Skip header and navigation

5 records – page 1 of 1.

Date
1820-1840 c.
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
hard covered book - 218 pages
Date
1820-1840 c.
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
1
Creator
Dugald C. McNab
Publication
Original print 1899 in Toronto; Alexander Fraser, editor and publisher
Physical Description
hard covered book - 218 pages
Physical Condition
poor - cover not attached to book
Acquisition Source
discard from the London Public Library
Scope and Content
The book describes the difficulties between the Laird of McNab and his settlers in Canada. It details the settlers' struggle for freedom. Contents include:
The Flight
The McNab in Canada
Arrival of the Settlers
New Arrivals
A Digression
The Sheriff's Raid
Imprisonment of the McIntyres
Military Tactics of McNab
Mr. Allan's Report
The Trials
Imprisonment of Mr. Stewart
Final Triumph of the Settlers
Investigation of Grievances
The Chief's Reply
The Settlers Free
McNab and Hinck's Trial
Discomfiture of the Chief
Last Scene of All
Notes
Dugald McNab wrote the account of the difficulties between the Laird and his settlers, which appeared in several local papers and in the Scottish Canadian and obtained wide circulation. When it was requested that the information be preserved, Alexander Fraser, Archivist of Ontario at the time, created this book.
See Appendix 8 (p.313) of Hessel's McNab - The Township book
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Date
1823-1984
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
hard covered book - 138 pages
Date
1823-1984
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
1
Creator
Leo Lavoie
Publication
Arnprior, Ontario 1984. Sponsored and Published by The Arnprior and Distrcit Historical Society
Physical Description
hard covered book - 138 pages
History / Biography
Leo Lavoie is a local historian and author whose first love is to study and relate information about Arnprior.
Acquisition Source
Donated by the Arnprior and District Historical Society, 1993.
Scope and Content
The book is an authoritative retelling of Arnprior's past, covering the period from 1823 to 1984. It also relates many statistics and facts about the town of Arnprior. This book is an excellent reference tool to anyone interested in learning more about the town of Arnprior.
The following subject index consists mostly of names. Only photos of significant place/name entries are indexed. Index prepared by Laurie Dougherty in November-December 1995; some entries added by Peter Hessel in December 1995 and later. Also see August 24, 1983 issue of the Chronicle for interview with Lavoie about book.
[The numbers refer to pages]
Abraham, Bill, 86
Airport, South Renfrew Municipal, 88
Albertson, Captain, 83
Alerts Hockey Club [photo, 1916] 98
Arnprior 1855, (photo) 10
Arnprior & District Fish & Game Club, 90
Arnprior Bottling Works, 80
Arnprior Box Company, 66
Arnprior Cabinet Company, 66
Arnprior Centennial Celebrations, 6
Arnprior Chronicle newspaper, 42, 78
Arnprior Citizen’s Band, 83
Arnprior early history, 2-10, (photos) 96-99
Arnprior Electric Light & Power Company, 65
Arnprior Guide newspaper, 79
Arnprior Marble Factory, 66 [photo] 97. See file “Marble Factory” in Peter Hessel Fonds.
Arnprior Medical Centre, 69
Arnprior Millstock Company, 65
Arnprior Planing Mill, 65
Arnprior Post Office, (photos) cover, 106, 111, 127
Arnprior Public School, (photo)11
Arnprior Watchman newspaper, 79
Arnprior Weekly Review newspaper, 78
Atkey, R.S., 78
Aumond, Joseph, 4
Ayling & Ramage Boat Builders, 66
Badische Canada Ltd., 62
Baker Ford Agency, 66
Baker, A.J., 91
Baker, T.J., 91
Baker, William, 64
Baldwin, Sherman, 28
Band [photo, 1923] 105
Bank of Nova Scotia [photo, 1874] 100
Bank of Ottawa [photo, 1874] 100
Barnett, Vincent, 66
Baseball, 91, [photo] 109
BASF, see Badische
Bates, Esra A., 50
Baumann, Eric, 85
Beattie, William G., (photo) 85
Bell, Andrew, 82
Bell, James, 82
Berndt family, 74
Berry D. & Sons, 66
Black River, 21
Black, Theo, Butter Tub Factory [photo] 97
Boatbuilders, 66
Boeing of