchman, Feb. 22, 1918, page 1: photo and obituary of Michael Galvin
Galvin’s Tailor Shop, 81
Gardner, H.W.W., 50
Gardner, P.H., 83
Garrick, Patrick, 85
Gazley, George, 83
German Baptist Church, 76
German settlement, 79
Gillespie, John (“Barney”), 54
Gillies Building, see Post Office
Gillies mills, 64
Gillies, David A., 17, 67
Gillies, John, 64
Goodwin, David, 5, 50
Goodwin’s Bay, [photo] 136
Gormley, Liguori, 48
Gormley, Mrs. Olive(Dontigny), 49
Gospel Hall, (photo)77
Grace St. Andrews United Church, 72, (photo) 73
Graham, Anne, 55
Graham, George L., 16, 35, 39
Graham, Jimmy, (photo)46
Graham, M.D., 84
Graham, Mary, 50
Grand Union Hotel, 81 see also: Chronicle, July 24, 1930, page 3
Grant, Capt. William, 33
Great War Veteran’s Association, 83
Green, Cletus, 86
Green, J.J.(“Joe”), 92
Green, Phil, 86
Gregory, Isaac, 50
Greneir, Arthur, 23, (photo)46
Greneir, Eugene, (photo)7, 23
Grierson family, 76
Griffith & McNaughton building, 59
Griffith, Jim, 59
Grist mill, 2, 5, (photo)121
Grocery stores, [photos] 108, 114-15
Grout, Trevor H., 44
Grove Nursing Home, 67, (photo) 68
Groves, Johnny, 39
Guadette, Joseph, 28
Gualt, Morley A., 50
Gutzman, Bill, 85
Hachey, Mrs. Leah (Gagnon), (photo)46
Hallman, Rev. Orlando G., 72
Hammond, W.J., 84
Hardinge, R.W., 8
Harness racing, 89
Harrington, Eric, 5, 10, 74, 75, 89
Harrington Street, [photo] 120
Hartney, James, 3, 21
Hartney Hotel, (photo)23
Harvey, John L., 84
Havey, James, 5, 10, 28
Havey, Micheal, 51
Havey, Thomas, 8, 79
Hicks, Henry, 84
High School see photo, Chronicle July 2, 1969, page 2 (Grade 10 class, about 1924, with most names)
Old Boys Reunion 1909 [photo] 102
Hill, The [photo] 96
Hinks, Sir Francis, 3, 5
Hockey, 87-88, photos 98, 137
Hodgins, David, 66
Hood, Archie, 91
Hornidge, Charles, (photo) 49
Hospital, 66 ff
Hotels, 21, 80-81, (photo) 116
Houston, Judge Edward, 55, 92
Hubbell’s Falls, 4
Hunt, R.A., 84, 91
Huyck Canada Ltd., 59
Hybernetics Ltd., 65
Incorporation, Arnprior [village], 10
Industries, 59 - 66
Isolation Systems Ltd., 65
Jackson, Robert apt. bldg, formerly Dulmage resid. [photo] 97
Jahnke family, 74
Jefferey, A.J., 79
Jeffery, R.A., 42, 79
Jehovah’s Witness congregation, 78
Jennings, Syd, 82
Johnson, George, 32, 34, 38
Johnston, A.L., 81
Johnston, Hiram, 84, 91
Johnston, W.J., 91
John Street,
1906 [photo] 106
c. 1910 [photo], 119
paving 1915 [photos] 110, 131
1917 [photo] 127
Jordan, Herb, 82
KAO — see Didak
Kelly, Simon, 16
Kennedy, L.J., 81
Kennell Lodge, 1
Kenwood band, 83
Kenwood Mills, 59, [photo of homes] 120
Kerr family, 76 see Chronicle, Dec. 27, 1929, p. 2: article re monument to D.L. Kerr, at Town Hall (1914)
see also Chronicle of Dec. 25, 1914, p. 8 re monument to Kerr (a drowned boy). This monument now at Albert Street cemetery at the foot of the boy’s grave.
Kerr, Charles, 16
Kerr, Frank, 83
Kerr, Rev. E.J., 61
Kierman, Monsignor J.T., 55
King Edward Hotel, 81
Kingdom Hall, (photo)78
Kittner, Paul (photo) 13, 18
Kittner’s Barber Shop, 81
Lacombe, Capt. Eugene, 34
Lacrosse, photo 138
Ladies Aid society, 77
Lampole, Bill, 21, (photo)22
Lang, Dr. R.W., 32
Lapierre family, 30, 34
Lapierre, Louis, 30
Lavoie, Leo, 95
Lavoie, Napoleon, 45
Lee, John D. 84
Lindsay, Mrs. Myra, 54
Liquor laws, 21
Logging
Log boo,. 125
Log marks, 21
Logging, (photos)19, 20, 22, 123-25
Lodge, Guli, 81 (Re William Lodge: Watchman, Mar. 31, 1916, page 1 —
Sub-Lieutenant, age 20, became a flier ...)
Loney, Capt., 34
Lumber camp life, 13
Lumsden, John, 81
Lyon, Donald, 54
Lyon, R., 5
Lyons Hotel, 80
Macnamara, Charles, 7, 38, 48
Macnamara, Richard, 7, 33, 34
Madawaska Hotel, 116
Madawaska River, 2, 3
Mallette, Henry, (photo)7
Malloch & Adams Sash & Door factory, 66
Malloch Saw Mill, 66, (photo)122
Malloch, George, 66
Malloch, Ian G., 50. 84
Mann, Dr. Alexander, 71
Mansfeild, 79
Mansfield Baseball Club, (photo)109
Marble Works & quarry [photos] 97
Mason, Allan, 8
Mathewson Furniture (photo), 134
Mayfair dance pavillion, 47
McComb, Dave, 31
McConnell bothers, 5
McCormick, James, 8
McCormick, T, grocery store [photo] 108
McCowan, Jean, 50
McCoy, John, 18
McCreary, R.B., 51, 84, 91
McDonald family, 76
McDougall, Joseph, 82, 84, 89
McElligott, Thomas W., 83, 90
McFarlane, W.H., 78
McGonigal, Hugh, 5
McGonigal, Peter, 82
McGregor’s Hotel, 81
McKay family, 64, 66
McKerracher, J.H. & Son, Horse Milliners, (photo 1906)104
McLachlin boom camp, (photo)40
McLachlin Bros. business office, (photo)38
McLachlin family, 4, 23, 30, 38 - 41
McLachlin residences, 5, 6, 32, 39 [photos] 97
McLachlin, Daniel Jr., 89
McLachlin, Daniel Sr., 2, 3, (photos) 4, 96
McLachlin, Hugh, 18
McLachlin, J.H., 89
McLachlin, Kenneth, 4, 18
McLachlin, Maria (Harrington), 12
McLachlin Mills,
Grist mill [photos] 96, 121
Grounds and mill site [photo], 117
Map, 130
No. 1 and 2 sawmills [photo] 96
No. 3 sawmill [photo], 129
Turntable flat-car [photo], 118
McLachlin, Mrs. H.F., 90
McLachlin, Mrs. Norman (Frezell), 38
McLean & Mallock Feed Mill, 66
McLean, Judge A.A., 88
McLean, Rev. D.J., 71
McLellan, Neil, 28
McNab family, 76
McNab, Archibald, 1 ff.
McNab, Township, 79
McNamara, Daniel, 5
McNaughton, Norman Lewis, 59
McNeil, Bill, 86
McNeil, Willard, 83
McPhee House, 80-81
Medical Centre, 69
Menzies, A., 84
Menzies, Alex, 91
Merrick Boat Factory, 66, 90
Miller, Alexander, 2
Miskelly, James — not in Leo’s book, but see Chronicle, Nov. 6, 1930, page 2 re a monument to “the late James Miskelly”
Mississippi River, 4
Moffatt, Capt. Jack, 34
Moir, J.S., Hardware & Plumbing, (photo)103
Moir, J.S., Sporting Goods, Automob. (photo)107
Moles, G.H., 44
Moles, R.G., 82 see article in Chronicle, Aug. 14, 1930, page 2 (40 years ago)
Mooney, Jack, (photo)116
Moore family, 76
Morris Island, 2
Morris, Vern M., 50
Moskos Block, 80
Moskos Confectionary, (photo) 101, see article Chronicle Mar. 14, 1930, page 1 (building)
Moskos, Joseph and Evangeline, 49
Mulvihill, Cornelius Anthony, 44, 55, 66
Mulvihill, John, 30
Mulvihill, Micheal, 26 see also Chronicle, Dec. 4, 1930, p. 8 “Outstanding ...”
Mulvihill, Timothy C., 26
Munn & MacDonald, 78
Murphy, James, p. (photo) 138
Munroe, James Sr., 44
Murphy, Annie, (photo)115
Murphy, Edward J. (photo, p. 29, “The Shippers”, sitting on stacks)
Murphy, Jack, 55
Murphy, Joe, 91, (photo of grocery store)115
Murphy, John, 31
Murphy, John E. (photo, p. 29, “The Shippers”, white hat, foreground)
Murphy, Ollie, 30
Nadeau, Everiste, 18
Needham, Henry, 41
Neill, Bob, 84
Neilson, George E., 82
Nesbit, (“Doc”), 89
New Byrne Hotel, 80
Nettleton, W.A., 91
Newspapers, 42, 78-79
Nickolson, J.H., 78
Nickolson, James, 32
Nieman family, 74
Nieman, Edward, 48
Nor-Sand Metal Incorporated, 62
“Norvic - Ottawa” ferry boat, 35, 44
O’Brien Theatre, 82
Old Boys Reunion, 1909 [photo] 102
Old Orchard Estate, formerly sawmill site, [photo] 122
O’Neill House Hotel, 81
Opeongo Road, 23
Osborne, E.D. & Son, 80
Osborne, Mrs. Edith, 79
Ottawa Valley Amusement Company, 82
Owens, Rev. Brynle, 77
Parnell, Richie Hannah, 7
Parsons family, 76
Parsons, George, 52
Payette’s Motel, 18
Payne, Tom, 52
Pell, Charlie, 17
Pelltier, Pierre, 18
Penticostal Church, (photo)75
Pettigrew, Gary, 54
Pfifzer Canada Inc., 63
Phillips, John S., 81
Phillips, Sandy, 91
Piasecki Helicopter Corporation, 63
Picard, Capt. J., 34
Playtex Limited, 65
Pointer boat, 23, (photo)16
Post Offices, 5
[photo, Gillies Bldg. 1906] 106, 111
[photo, Elgin St.] 127
Pouliot, Joseph, 44, (photo)45
Powell, Bob, 18
Powell, Charlie W., 52
[Note: Chronicle of Aug. 17, 1944 front page, has an article about Charles W. Powell selling “the oldest business stand in town, known as ‘William Russell Corner’.]
Prensler, Steve, 79
Prensler, William, 84
Prensler, Blanch (“Bud”), 79
Prince of Wales visit, 7
Pye, A.C., 91
Railways, 11-12, 18
Railway Station, CPR [photo] 112
Redtmann family, 74
Reid, Alexander, 54
Reid, Dr. A.H., 66
Richards, Capt. William, 3
Riddell, Robert, 52
Robinson family, 76
Robinson, Tom, 48
Rogers, Ella Gillan, 55
Rowe, John (photo), 7
Rowing, 90
Royal Canadian Legion (Branch no. 174), 83
Royal visit 1860, 7, [photo stage coach], 121
Rudd, Stafford R., 44 [see also article in Chronicle, Sep. 11, 1930, p. 3]
Runtz family, 74
Runtz, John, 75
Russell, Andrew & Son Ltd., 5, 50
Sacred Heart Convent [photo] 96
St. Andrew’s Presbyterian church, (photo)71
St. Clair Jeans, Rev. Dr. C.J., 71
St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, 75
St. John Chrysostom R. C. Church, 70, (photos) 75-76, 113, 125-6
St. Jules, Severe, (photo) 7
St. Thomas Anglican Church, Woodlawn, (photo) 60
Salck, H.L., 89
Salvador, Peter, 27
Sanitaris Limited, 80
Sash & Door Company, 66
Saw mills, 2, 5, 23, (photos) 24-25, 122, 129, 130
Schlacter family, 74
Schmidt, Rev. Walter, 74
Schools, 54, 56, (photos) 57-59, 119
Service clubs, 92
Settlers, 1, 5
Shanties, 12-21
Shaw, Fred, 32
Shea, Edward, 66
Sheffied, Jean, 76
Shoppers Guide, 79
Simpson, Albert, 91
Simpson, Joe, 91
Simpson, Mabel McKay, 66
Simpson, R.J., 66
Simpson, Robert M., 66
Slater, Eric, 91
Slater, Len, 85
Smith’s Construction Co., 61 [Smith Construction, Smiths]
Smith family, 61
Smith, Norman, 85
Sorting table [lumber mill], 27
Sports, 88 ff.
Square D Electical Equipment Inc., 63
Square timber operation, 26
Star and the Arnprior Weekly Review newspaper, 78
Staye, Alex, 8, 46, (photo)47
Staye, Jack, 85
Steamboats, see also Tugboats
“Alliance”, 34
“Amable du Fort”, 34
“Baldwin”, 34
“Bonnechere”, 34, (photo)124
“Chaperone”, 39
“Emerald”, 3, 4, 7
“George Buchanan”, 4, 33
“Hamilton”, 34
“Hiram Robinson”, 46, (photo)123
“J.L. Murphy”, 34
“Janet Craig”, 34
“Norway Belle”, 35
“Opeongo”, 34, 39, (photo)123
“Oregon”, 34, (photo)35, 39
“Pontiac”, 34
“Prince Arthur”, 34
“Madawaska”, 34, (photo)124
“Samson”,, 34
“White Bear”, 34
“William Douglas”, 34
Steen’s Landing, 4
Stewart, (“Chain Lightning”), 28
Streich family, 74
Strobel, Rev. Francis L., 74
Styles, George, 30
Styles Bakery, (photo) 135
Sugar Bowl Candy Kitchen, 50
Sullivan, Francis C., Ottawa architect, 80
Sullivan, M.& Son Construction Co., 60
Sullivan, Maurice, 60
Sullivan, Mort, 81
Sullivan, Murtagh, 81
Surtees, Roberty, 60
Sutherland, George, 8
Tait, Peter, 23
Tanuay, Les, 34
Theatorium, 81
Theatres, 81
Thomas Toy Axe Factory, 66
Thomson, W.N., 65
Tierney, John, 82
Tierny, J.R., 91
Tierny, J.W.C., (“Cloud”), 92
Timber duty, 2
Toner, Capt. Philip, 34
Tourangeau, Henry, (photo) 86
Tourangeau, Stanley, (photo) 86
Toy, Thomas, 10
Tripp, druggist, (photo) 134
Tugboats, see also Steamboats
“Donald McDonald”, 34, (photos) 34, 132
“Jean Macnamara”, 34 (photos) 35, 133
“Robinson”, 34, 39
Tweedsmuir, Lady, 90
Union Forwarding & Railway Company, 3, 34
Union Village, 3
Upper Ottawa Improvement Company, 17, 34
Usborne & Company, 8
Usborne, Henry, 64
Usborne, Jack, 33
Valin, George, 91
Valin, William, 91
Valkenaar, Rev. J.J., 74
Vermette, Alphonse, 90
Vermette, John, 8
Victoria Fire Company, 84
Village Hall, 82
Waba Lodge, 2
Wallace, James, 81
Warrock, Monsignor J.T., 55
Watson, John, 52
Wesleyan Church, (photo)72
Whitelaw (J.K.) Grocery, 44
Whitelaw, R.J., 5
Whyte, James, 91
Whyte, Mrs. J. Lorne, (photo in store) 114
Williams, J.C., 79
Wilson & Hartney [The Arcade] [photo] 97
Wilson, Sister Nancy, 55
Woermke, Emile, 66
Woermke, Herman, 66
Wolfe family, 41
Wolfe, Ernest B., 41, (photo)42, 83
Women’s groups, 74, 77, 84
Wood, Nora Ward, 90
Young, Eva, 81
Yuill, Tom, 18
Yuill, Alex, 42
Zadow, Walter A., 52
Notes
Items of interest prepared by Peter Hessel, 2002.
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail

Microfilm from Ontario Archives - Index to the Probate Records of Renfrew County Surrogate Court

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr2024
Date
1878-1969
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Date
1878-1969
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
9
Original Location
Ontario Archives
Creator
Patrick Wohler
History / Biography
The Archives purchased the microfilm (GS 2 Reel 174). Patrick Wohler, a volunteer, transcribed the information and created the introductory pages in 2008. The microfilm is available for viewing.
Scope and Content
The index is alphabetical. The actual documents are not on the microfilm. The introductory pages explain what microfilm to order to obtain the actual documents.
Notes
The index is for sale on CD-ROM in the reading room.
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Date
1800-1945
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
hard covered book - 342 pages
Date
1800-1945
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
1
Creator
Peter Hessel
Publication
Published in 1988 by Kichesippi Books, Waba, Ontario
Physical Description
hard covered book - 342 pages
Scope and Content
The book is a history of McNab Township from earliest beginnings to World War 2. The following is an index of the book. It was retyped by one of the volunteers at the Archives.
Adams, Rev. Alvah, 162
Adams,William Henry, 237
Admaston Township, 195
Adrain, William 275, 280
Affleck, Capt. Dr. John, M.C. 280-281
Affleck, Raymond, 281
Affleck, Robert, Kay, 281
Affleck, Mrs. John, 273
Agriculture fairs and societies, 101, 189-191
Agriculture - see Farming
Ahearn, Thomas, 263
Airth, Henry, 49, 101, 124
Albert Street cemetery, Arnprior -see Inch-Bhui cemetery
Alberta, migration to, 195
Alcohol, 229-232
Aldrich, Ernest, 188
Alexander, Allan, 51
Alexander, Maj. James Edward, 289
Algonkin Indians, 6-11, 128, 134-135, 167
Allan, Francis, 37, 59, 64
Allan Report, 27, 37, 42, 59-61, 171, 175, 240
Allan Street, White Lake, 130-131, 178
Alliance, (steamship), 257
Allison, Andrew, 203
Almonte, 28
Alston, John, 67, 82, 86-88, 129, 131, 237
Alston, Rebecca, 67, 82, 86-8, 129, 131, 237
Alston,Violet, - see Box, Violet
American Civil War, 191
Amy, John, 175
Anderson, Duncan, 40-42, 46, 127, 235
Anderson, Peter, 105
Anderson, Stewart, 105, 107, 266
Anglicans, 30, 166-167
Annals of Trumpington (manuscript), 316-317
Archeology, 7, 112
Arnprior (Ontario), 8, 9, 35, 66, 81, 98-99, 106, 11-12, 114-119, 121-122, 138, 140, 145, 159-160, 164-168, 172-174, 184, 189, 192-193, 196, 208-210, 221, 232, 259-260, 265, 273, 283-284, 301, 319-321
Arnprior, Scotland, 16, 114
Arnprior Agricultural Society, 190
Arnprior & District Museum, 79, 89-91, 189
Arnprior Fair, 190
Arnprior Golf Club, 226-227, Pl. 87
Arnprior Weekly, 106
Arnprior-White Lake Road (“Mountain Road”), 66, 129, 178, 198, 201, 242
Arthur, Sir George, 31, 57, 59
Articles of Agreement - see “Bonds”
Ashton, Rev. Fred, 165
Atlantic Island, N.Y., 76
Auld Kirk - see Presbyterians
Aylmer, Lower Canada, 36
Baby, James, 27
Backflow, 132
Bagot, Sir Charles, 31, 96
Bagot Township, 6, 92, 94-96, 141, 147, 177, 203
Baker, Joe, 284
Baker, Tom, 284
Bladwin Act - see Municipal Act
Baldwin, Robert, 24, 57, 64-65
Baldwin’s Hotel, 234
Ballentyne, James, 226
Ballston, Spa, N.Y., 77
Balmer Island, 58, 106, 127, 132, 144-145, 201-202, 261, 320
Balmer Island Fair – see Stewartville Fair
Balmer Rapids, 132
Bandy, Terry and Glen, 3
Bank of Nova Scotia, Arnprior, 99-100
Bannerman, William, 103
Baptists, 132, 150, 153, 164-165; Pl. 50, 51
Barbers, 202
Barley Mill, 179, 209
Barnett Lumber, 174
Barr, David, 265
Barr, Harold, 284
Barr, James A., 185
Barr, Matthew, 42, Pl. 3
Barrie, Walter, 198, 261
Barry’s Bay, 192
Barr’s Creek, 132
Bathurst District, 5, 6, 29, 45, 46, 51, 59, 75, 92-94, 101, 189
Bathurst, Lord, 5, 26-27
Bathurst, Presbytery, 155, 159
“Battle of Pakenham”, 277-279
Battle of the Windmill, 131, 278
Beattie, Dr. A., 68-69, 72-73, 85, 220, 259
Beaver Creek Farm, 132, 280
Becher, Henry Cony Rowley, 119-120
Beckwith, John, 196
Beckwith Township, 28, 37, 38, 47, 158, 178, 311
Bell (the Bells at Carleton Place), 73
Bell, R., 92
Bell, Rev. William, 8, 35, 154, 229, 241-242, 317
Bell Telephone Co., 264-267
Bellamy Road, 162-163, 166, 241, 263
Benjamin Family, 214-215
Bennett’s Hill, 122, 132
Berford, W.R.G., 64, 92
Bidwell, M.S., 24
Big Island, 132
Bigsby, John Jeremiah, 132
Billings, Elkanah, 96, 105-106, 301
Black, Owen, 67-68, 202, 228
Black, Verna, 67-68, 86
Black Donald Lake, 174
Black Point, 132, 172
Black’s Corners, 179, 311
Blacksmiths, 124, 174, 202-206; Pl. 82
Blake, William Hume, 64
Blane, Mrs. J.F., 273
Blythfield Township, 6, 96
Boer War, 279-280
Boese, August, 101
Bolton’s Mills, 38
Bonds, William, 129
“Bonds” (articles of agreement), 31-34, 40-41, 46, 291-292
Bonnechere River, 44
Booth, J.R., 255-256
Bouchette, Joseph, 13, 112-113, 290
Boulton, James, 49
Bousfield, Rev. Thomas, 166
Bouvier, Rev. Joseph, 167-168
Box, Alexander, 82, 86, 88, 129, 182
Box, Ernest, 202, 263
Box, Harry M., 88, 130
Box, Dr. J.H., 222
Box, John A., 301
Box, John S., 67, 68, 130, 159, 164, 202, 271, 276
Box, Robert, 178, 202
Box, Violet, 67, 82, 86, 88, 90, 129-130, 159, 289; Pl. 6
Box, Violet (Mrs. Brown), 88
Box “Sgt.” W.W., 88
“Box House”, 71, 85-86, 88, 120, 129, 131, 237; Pl. 5
Brackebusch, Rev. G., 165
Bradley, John, 150-151
Breaside, 9-10, 12, 43, 45, 97, 101, 103, 115, 120-121, 149-150, 160-163, 172, 174, 192, 196, 221,253-254, 253-254, 315-316, 321-322,; Pl. 49, 53
Braeside Inn, 196, 234
Brandy Creek, 132
Breadalbane, 4th Earl of, 17, 19
Breadalbane Fencibles, 278
Breck, Orkney Islands, 78-79
Bremner, David, 181
Bremner, George, 201
Bremner, Rev. George, 158, 159, 161
Brennan, John, 265
Brickyards, 210-211
Bridges, 101, 114, 128, 154, 173, 245-252; Pl. 29, 89
Brill, Jack, 40, 42-43, 48
Bristol, Lower Canada, 113, 193
British Hotel, 237
Brockville & Ottawa Railway, 6, 126-127, 172, 175, 210, 252-253
Brome Township, 96, 174
Brown(e), James, 94-95, 105-106, 110
Brown, Maggie, 214
Browne, David, 86-87, 129
Brule, 132
Brule, Etienne, 4, 11-12
Buchan, David, 131
Buchan, John, 17
Buchanan Brothers, 40, 47, 66, 114-116, 168, 173-174
Buchanan, Dr. Francis Hamilton, 29, 30, 32-34, 37, 46
Buchanan, Rev. George, 154
Buffam, Henry, 263
Buffam, Rebecca - see Alston, Rebecca
Buffam, Samuel, 86
Bulow, Friedrich, 166
Burns, Sam, 196
Burnstown, 41, 89, 95, 111, 121-122, 138, 141-142, 32, 43; 156-157, 159, 175, 194, 198, 202-203, 207-208, 234-235, 260, 265, 273, 318-320; Pl.31
Burnstown General Store, 198, 209; Pl. 97
Burton, Amos, 279-280
Burton, John, 145
Burwash, Nathaniel, 103, 208
Burwash, Norah, 10
Butchers, 202
Buttle, Dr. W.W, 223
Bylaws, first, 96-97
Bytown, 35, 73, 75, 111, 115, 118
Cahills, Michael, 175
Calabogie, 176
Caldwell, Mary Jane, 198
Caledonia Springs, 68
Caledonia Society of Montreal, 79
Cameron, Duncan, 276
Cameron, Malcolm, 76, 93
Cameron’s Creek, 132
Cameron, Pad, 132
Campbell, Alexander (Sandy), 175
Campbell, Sgt. Pilot Andy, 284; Pl. 99
Campbell, “Black” Donald, 175
Campbell, Mrs. C. A., 272
Campbell, Duncan, 59, 94, 103, 124, 175, 206, 301
Campbell, Duncan (Major), 41, 43, 46
Campbell, Harriet Ann, 131
Campbell, Jack, 178
Campbell, James, 175
Campbell, Janet, 43
Campbell, John, 46, 60, 74, 175, 202-203, 318,; Pl. 58
Campbell, John Box, 11, 89, 141, 182, 201, 265, 311, 318, 321
Campbell, Peter, 53, 64, 104, 301
Campbell, Rev. Dr. Robert, 156
Campbell, Verna, 130
Campbell, Willard, 223, 321
Campbell, William (Willy), 175, 202
Campbell Block, 117
Campbell House, 234
Campbell’s Creek, 133
Campbell’s Hotel, 234
Campbell’s Spring, 133
“Campbells of the Lake”, 43
Canaan, 24, 46, 87, 102-103, 111, 122-124, 136, 147-148, 152, 154-157, 161, 198, 260; Pl. 41
Central Canada Railway, 253-254
Canada East, 5, 21
Canada Lime Co. Ltd., 210
Canada West, 5, 6, 21
Canadian Civil Defence College, 284
Canadian Cooperage Co., 176, 186
Canadian Emergency Preparedness College, 284
Canadian National Railway, 255-256
Canadian Pacific Railway, 241, 252-255
Canadian Shield, 3, 30, 135, 181, 183
Carleton County, 5, 6, 318
Carleton Light Infantry, 277
Carleton Place, 28, 38, 73, 123, 172
Carleton, Sir Guy, 5
Carling, John, 191
Carlow Township, 137, 193-194
Carmichael, F/O Alexander Duncan, 284
Carmichael, Duncan, 201
Carmichael, James, 38-39, 53, 94, 124, 241, 301
Carmichael, Janet, 9, 45, 104, 148, 150, 161
Carmichael, Stewart, 191
Carpenters, 205
Carron, Timothy, 101
Carswell, Dr. Allan, 220
Carswell, Andrew, 265
Carswell, Bethea, 106
Carswell, John, (?)
Carswell, David, 125, 261
Carswell, Susannah, 105, 220
Carswell, Taylor, 225
Carswell, Thomas, (?)
Castleford, 158, 161, 259, 261, 263, 266, 274
Cathcart, Lord, 31
Catty, Lt., 12
Causes of death, 216-218
Cemeteries, 168-169, 274, 276, see also Flat Rapids and Inch-Bhui cemeteries
“Century Farms”, 106, 182, 186-187; Pl. 65
Champlain, Samuel de, 4, 7, 9, 11-12, 134, 167
Champlain Sea, 3, 7
Chapman, Rose, 193; PL. 77
Chats Falls, 11, 13, 36
Chats Lake, 7, 12, 13, 43-4, 112, 115, 167, 170, 257-258
Chatterton, John J., 163, 201, 211
Chatterton, Margaret, 201
Chaudiere Falls, 118
Cheese factories, 207-208; Pl. 83
Cheneau, 115
Cherry, George, 203
Cherry, Helen, 244
Cherry, James, 261
Cherry, Mary H., 261
Cherry, Robert, 224, 261
Cholera, 76
Christiansen, Rev. Bahne Peter, 165
Christie, Dr. Alexander James, 219
Christie, Mary, 85
Church, S. O. & Bro., 176
Clearence Township, 315
Clay Bank, 133, 146, 189, 193, 198, 261, 273
Clay Valley, 123, 133, 150-151, 164
Clergy Reserves - see Reserves
Clerks and Treasurers, 104-107
Colburne, Sir John, 31, 53
Coleman, D.C., 150
Coleman, E.H., 150
Coleman, James, 150
Commercial House, 235
Commons, 133
Congregationalists, 163
Consolidated Bathhurst Inc., 172
Constitutional Act, 5, 30
Continuation school, 140
Coon, Rev. S.M., 163
Cooney, Percival, J., 15-16, 42, 52, 80, 314-315
Cotie, Tom, 206
Coulonge River, 172
Cox, James, 207-208
Craig, Ashel I., 51
Craig, James, 79-80, 101, 119
Craig, William, 127, 236
Cram, William, 203, 279
Cram’s Field, 141
Cram’s Hill, 133
Crane, Bella McCallum, 138, 144
Crane, Edward, 188
Crane, Edwin, 138
Cranston, Dr. James G., 222
Crawford, John Willoughby, 64
Crawford, Mary, 123
Crawford, William, 79, 89
Crimean War, 279
Croft & Denny, 207
Crown Reserves - see Reserves
Culhearn, Dr. W.W., 223
Cunningham, John, Pl. 72, 188
Cunningham, William, 193
Cuthbert, J., 130, 188, 201
Dalhousie District, 5
Dalhousie, Lord, 25, 73
Dan (Community), 96, 133, 152-154
Daniel Street, 116
Darling Township, 177
Davidson, Wilford G., 281
Davis’s Hall, 224, 227, 273
Deacon, Charles, 141
Deacon, Colin, 178
DeCew, T. H., 176
Denroche, Rev. Christopher Thomas, 166
Derbyshire, Stewart, 61
DeRenzie’s store, 9, 131, 201, 227, 230
Deutche Post (German Weekly), 165
Devil’s Hole, 133
Dewar, Alexander, 123, 182
Dewar, Archibald, 182
Dewar, Crawford, Mrs., 190-191, 273
Dewar, Donald, Mrs., 123,162, 182, 273
Dewar, Duncan, 123
Dewar, John, 123
Dewar Settlement, 123, 136, 146, 160-162, 165, 182, 198, 207, 273; Pl. 51
Dickson, Andrew, 64, 310
Dickson, James, 93, 95, 304
Dickson, (“Master”), 74, 76
Diener, August, ?
Dillon, F/Sgt., John Henry, 284
Diseases, 101, 143, 216-223
Distilleries, 231, 238
District Councils Act, 92-93
Division Street, 10, 125, 172, 200, 221
Dobbin, Rev. John S., 162
Dochart Brick & Tile Co. Ltd., 210
Dochart Creek, 17, 133, 173, 175, 185, 210
Dochart River, Scotland, 17
Dochart Village, 133
Dogs killing sheep, 188-189
Dominion Explosives Ltd., 211
Donnely’s Bay, 133, 177
Donovan, William, 201
Dontigny, Philip (Dontigny Woollen Mills), 209
Doolan, Paddy, 261
Dorchester, Lord, 4, 5
Douglas(s), James, 167, 198
Dower rights, 83, 119-120
Dowswell Able H., 97, 105-106, 220-221, 260
Draper, William Henry, 64, 241
Dressmakers, 124
Drummond Township, 43
Drysdale, Madelon, 272
Duff, Agnas, 270
Duff, Alexander, 106, 201, 261; Pl. 81
Duff, Elizabeth, 105
Duff, Izett, 95
Duff, James R., 281
Duff, Lt. Peter, 146
Dundum Castle (Hamilton), 71, 287
Dunkin Act, 231
Durham, Lord, 54, 57
Eastern District, 5, 6
Eastwood Brickyard, 210
Edey, Moses Chamberlain (architect), 157
Education, 136-151
Eganville, 7
Elgin, Lord, 25, 31, 73
Elm Cooperage (Sand Point), 206
Emerson, Dr. J. N., 7
Emigration, reasons for, 21-24
Emigration societies, 22
“Empire Township”, 99
Episcopalians, 167
Excelsior Club, 225
Explosive factory, 211-212
Fairbaim, Rev. William, 153
Family Compact, 24, 47, 56, 65, 277, 313
Farm Radio Forum, 191
Farming, 30-31, 98-99, 181-195
Fences, fenceviewers, 186-187, 74, 75; Pl.73
Ferguson, Mr. (storekeepers), 37, 196
Ferguson, Alexander, 49, 301
Ferguson, Peter, 51
Ferries, 257-258
Feudalism, 20-21, 39-40, 54, 67, 81, 313, 322
Fiery cross, 96, 129
Findlay, John, 283
Fingerboard, 133
Finnerty, Peter, 137
Fisher, Catherine, 42, 65, 69-70, 71-72, 76, 81-87, 89,104, 129, 220, 259, 302; Pl. 4
Fisher, Donald, 42, 83-84, 104, 154, 262, 302
Fisher, John, 70-72, 74,78, 86, 94-95, 104, 302; Pl. 104
Fisher Street, White Lake, 130-131
Fisher’s Pond, 133
Fitzpatrick, James, 205
Fitzroy harbour, 166, 259
Fitzroy Township, 15, 38, 112, 155, 277-278
Fitzsimmons, John, 161
Flat Rapids, 10-11, 48, 49, 58, 75, 93-94, 123-124, 133, 136, 144-145,169, 229, 262, 304-305
Flat Rapids Cemetery, 42, 169, 305
Flat Rapids Road, 11, 118, 176
Flint, Billa, 28
Floyd, Albert, 205
Flying school, 259, 282-283; Pl.98
Forrest, Elizabeth, 265
Forrest, Jane, 106
Forrest, John, 58, 95, 105, 157, 203, 273, 302
Foresters, Independent Order of, 132, 143
Fort Covington, N.Y., 72
Fort des Chats, 11
Foster, Hon. Asa Belknap, 175
Franchise Bill, 270
Frank Ryan Creek, 133
Franktown, 259
Fraser,Alexander, 14, 15, 18, 30, 46, 80, 289, 313-314
Fraser, Donald, 157
Fraser, James, 159
Fraser,Sgt. Pilot Lorn, 285
Fraser, Marjorie, 80
Fraser, Nelson, 177
Fraser, Ronald, J., 100
Fraser, Rev. Simon C., 131, 156,158
Fraser Lake, 133
Fraser Settlement, 203
Free Kirk - see Presbyterians
Frenchman Creek, 133
“Friendly Society of McNab”, 53-54
Firth, John, 236
Frood, Walter, 191
Frood, Thomas, 98
Gaelic language, 123, 154, 158, 228-229, 311
Galetta, 176
Galilee Community, 112, 118, 134, 172
Garry, Nicholas, 12
Gemmill (Gemmell), William, 19, 213
General stores, 196-202
Geology of region, 3-4
George Buchanan (steamboat), 115, 257
German Baptists - see Baptists
German immigrants, 150-51, 164, 166, 191-192, 284
German Settlement, 133, 150-151, 164-165, 192-193; Pl. 40
Gibeault, John, 201
Gobson, C.J. (Architect), 160
Gill, Richard, 235
Gillian, James, 198
Gillespie, James, 269
Gillespie, James G. (of Quebec), 126, 269
Gillespie, Margaret, 126, 269
Gillespie, Thomas, 193, 269; PL.77
Gillies Brothers (Braeside), 121, 150, 160, 169, 171
Gillies, James R., 172, 177-178
Gillies, John, 160, 172, 196
Gillies, Mrs. John, 160
Gillies sawmill (White Lake), 131, 177-188
Glasgow, Glasgow Station, 104-105, 108-109, 124-125, 148-149, 175-176, 190-191, 198, 207-208, 209, 224-226, 255-256, 261, 265-266, 273-274; Pl. 39, 92
Glasgow Missionary Society, 154
Glendochart, 14
Glengarry County, 24-5, 43-44
Glen Roy Farm, 133,182; Pl. 65, 66, 67, 75
Globe Hotel, 237
Golden Lake, 8, 9, 10, 45
Good Templars, 132, 227, 260
Goodwin, Alexander, 41, 46, 51
Goodwin, Charles, 41, 46
Goodwin, Gunner Sgt. Donald, 285
Gore and Hamilton Bank, 73-75
Gosford, Lord, 57
Goshen, Goshen Comer, 49, 124-15, 136, 142-143, 152, 154, 169, 189, 207, 220, 224, 233, 255-256, 261, 269, 274, 283; Pl. 42, 91
Gould, Jason, 115
Gould, Simpson & Mittelberger, 115
Grammar School, 140
Grand Trunk Railway - see Canadian Pacific Railway
Grant, George, 157
Grant, Rev. Peter, 164
Grant, William, 101
Greenock, 32-35, 37
Greenlaw Farm, 102-103, 122, 133
Greig, Brule, 133, 310
Gregory, Issac, 117, 260
Grenville County, 5, 6
Grist mills, 60, 66-67, 103, 111, 115, 118, 129-130, 173, 175, 178, 208-209; Pl. 84
Grove (Arnprior), 10
Guiges, Bishop Joseph Eugene, 167-168
Hackett, Rev. Otis, 319
Hageman, Christopher Alexander, 50-51, 57
Haliburton, Mr. Justice, 318
Hall, Norma, 10, 173
Hall, Pat, 10, 11, 173
Hall, Robert, 51
Hamilton, Andrew, 105-106, 193, 226, 302
Hamilton, Betha, 203
Hamilton, Capt., (of the Niagara), 34
Hamilton, David, 203
Hamilton, Dr. Hamilton - see Buchanan, Dr., 17
Hamilton, James Ramsey, 137
Hamilton, John, 106, 176
Hamilton, John W., 124, 190, 225; Pl. 68
Hamilton, Margaret, 267
Hamilton, Tom, 193
Hamilton, Ontario, 67, 70-78, 290
Hamilton’s Hill, 133
Hanson, John, 3, 303
Hanson, Leslie, 85, 140, 303
Hanson, Sarah, 85
Hanson, William, 303
Harding, Charles (photographer), 289
Harrington, Eric, 164
Harrington, Maria, 118
Hartney, James, 233
Harvey Station, 124, 261
Hastings, Pte. Edward, 285
Hastings, Pte. John, 281
Hastings County, 193-194
Hatt, William, 76-77
Havey, James, 115-116, 167
Havey, Michael, 116, 263
Havey, Thomas, 116
Havey, Tom, 116, 283
Havey’s Hill, 116, 133
Hawkesbury, 35
Head, Sir Edmond Walker, 31, 279
Head, Sir Francis Bond, 31, 56-57, 277
Headrick, David, 205
Headrick, James, 146, 155
Headrick, Mrs. Walker, 275
Hennepin, Jean Nicollet, 11
Henry, Alexander, 11
Higginson, Dr., 219
High Falls, 135
Highland Society of Hamilton and Canada West, 74
Hill, The (McLachlin House), 118, 120, 173; Pl. 57
Hill Dale Farm, 311
Hilliard (Hillard), Minor (Miner), 115, 117, 233
Hilliard, Owen, 117, 126
Hincks, libel trial, 43, 61-65
Hincks, (Sir) Francis, 32, 61-65, 118, 316
Holbein, Catherine, 265
Holbein, Rev. William, 164
Holiday, William, 92
“Home Children”, 192-193
Hoodless, Adelaide, 272
Horton, Robert Wilmot, 22-23, 29
Horton & McNab Telephone Company, 104, 148, 266-267
Horton Township, 29, 49, 124-125, 142-143, 147, 154-155, 157-158, 161, 185, 193, 224, 260-261, 277
Hotels and taverns, 86, 88, 127, 230-238
Hough, John Jr., 131, 135, 201-202, 206, 263; Pl. 25
Hough, John Sr., 131, 206, 263
House of Industry at Perth, 215-216
Hoy, Owen, 205
Hudson, Thomas, 143
Hudson’s Bay Company, 4, 11, 12, 13, 119
Hughton, Andrew, 209
Hutson, Andrew, 175
Hutson, Elsia, 261
Hutson, James B., 176
Hull, Lower Canada, 35-36, 115, 170
Huntington, Long Island, N.Y., 76
Hyde, Ellen, 43
Hydro Colony, 135; Pl. 28
Images Gallery, 202, 227
Inch-Bhui cemetery, Arnprior, 9, 17, 45, 70-71, 168-169
Inchbury Street (Hamilton), 71
Indian River, 44
Indians, 4, 7-11
Indian’s Turn, 9, 10, 133
Industries, 207-212
Ingles, John, 207
Inglis, Mr., 288
Iron Ore, 212
Iroquois Wars, 7, 11-12
Isbester, James E., 126
Isle Ste.Croix, 12
Itinerant vendors, 202
Jackman, Police Chief, 10
Jahn, Richard, 201
Jameson, Robert Sympson, 171
Jameson, Stephenson, 84
Jamison, Alexander, 210-211
Jenkins, Rev. E. H., 138
Jessie’s Hill, 122, 133
Jesuit missionaries, 11
John Street, 117
Johnson, Thomas H., 9
Johnson, Rev. William, 160
Johnston’s Rock, 121; Pl. 17
Johnstown District, 5, 6
Jones, Allan, 3
Jones Brothers, White Lake, 244
Jones, E. C. H., (Laird’s granson), 82, 90
Jones, Jonas, 64
Jones, Dr. Robin McNab (Laird’s great grandson), 82, 89-91
Jones, Thomas, 202, 263, 265
Junior Farmers, 182, 190-191
Kashubian (“Polish”) immigrants, 191-192
Keefer, Thomas, 68
Kennedy, Clyde, 3
Kennedy Lumber, 180
Kennell Lodge - see Kinnell Lodge
Kewley, Graham, 267
Kewley, R., 206
Kichesippirini, 134
Killin, (White Lake), 128-129, 133, 262-263
Killin (Scotland), 15, 17, 19, 71, 262
King Street (Hamilton), 71, 290
Kingston, Ontario, 70, 72-73, 75, 289
Kinnell House, Scotland, 17-19, 70
Kinnell Lodge, 13, 25, 29, 35-36, 38-39, 43, 50, 66, 70-72, 74, 84, 87, 111-112, 112, 114-118, 123, 129, 134, 168,,174, 177, 202, 290, 307; Pl. 14
Kinnell Street (Hamilton), 71
Kippen, Pte. Duncan Ray, 285
Kirkwell, Orkney Islands, 78
“Klondike” mill, 172
Lachine, 35
Lafont’s Hill, 133
Lanark County, 5-6, 8, 22, 92, 317, 319
Lanarkshire, 5, 22
Land companies, 23
Landon, Tom, 115, 117
Lang, H. W., 205
Lannion, Cote-du-Nord, France, 79
Last Laird of McNab (book), 313-314, 316, 322
Laurentain culture, 7
Lavallee, Pte. Celesta James, 281-282
Laventure, James, 100
Leacock, Andrew, 201
Leckie, David. 122, 230, 303
Leckie, William, 122, 203
Leckie’s Hill, 133
Leckie’s Hotel, 206, 234-235
Ledoux Earle, 285
Legree, family, 146
Leskie, Bernard, 188
Leslie, Mr., 319
Lewis, Bishop Dr. John Travers, 166
Library (White Lake), 202, 228, 276
Liffy, Gully, 133
Liffy’s Creek, 133
Lime Kiln, 211
Lindsay, Allan John, 266
Lindsay, John, 132, 159, 177
Lindsay, Dr. John R., 144
Lindsay, Lizzie Duff, 267
Lindsay, Mary Harris, 182
Lindsay, Rev. Peter, 160, 270
Lindsay, William, 177
Lindsay sawmill, 130, 202
Lipsy, 51-52, 79
Liquor -see Alcohol
Location tickets, 38-40
Locha Creek, 125, 133, 210
Lochiel, Glengarry County, 25
Lochwinnoch, 125, 136, 142-144, 148, 161, 182, 186, 190-191, 194, 207, 224-226, 261, 274-275;
Pl. 33, 34
Lodge, G., 265
Logan, Chris, 195
Logging, 170-180
Long Island, N.Y., 75-76
Long Rapids, 121, 134
Loretto Convent (Hamilton), 71
Lowery, Jessie, 122
Lumbering, 170-180
Lundy’s Corners, 105, 124, 125, 148-149, 162, 198, 201, 261; Pl. 18
Luneburg District, 4
Lutherans, 150, 153, 165, 192
Lyon, Johnny, 193
Lyon, Robinson, 233
Lyons Hotel, 233
Lytle, vernor, 230
Mac - see under Mc
Mackenzie, Captain (painter), 287
Mackenzie, William Lyon, 24, 277
Mackie, David, 100, 108, 145
Madawaska River, 7-9, 12-13, 36, 58, 110-113, 121-122, 124, 134-135, 170-174
Madawaska Telephone Co., 264-265
Magnetawan, Ontario, 311
Maitland, Sir Peregrine, 5, 26-27, 30,31,36
Majaury, Erwin, 205
Malcolm, Maj. A.E.W., 287
Mallard, Joseph, 47
Malloch Estate, 117
Malloch, George M., 177; Pl. 61
Manitoba, migration to, 182, 194
Mann, Rev. Alexander, 155-157, 159, 302
Mansfield, 11, 101, 125-126, 150-151, 192, 200,210, 212, 254, 269
Mansfield, James P., 126, 128, 165, 212
March Township, 314-315, 317
Marshall, Elizabeth (Laird’s wife), 78-79, 82, 89
Martin, George, 201
Martintown, Glengarry County, 25
Matheson, William, 123
Matthews, Rev. R.W., 165
Maule, Anne, Laird’s mother, 15
Mayne, Mrs. E., 272
McAdam, John, 86
McAdam. William, 237
McAllister, Gordon, 193
McAteer, Rev. W., 159
McCallum, John, 42, 303
McCaul, Colin, 303
McCoob, John, 101
McConnell Brothers, 116, 170
McCrea, Gerard, 320
McCreary, Dr. Robert H., 223
McCurdy, Rev. J.F., 163
McDermid, 227, Pl. 88
McDermid, John, 124, 303
McDiamid, James, 160
McDonald, Alexander, 45
McDonald, George, 97, 263
McDonald, James, 45, 303
McDonald, John R., 45
McDonald, John, R., 201,261
McDonald, Miles, 35
McDonald, Murdoch (piper), 51, 58
McDonald, W.J., 120
McDonell (Bishop) Alexander, 26
McDonell, Alexander, Crown Lands Agent, Newcastle, 53
McDonell, Col. Donald, 25
McDonnell, Alexander (Sand Point), 8, 13, 40-41,43-45, 47, 70 78, 94, 111, 120, 126-127, 148, 167-168, 175, 177, 201, 206, 252-254, 261, 277, 279, 287-288: Pl. 19
McDonnell, Janet, 44-45, 70, 120, 148, 175, 288
McDonnell Street, 126-127
McDougall, Beatrice (Betsey) - see McNab, Beatrice (Betsey)
McDougall, Peter, 315
McEwen, Mel, 182
McEwan, Mona, 182
McFadden, Colin - see McFadyen
McFadyen, Archibald Colin, 47, 303, 318-319
McFadyen, Mary Jane, 273
McFarlane, Duncan, 304
McFarlane, James, 33, 48, 304
McFarlane, John, 304
McFayden, Ronald, 235
McGillivray, Edward (Ottawa), 208
McGonigal, Hugh, 115-116, 167
McGonigal Street, 116
McGregor, Dr. A.W., 223
McGregor, Christina, 104
McGregor, Daniel F.M., 214
McGregor, D.F., 214
McGregor,Donald, 206
McGregor, Donald F., 206
McGregor, Jim, 45-46, 304
McGregor, John, 104-106, 267
McGregor, Mary, 104
McGregor, Robert, 15, 182, 270, 304
McGregor, Steve, 45-46, 133, 182, 304
McGregor, Pte. Stewart, 281; Pl. 96
McGregor Hotel, 235
McIllinden, Daniel (“Lundy”), 125, 149, 198,
McInnes, Angus, 79, 198, 224, 227, 261
McIntosh, Josiah, 194
McIntyre, Daniel, 64, 108, 144, 304; Pl 105
McIntyre, Donald, 304
McIntyre, Elizabeth, 42; Pl. 3
McIntyre, John, 42, 48, 49-51, 63-64, 93-94, 131, 304-305
McIntyre, John Roy, 304
McIntyre, Peter, 17, 48, 93, 304
McKay (firm in Burnstown), 103
McKay, James, 46, 51-52, 305
McKay, John S., 210
McKinnon, Alex, 175
McKinnon, Lloyd, D.C.M., 281
McLachlan, Andrew, Pl. 73
McLachlan, James (“Lame Jimmy”), 142
McLachlan, John, 202
McLachlan, Thomas, 51
McLachlan, Agnes, 273
McLachlin, Daniel, 9, 35, 103, 112, 117-121, 159, 166, 168, 173, 175, 184, 257, 321; Pl. 55, 56, 57
McLachlin, Hugh (father of Daniel), 35, 45, 118, 173
McLachlin, Ken, 173
McLachlin Papers, 173
McLachlin’s Point, 9, 134
McLaren, Archie, 225
McLaren, David, 138
McLaren, Donald, 101,305
McLaren, James, 125, 305
McLaren, John, 196
McLaren, John Barr, 265
McLaren, Malcolm D., 274, (Mrs.) 305
McLaren, Stewart, 267
McLauchlin’s Lake, 134
McLaughlin, Alexander, 186
McLean, Rev. D.J., 160
McLean, Fred, 193
McLean, George, 124, 173, 203, 236
McLean, Peter, 162
McLean, Robert, 193
McLean, William, 176
McLellan, Ken, 201
McLellan, Lois, 201
McLeod, Allan, 141
McLeod, Donald McRea, 283
McLeod, F.M., 260
McLeod Road, 153
McLeod, James, 265
McLeod, Rev. Norman, 155
Lewis, Mary, 271
McManus, Denis, 130-131, 237
McMerkin, Rev. (Pembroke), 315
MacMillan, Mac, 191
McMillan, Peter, 33, 124, 194, 306
Macnabb - see under McNab
MacNab, (Sir) Allan Napier, 15, 18 61, 67-68, 80, 84-87, 91, 111, 129, 158, 168, 177, 262, 279; Pl. 4
McNab, Alexander (Laird’s son who died young), 83
McNab, Alexander, 58, 64, 136, 275, (Mrs.) 306-307
McNab, Allan (Laird’s son), 25, 67-68, 80, 82, 84-87, 91, 1211, 129, 158, 168, 177, 262, 279; Pl. 4
McNab, Andrew, 182, 201, 265; Pl. 25
McNab, Angus, 59, 231, 238, 241, 306 (Mrs.)
McNab, Anne Elizabeth (Laird’s daughter), 79, 82, 89-90
McNab, Archibald (Isla), 307
McNab, Archibald (Laird’s grandson - died in infancy), 82, 86-87
McNab, Archibald, 13th Laird:
arrival in Canada, 24
artifacts of, 90-91; PL. 8, 9
background in Scotland, 15-19
family relationships, 82-90
paintings and photographs, 287-289; Pl. 101, 102, 103
return to Britain, 67, 78-79
wine imports, 71-72
McNab, Archibald Corrie, 18, 109, 130
McNab, Beatrice (Betsey), 315
McNab, clan, coat of arms, motto, 14, 15; Pl. 2
McNab, Colin, 315-316
McNab, Dugald C., 14-15, 17, 32, 37-38, 52-53, 58-59, 63-65,76, 80, 103, 122, 137-138, 140-141, 150, 306, 313-322
McNab, Duncan, 41-42, 51-52, 64, 73, 154, 182, 263, 306, 308, 321
McNab, Elizabeth (Laird’s wife) - see Marshall, Elizabeth
McNab, Francis, 12th Laird, 16, 18, 82, 278, 287-288
McNab, Francis Allan (Laird’s grandson), 82, 86-88, 91, 306
McNab, John, 78, 306
McNab, John Duncan, Clerk, 105-106, 201
McNab, Kitty (Laird’s daughter), 67, 69, 82, 84-85, 87-89, 129
McNab, Margaret (Laird’s first wife) - see Robertson, Margaret
McNab, Margaret (Laird’s daughter)
McNab, Margaret (laird’s ward), 71, 74-77
McNab, Margaret (Peggy), Pl. 24
McNab, Rebecca - see Alston, Rebecca
McNab, Robert (Bouvain), Laird’s father, 15, 82
McNab, Sarah Ann (Laird’s daughter), 16, 18, 82-83
McNab Township - see township of McNab
McNab, William (Laird’s son), 83
McNab post office - see Canaan
McNab Telephone Assn., 265-266; Pl. 93
McNamara, Dennis, 117, 233
McNaughton, John (surveyor), 28
McNee, James (piper), 35, 41, 114, 131, 209,
McNeid, A. Sterling, 194
Mcnets, The (baseball team), 225; Pl. 85
McNevin, John, 203
McNevin, William, 136
McNulty, Rev. Father, 167
McPhee, Dr. Dan, 223
McRea, Donald, 198
McRea, Rev. Duncan, 163
McVean,Sgt. Basil, 285
McVicar, Alexander, 52, 184
McWhirter, William McCargo, 193
Mecklenburg, District, 4, 6; Map 2
Medical care - see Physicians and medical care
Metcalfe, Lord, 31
Methodists, 153, 162-163
“Michael Indian”, 9, 230
Michelson, August, 192
Michelson, Hermann, 192
Middleton, Charles S., 155, 117
Middleton, M., 70-71, 74, 116-117, 120, 168
Mildon, Rev. Albert H., 165
Militia, 70, 86, 277-279, 289, 311
Milk’s Creek, 134
Milk’s Meadow, 143
Miller, Alexander, 42, 48-49, 136, 309
Miller, James, 310
Miller, Mrs. John E., 138, 143, 198, 274, (Mrs.)
Milller, Rev. Matthew, 154
Miller, Sarah, 104
Miller, William, 175, 206, 310
Miller Road, 310
Mills, James, 261
Mining, 111, 126, 212
Minto, Earl of, 108
Minto, Mary (Lady), 108-109
Missisauga Indians, 8
Mississippi River (Ontario), 8, 123
Mitchell, Howard, 193; Pl. 76
Mitchell, James, 193
Mitchell, John, 193
Model School, 137, 141, 315, 320
Moir, J.S., 227
Monck, Lord, 31
Monk, H. C. Co., (Ottawa), 311
Montmorency, Charles de, 12
Montmorency, Lac, 12
Moore, Rev. William, 160, 162
Morgan, Rev. T.E., 164
Morin, A. N., 318
Morphy’s Falls - see Carleton Place
Morris, James, 24, 27, 58, 92-96, 101, 111, 122, 260, 310
Morris, Peter, 95, 198
Morrison Island, 12, 134
Morrow, Richard, 236
Mount St. Patrick, 167
Mud Lake, 7
Muirhead, Arnold Gillies, 172
Municipal Act, 93-94, 96, 104
Munro, Richard, 205
Murphy, Andrew, 107
Murphy, Mrs. Andrew - see Sutherland, Mary
Murphy, Archibald Sutherland, 105, 107
Murphy, James, 174
Murphy, Dr. Joseph E., 222, 265
Murphy, Dr. Stephen H., 264-265
Neil, Francis, 188
Neil, R., 92
Neilson, George E., 222, 265
Neilson, Rev. Dr. Johnston, 106
Neilson Street, 106
“Neishes Head”, 14
Nepean Township, 48
Nettle, Cdr. Stanley Archibald (Laird’s great-grandson), 14, 18, 78, 82-83, 89-91; Pl. 7
Neumann, Sgt. Elmer, 285
New France, 4, 6; Map 1
New Ontario - see Northern Ontario
Niagara, vessel, 32, 34-36, 46
Nile Expedition, 203, 279
North Lanark Railway, 256-257
North West Company, 11, 13
Northern Ontario, migration to, 195
Norway Point, 29, 134
Noud’s Cornner, 134
Nowland, Manny, 209
O’Brien, M.J. Ltd., 175
O’Connor, James, 167
O’Connor, William, 99
O’Connor Hotel, 235
Odd Fellows, 227
O’Donnell, James, 198
O’Donnell, Wilfred, 191
O’Malley, Rev. Father, 168
Ontario Federation of Agriculture, 190
Opeongo Road, 193
Orangemen, Orange Halls, 132, 162, 165-166, 202, 227, 275, 278; Pl. 88
Orkney Islands, 67, 77-79
Ostler, Fred, 201-202, 225-226
Ottawa, Arnprior & Perry Sound Railway, 124, 255-256
Ottawa River Basin, 181
Pakenham (village), 52-53, 64, 66, 73, 86, 163, 179, 184, 208, 259, 262-263, 277-279, 309-310
Papineau, Louis-Joseph, 277
Paris (France), 79, 89
Paris, James, 178
Paris, John, 66-67, 69, 74, 94-95, 97, 1203, 108, 129, 155, 178, 208-209, 229, 263
Parkhurst, William, 209
Parton, owner of the Niagara, 34
Passenger pigeons, 127-128
Pathmasters - see Statute Labour
Pembroke, 6, 12, 119, 134, 315
Perth, 92-93, 137, 154, 171, 189, 208-2-9, 215-216, 259, 317-319
Perthshire, 22
Petitions by settlers, 53-55
Phillips, James, 266
Phillips Pte. James Arthur, 285
Phillips, William, Sr., 210
Phillips family (Lochwinnoch), 144, 177, 182, 186, 190, 193-194
Physicians, medical care, 103, 219-123
Picket Hill, 122, 134, 221, 318
Pine, John, (“Jack Pine”), 202
Pine Grove, 134, 147, 201, 275; Pl. 37
Pinkerton,Alexander, 194
Pinkerton, Robert, 95, 100, 194
Point Peninsula, 7
Pointe Fortune, 17, 35
Pointer boats, 258
Police village, 97, 120-121
“Polish” immigrants - see Kashubain immigrants
Poole, James, 208
Portage du Fort, 167, 175
Posey, Durham, 198, 235
Post offices, 72, 74, 122, 129, 131, 159-163
Potash, 185; Pl. 67
Potter, Richard, 283
Prairies - see Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta
Poundkeepers, 187-188
Powell, John, 92, 114
Presbyterians, 10, 152-163,224-225, 276
Pretty, Harry, 237
Price,& McGill, Bytown, 75
Price, Bill, 193
Prince Arthur, steamship, 257
Prince of Wales (Albert Edward), 119, 166, 210
Proper, Charles, 175
“Public nuisance”, 65-67
Purvis, George, 175
Puttenham, Rev. George, 163
Quebec Act, 30
Queen’s University, 72, 75, 86
Quilty, Nicholas, 203
Quinn, George, 260
Quinn, Owen, 44
“Quit rent”, 21, 38, 47, 123
Radenhurst, J., 62-63
Radenhurst, Thomas M., 42, 63, 116
Radisson, Pierre-Esprit, 11
Rafter’s Point (Rafting Point), 9, 134
Railways (see also individual companies), 124, 127, 172, 201, 252-257
Rainboth, Rev., 164
Ramsey, Robert Alexander, 207
Ramsey Township, 37, 66, 178
Rebellion of 1837, 57, 92, 277-279
Recollet Misssionaries, 8, 11
Reeves and Deputy Reeves, 101-104
Relief Measures, 215-216
Religion, (see also individual denominations) 152-169
Rendall, Orkney Islands 78-79
Renfrew, (village, town), 49, 119, 138, 156, 167, 259, 261, 263-265, 319
Renfrew County, 5-6,8, 22, 93, 118-119, 150, 164, 182, 189, 191, 224, 267, 275, 317, 319-320,
Renfrew Militia, 279
Renfrewshire, 5, 125
Renfrewville, 49, 260
Reserves, (Clergy and Crown), 29-30, 66, 113, 228
Responsible Government, 57, 58, 92
Rideau Canal, 72
Rideau River, 8
Ridout, Thomas, 113
Rintoul, Beryl, 132
Ritchie, Daniel Andrew, 104
Roads, 239-245
Roads dispute, 241
Robertson, Alex, 101
Robertson, A.M., 265
Robertson, Pte. James Arthur, 281
Robertson, Donald, 155, 210
Robertson, Ella, 265
Robertson, James, 51, 225, 263, 310
Robertson, J. D., (Mrs.), 175, 273
Robertson, John, 64, 94, 99
Robertson, Lizzie, 158
Robertson, Margaret, (Laird’s first wife), 16, 17, 18, 76-78, 82-84, 89, 119-120
Robertson, Margaret (Waba), 103
Robertson, Neil, Pl. 70
Robertson, Robert, 175
Robertson, Stacey, 175
Robertson’s Corners, 133-134, 201, 311-312
Robertson, Peter, 28, 53, 94, 96
Rochester, George,94-95, 175, 188, 208-209, 320
Rochester, William Young, 198, 209
Roddy’s Bay, 9, 29, 117, 123, 126, 169, 255
Roddy’s Creek, 134
Roddy, Michael, 42, 93, 126, 168, 195
Roffey, Robert, 181
Roman Catholics, 30, 45, 118, 137, 153, 167-168; Pl. 52
Rorison, James, 205
Ross, Alexander, 113, 174
Ross, Daniel, 113-114, 174
Ross, James G., 119
Rotten, Pond, 134
Royal Visit, 119; Pl. 15, 16
Rudd, S. R., 160
Runt, G., 175
Runtz, Herbie, 188
Runtz, William, 192
Runz, Ferdinand, 151
Russell, Andrew, 24-25, 39, 133, 145, 163, 196, 260, 290, 310
Russell, Bill, 283
Russell, David, 68
Russell, Horace, 101, 104
Russett, Marion, 149
Ryan, Kathleen, (Mrs. Frank), 151
Ryan, Sylvester Francis (Frank), 133, 151
Saddlers, 206
St. Alexander’s Church, 45, 168
St. Andrew’s Presbyterian -see Presbyterians
St. John Chrysostorn Church, 167-168
St. John’s Lutheran Church, Arnprior -see Lutherians
St. Mary-le-Bone Parish Church (London), 79, 89
Sand Point, 9, 29, 43-45, 111, 126-127, 148, 160-163, 166-167, 169, 176-177, 201, 210-211, 219, 222, 226, 235-236, 252-255, 257-258, 261, 263, 277-278; Pl. 19, 38, 80
Sand Point-Burnstown Road, 101, 121, 124-125, 242-243
Sandy Beach, 134
Sandy Hill, 134
Sandy Hook, 9, 106, 134, 177
Saratoga Springs N.Y., 77, 289
Saskatchewan Migration, 195; Pl. 78
Sawmills, 66, 68, 111, 115, 118, 128-130, 173, 174-180,; Pl. 62, 63, 64
Schaffranck, Rev. Dr. A., 166
Scheel, August, 192
Scheel, Augusta, 166
Scheel, C. F., 151
Scheel families, 192
Scheel, Friedrich, 164
Schofield, John, 175
School Boards, 139-140, 191
School fairs, 138-139, 225, 276
Schools, 136-151, 319-321
Schubring, W., 150-151
Schulte, Rev. G. A., 164
Scott Act, 231
Scott and Ward Lumber, 177
Second Chute, 49, 260
Service Stations, 244-245
Shawville, Quebec, 157
Sheep and sheep valuators, 188-189
Sherwood, Henry (Lawyer), 63-64
Sherwood, Livius Peter, 28
Sherwood, Reuben (surveyor), 28, 166
Shipman’s Mill, 28
Shipper, Nathan, 210
Shireff’s Landing, 112
Shoemakers, 186, 206
Short, W. H. A., 227
Simcoe, Lord, 5
Simpson, Frances, 13
Simpson, George, 13, 68, 265
Simpson, Henry, 188
Simpson, James, 116
Simpson, Robert, 115
Slater, William J., 178
Smallfield, W. E., 224, 264
Smith, Pte. Harvey, 285; Pl. 100
Smith, Jessie, 275
Smith, John, 72
Smith, Mrs. Lawrence, 275
Smith, Rev. Dr. Neil G., 289
Smiths Falls, 176, 259
Social conditions, 213-215
South African War - Boer War
South Renfrew Farmers’ Insitutue, 190
Sprink, Caroline, 85
Sports and Recreation, 224-227; Pl. 85, 86
Springtown, 265
“Squatters,” 37, 40-46, 136, 170
Stadacona Cottage, 126, 269
Stadacona Avenue, 126
Stanley, Capt., 68
Stark, Thomas, 196
Statute labour, 240-241
Stavenow, Pte. Edgar, 285
Stavenow, Sgt. Leonard, 285
Staye, Alex, 9
Staye, John Henry, 227-228
Steele, Dr. W. H., 223
Stevens, Clement, 274, 281-282
Stevenson, Archibald, 165
Stewart, Agnes, 45, 269-270
Stewart, Alex, 198
Stewart, Alexander (Blair Atholl), 47, 128, 178-179, 310
Stewart, Alexander (Robertson Corners), 182, 201, 311
Stewart,Alexander (Waba), 179, 262
Stewart, Alexander W., 279-280,; Pl. 95
Stewart, Allan, 49, 54, 58-59, 94-95, 105-106, 127-128, 161, 229, 278, 311; Pl. 12
Stewart, Archibald, 41, 44, 45, 46, 104, 123, 269
Stewart, Capt., (in Hamilton), 71
Stewart, Catherine, 104
Sewart, Donald, (miller in Arnprior), 208
Sewart, Donald (Waba), 51, 103, 159, 179, 222, 228; Pl. 10
Sewart, Donald Edward, 179-180, 311
Stewart, Donald G., 179, 262, 275 (Mrs.)
Stwart, Elizabeth, 131, 182
Stewart, Flora, 45
Stewart, Jack, 225
Stewart, James, 146, 155, 161
Stewart, Janet, 270
Stewart, John (Blair Atholl?), 178, 310-311
Sewart, John (Waba), 103, 142, 159, 178-180, 248-249, 256-257, 262, 264
Stewart, John A., 198
Sewart, Milton Lindsay, 104, 198, 244; Pl. 11
Stewart, R. A., 45, 104, 244
Stewart, Robert (Waba), 179
Stewart, Robert M., 104, 196
Stewart, Thomas, 265
Stewart, William J., 203
Stewart Bay, 45
Stewart Brothers (Waba), 103, 148, 178-180, 201, 208-209, 265
Stewarton, 101, 134, 190
Stewart’s Bay, 134
Stewartville, 8, 108, 121, 127-128, 144-145, 156, 161-162, 193, 201, 236, 261, 275; Pl. 36, 48
Stewartville Fair, 189, 233
Stewartville Power Dam, 108, 123, 135, 209; Pl. 26, 27
Stirling, Alexander, 130, 158, 263
Stirling, Margaret, 131
Stirling, William Walter, 122, 131, 195
Stirling Ontario, 203
Stirling House, 131-132, 202; Pl.22
Stockbridge, W/Cdr. J. B., 283
Storie, Arthur, 191
Storie, Edgar, 143
Storie, Elizabeth, 193
Storie, James, 36, 312
Storie, John, 312
Storie, Lindsay, 191
Storie, Morris, 267
Storie, Robert, 36, 261, 267, 312
Storie, William, 94-95, 312
Storie’s Bay, 134
Strachan, Rev. John, 26-27, 30, 57-58
Street, Capt. Benjamin, 315, 317-318
Street, John George, 317-318
Streich, Carl, 150
Stringer,Joseph, 194
Sullivan, M. & Sons, 227
Surveying, 28-29, 239, 308-309
Sutherland, Archibald, 144
Sutherland, John, 122, 156
Sutherland, Mary, 144-145; Pl. 35
Sutherland, Philip, 143
Sutton, Harry, 193
“Sword of Bonnie Prince Charlie”, 24-25, 73-74, 290
Sydenham, Lord, 31, 58-60, 316
Sykes, Rev. E.E., 162
Tailors, 206
Talbot, Colonel Thomas, 21
Tavern licences and inspections, 229-238
Tavern rules of 1874, 232
Taverns - see Hotels and taverns
Taylor, Sgt. Glen, 286
Taylor, Rev. Hugh, 161
Taylor, Rev. James, 162
Taylor, John, 41
Telephone, 263-267
Temperance, 230-233
“Temple” 132, 164, 227-228, 260
Tessouat, (Algonkin Chief), 134, 167
Textile mills, 209-210
Thistle Club, 226
Thomas, charles, 45
Thomas, Pte. Sydney, 286
Thomilson, R., 215
Thoms, John, 146
Thoms, Joseph, 237, 263
Thomson, Charles Poulett - see Lord,Sydemham
Thomson, Rev. George, 87, 156
Threshing, 176, 185; Pl. 68, 69
timber trade, 170-180
Todd, Rev. H., 163
Torboulton Township, 26, 28, 155
Tough, John, 145
Township of McNab
area, 30, 98-99, 184
assessment, 99-100
census, 110
Council, 45,93-97, 101-107, 126; PL. 105
economic importance, 99
layout, 30
offices and appointees, 107
population, 46, 79, 96, 116, 184,, 186, 195
revenues, expenditures, 99-101
Township Hall, 19, 98, 100-101, 107-109, 127, 136, 145, 161-162, 173, 320; Pl. 13
Toy, Thomas, 205
Treasures - see Clerks and Treasurers
Tweedsmuir Histories 121, 272-273
Tweedsmuir Susan (Lady), 272
Union, steamer, 35
Union Forwarding Co., 257
United Church of Canada, 159-163
United Farmer of Ontario (UFO), 190-191, 225, 274
Usborne, Rev. Henry, 172, 175
Valentine, James, 211
Valkenaar, Rev. J. J., 164
Victorian Order of Nurses, 223
Victory Bonds, 282-283; Pl. 97
Waba (hamlet), 15, 103, 128, 148, 178-180, 201, 205, 208, 236, 262264, 275, 310-311; Pl. 63, 64
Waba Brook see Waba (hamlet)
“Waba Church”, 166-167
Waba Cottage, 67-68, 84-85, 87-88, 90, 111, 115, 128-131, 262; PL. 20
Waba Cottage Museum, 14, 19, 81, 90, 109, 130, 131, 147, 151, 162, 203, 206, 227, 267, 289, 304; Pl. 21
Waba Creek, 15, 66-68, 72, 103, 128, 177-180, 262
Waba Hotel, 263
Waba Mills - see Waba (hamlet)
Waite, John T., 160, 222
Wallace, Elizabeth, 138
Walpole, Lt. J., 12
Walter, william, 131
War of 1812, 7, 22
Ward, Laura Ann nee Waite, 222
Ward, Dr. Sherman Willard, 222
Watson, Rev. Thomas, 160
Watt, Mrs. John, 275
Weavers, 206
Webber,Catherine E. Forrest, 141-142
Weed Inspectors, 188
Welsh, Michael, 235
Wesleyan Methodists - see Methodists
Whales at White Lake, 3; Pl. 1
White House Hotel, 131, 237
White Lake, 3, 9, 10, 19, 29, 46, 66-68, 72, 74, 88, 106, 111, 115, 120, 126, 128-132, 136, 140-141, 157-159, 163-165, 166, 169, 177-180, 189, 201-202, 206, 208-209, 222-223, 225-229, 236-238, 262-263, 265, 269, 275-276; Pl. 30, 44, 45, 50
White Lake Sweet Shoppe, 201, 225
Whiteduck (Indian Families), 9, 10
Whitton, Charlotte, 172, 316
Wild, Roland, 80-81, 84, 290, 314
Williamstown, 24
Willoughby, William, 159
Wilmot, Robert -see Horton, Robert Wilmot
Wilmot Township (original name of McNab Township), 28-29; Map 3
Wilno, 192
Wilson, Adam, 64
Wilson, Andrew, 8
Wilson, Archibald, 69
Wilson, James, 128, 193
Wilson, Marion, 128
Wilson, R. A., 228
Wilson, Robert, 193
Wingle, Rev. Michael, 168
Wiseman, Anthony, 123
Wolves, 188
Women, 268-276
Women’s Institutes, 272-276, 280-281
Women’s Sufferage Assn., 270
World War I, 270, 273-276, 280-282
World War II, 280, 282-286
Wright, John Hill, 128, 311
Wright, Margaret, 128, 190, 272, 303
Wright, Philemon, 35, 45
Yantha, Murray, 99, 105, 107
Young, Adam, 244
Young, Alex, 87, 262
Young, Andrew, 203, 261; Pl. 82
Young, Daniel, 149, 188, 198
Young, Harriet, 177
Young, James, 235
Young, William, 288
Young Street, 127
Young’s Hotel, 235
Yuill, Allan (Laird’s grandson), 82, 85, 87, 89
Yuill, Archibald (Laird’s grandson), 82, 85, 87, 89
Yuill, Archibald, 101, 207
Yuill, Catherine (Laird’s great-granddaughter), 82
Yuill, Duncan, (Laird’s great-grandson), 82
Yuill, Elizabeth (Laird’s great-granddaughter), 82
Yuill, James (Laird’s great-great-grandson), 89
Yuill, Jimmie (Laird’s great-grandson), 82,89
Yuill, John B., 263
Yuill, Tom (Laird’s great-grandson), 82
Yuill, Kitty (Laird’s daughter) - see McNab, Kitty
Yuill, William, 66-69, 71, 87-89, 177, 221-222
Yuill, Willie (Laird’s great-grandson), 82
Yuill, Judge William (Laird’s grandson), 82, 89
Accession No.
9999 9999
Less detail
Date
1943-12-02
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
. SIMPSON Vice President of Canadian Public Booth ELECTORS TOWN OF ARNPRIOR Having been nominated for the position of Councillor for the year 1944 1 feel that in soliciting your vote on Monday next I should like to place before you my record as a Councillor for the past five years. During this time my assoc
  1 document  
Date
1943-12-02
Description Level
Item
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
Language
English
Format
textual records
Copyright
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests with the user.
Documents

The Arnprior Guide 1943-12-02

View PDF
Less detail
Date
1943-1963
Collection/Fonds
Arnprior District Museum Collection
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
Scrapbook containing photographs, post cards and newspapers clippings; 20.5 cm x 33 cm x 2.5 cm
Date
1943-1963
Format
textual records
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Arnprior District Museum Collection
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
Scrapbook containing photographs, post cards and newspapers clippings; 20.5 cm x 33 cm x 2.5 cm
History / Biography
Inside cover plate reads, "This scrapbook story of Arnprior was arranged by Margaret Gaudette, Librarian 1943 - 1963
Acquisition Source
Donated to the Arnprior District Museum as part of the Gaudette collection in 1968 by Don Moir.
Scope and Content
Scrapbook contains a series of articles by Harry J. Walker (Ottawa Journal) called Ottawa Valley Days. Articles covers lumbering history, Chief McNab, and other matters of local interest including the horse railway at Fitzroy. Scrapbook also contains colour and black & white post cards showing scenes of Arnprior. Clippings from Arnprior Chronicle about the history of area are also included. The reminiscences of W.J. Styles (former editor of the Arnprior Chronicle) appear on page 55-57. Pasted to the front cover of the scrapbook is an image of Arnprior's Town Hall circa 1940. A typewritten "Brief History of MacNab", written by R. A. Jeffery (publisher of the Arnprior Chronicle) appears page 1- 13.
Related Material
See also: 1996-0074 Arnprior Public Library fonds
Accession No.
1995-0045
Less detail
Date
1940-1996
Collection/Fonds
Lions Club of Arnprior fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
1 m textual and photographic records
Date
1940-1996
Format
textual records
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Lions Club of Arnprior fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
1 m textual and photographic records
History / Biography
The organizational meeting to form the Lions Club of Arnprior took place June 17 1946 in the Town Hall with five members from the Ottawa Vanier Lions Club present to provide support. The Lions slogan at the time was "Liberty, Intelligence, Our Nations Safety". The Club also had a Lion Code of Ethics and carried the motto "We Serve". On September 9th, 1946 the Arnprior Lions Club received its charter. Original Charter Members were: E. J. Annis, Harold Armsden, Douglas F. Ashley, Arnold Bedore, B. V. Bedore, Clifford Bedore, Max Bedore, D. H. Brown, Don H. Butler, C. W. Camp, A.D.F. Campbell, A. S. Campbell, N. A. Campbell, Charles Coe, Barclay C. Craig, W. B. Craig, H. C. Gardiner, J. C. Irvine, Thomas Johnston, Fred Lampole, W. E. Levan, Oswald Lewis, P. M. Locke, L. W. MacDonald, Melville McConeghy, Ralph Miller, Wilheam Moe, Martin Oeslner, Raymond Osborne, J. W. Reavely, Frank Smith, Malcolm Smith, W. N. Thomson, W. J. Thompson, W. A. Zalter. It was decided at the first meeting that Regular and Board of Directors meetings would take place once a month with membership limited to 75 and the membership fee was set at $5.00 fee per year. Meetings were held in various locations including the Arnprior Rink, the Curling Rink, the Oddfellows Hall, the Madawaska Hotel, the Catholic Women's League Hall, the Arnprior Golf Club, the Town Park, the Legion Hall, the Town Hall and at members' homes. Finally, in late 1976, the Lions Club purchased their own building at 77 Madawaska Street to hold meetings and various events. Starting in the summer of 1947, Bingo became a very successful fund raiser for the Club. The Club was also involved with running the Santa Claus parade and Arnprior Fair. Donations were made to the local hospital, the Victoria Order of Nurses as well as the fight against Tuberculosis. In 1948, the club built a bathing house beside the wharf at the Town park. Other activities in the early years included establishing Caruso Street Children's Park and providing street signs for the Town. Throughout the years, the Lions Club of Arnprior held hundreds of fund raising activities to provide money for worthy causes both locally and internationally. The club assisted the Grove Nursing Home, held a very popular regatta, ran the Salute to the Valley festival and assisted numerous sports clubs. The Lion's Club also offered occassional assistance to cover expenses for heating oil, eyeglasses, wheelchairs, hearing aids etc. They also ran a Christmas Cheer program providing welfare recipients with special food baskets. In the mid 1970's the Club sponsored the purchase of an ice resurfacing machine for the Civic Centre. Arnprior Lionettes started activities in 1971 and a Leo Club was formed in 1983. The 35th Anniversary of the Arnprior Lions Club was celebrated on Friday March 5 1982 with a Charter Night Dinner and Dance with Guest Speaker Bruce Murray, International Director. In 2005, the club merged with the Arnprior McNab Lions Club which had formed in 1989. For a complete history of the Lions Club of Arnprior please consult the file "History of Arnprior Lions Club 1946 - 2006 The Making of A Diamond in the Rough" written as a series of articles published in the Arnprior Chronicle-Guide, by Art Smith.
Acquisition Source
A small amount of material was donated by Mrs. Kay Rogers in 2005. Her husband Gerry Rogers was involved with the Arnprior Lions Club. In 2008 Roger Larabie donated the rest of the material on behalf of the club.
Scope and Content
The two boxes of records belonging to the Arnprior Lions Club are arranged in chronological order. Most files contain gaps in the record such as the Minutes of 1986. In addition to the textual documents, a large scrap book, original 1946 charter document and president's plaque form part of the fonds. The scrap book was compiled by Lion Norman Kinkaid to record the activities of the Arnprior Lions Club, the Leo and Lionettes of District A4 including the area of Arnprior, Renfrew, Calabogie, and Douglas. It should be consulted for information about particular events. Researchers should also consult the Minutes and Membership & Activities Reports for a complete account of the Arnprior Lions Club contributions to the community between 1946 and 1996.
Box 1 (file list)
1. Arnprior Lions Club History 1946-1996; "A Diamond in the Rough" by Art Smith
2. Miscellaneous Historical Documents
3. Minutes - Board of Directors - July 11 1946 - Dec 8 1958
4. Minutes - Board of Directors - Jan 5 1959 - Dec 9 1969
5. Minutes - Board of Directors - Feb 9 1972 - Dec 4 1974
6. Minutes - Board of Directors - Feb 4 1975 - Dec 4 1978
7. Minutes - Board of Directors - Jan 8 1979 - Dec 6 1984
8. Minutes - Board of Directors - Jan 3 1985 - 5 Dec 1985
9. Minutes - Board of Directors - Sept 1987 - Sept 5 1991
10. Minutes - Regular Meetings - June 17 1946 - Dec 13 1956
11. Minutes - Regular Meetings - Jan 10 1957 - Dec 24 1964
12. Minutes - Regular Meetings - Jan 14 1965 - Dec 25 1969
13. Minutes - Regular Meetings - Jan 13 1972 - Dec 14 1972
14. Minutes - Regular Meetings - Jan 11 1973 - Dec 11 1975
15. Minutes - Regular Meetings - Jan 8 1976 - Dec 13 1979
16. Minutes - Regular Meetings - Jan 10 1980 - Dec 8 1983
17. Minutes - Regular Meetings - Jan 12 1984 - Dec 12 1985
18. Minutes - Regular Meetings - July 2 1987 - Nov 9 1989
19. Minutes - Regular Meetings - Jan 11 1990 - Sept 10 1991 and several undated minutes
20. Correspondence 1954-1992
21. Cards, Certificates and Letters of Appreciation 1955-1991
22. Miscellaneous Administrative documents 1954-1989
23. Insurance Policies 1987-1988
24. Membership and Attendance Reports 1946-1956 and Special Report on Formation of Club 1940
25. Membership and Attendance Reports 1949-1964
26. Membership and Attendance Reports 1965-1974
27. Log and Activities Notebooks 1975-1976
28. Membership and Attendance Reports 1975-1984
29. Membership and Attendance Reports 1987-1996
30. Membership and Attendance Forms 1968-1981
31. Attendance Awards 1972-1985
32. Key Awards 1982-1984
33. Membership/Officers/Committee/Year-End/Financial Reports 1949-1975
34. District A4 Reports 1968-1996
35. Miscellaneous Press Clippings - various dates
Box 2 (file list)
1. Constitution and Bylaws 1954-1988
2. Incorporation 1966
3. Charter Nights - 1971-2006
4. Charitable Status 1971-1972
5. Arnprior Lions Club Bulletins 1953-1972
6. Arnprior Lions Club Bulletins 1974-1979
7. Arnprior Lions Club Bulletins 1980-1982
8. Arnprior Lions Club Financial Records 1954-1991
9. Arnprior Lions Club Accounts 1946-1950
10. Super Car Draw 1988 (Correspondence, Media Coverage, financial records etc.)
11. Buildings 1986-1988
12. Salute to the Valley 1990-1991
13. Leo Club 1983-1984
14. Two Fifty Club 1971-1975
15. Jaws of Life Project 1978-1979
16. Membership Roster and Mailing Lists 1948-1997
17. Regatta 1970-1980
18. 24 x Photographs 1948 Santa Claus Parade and other misc photos
19. Photograph album containing various photos of events including Santa Claus Parade 1948
20. Envelope containing colour photos of ball tournament circa 1977
21. Envelope containing colour photos of speed boat race at Regatta circa 1970's
22. Spirit of '69 marching band (contains photo of Ontario Jr. B Champions 1964)
23. Lion's Song Book of Words and Music
24. Envelope containing Miscellaneous information brochures (directories etc.) for District A4
25. Envelope containing Miscellaneous informational brochures (directories, Constitution & Bylaws etc.) from Lions Club International
President's Plaque presented to the Arnprior Lions Club in 1978-1979 by president Norman McLaren contains the following names:
1946-1947 Percy Locke
1947-1948 W. E. Levan
1948-1949 Harold Mulholland
1949-1950 Doug F. Ashley
1950-1951 S. E. Houston
1951-1952 James P. Mulvihill
1952-1953 Malcolm Smith
1953-1954 A. S. Campbell
1955-1956 A. A. McLean
1956-1957 B. C. Craig
1957-1958 Charles N. Grace
1958-1959 R. A. E. McPherson
1959-1960 John H. Thornbury
1960-1961 Walter A. Zadow
1961-1962 S. C. Vincent
1962-1963 B. C. Laderoute
1963-1964 Thomas J. Kollar
1964-1965 D. J. Macklem
1965-1966 G. D. Christy
1966-1967 D. E. Spaull
1967-1968 Eric W. Bateman
1968-1969 Rev. Harry Hobbs
1969-1970 Alan R. Armstrong
1970-1971 Walter Solonenko
1971-1972 Norman W. Kinkaid
1972-1973 David Stanley
1973-1974 Philip Poole
1975-1976 George Kellet
Notes
Information provided in Historical sketch derived from The Making of A Diamond in the Rough by Art Smith and minutes of the organization meeting held June 17 1946.
Related Material
Arnprior McNab Lions Club 2007-0219
Accession No.
2005-0183
Less detail
Collection/Fonds
Lions Club of Arnprior fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
43.2 cm x 53.3 cm
  1 image  
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Lions Club of Arnprior fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
43.2 cm x 53.3 cm
Physical Condition
Small stain along edge near right corner; slight warp in centre
Conservation
Document removed from frame.
Scope and Content
International Association of Lions Club Charter for the Lions Club of Arnprior. Document lists all Charter members: E. J. Annis, Harold Armsden, Douglas F. Ashley, Arnold Bedore, B. V. Bedore, Clifford Bedore, Max Bedore, D. H. Brown, Don H. Butler, C. W. Camp, A.D.F. Campbell, A. S. Campbell, N. A. Campbell, Charles Coe, Barclay C. Craig, W. B. Craig, H. C. Gardiner, J. C. Irvine, Thomas Johnston, Fred Lampole, W. E. Levan, Oswald Lewis, P. M. Locke, L. W. MacDonald, Melville McConeghy, Ralph Miller, Wilheam Moe, Martin Oeslner, Raymond Osborne, J. W. Reavely, Frank Smith, Malcolm Smith, W. N. Thomson, W. J. Thompson, W. A. Zalter.
Images
Less detail

20 records – page 1 of 1.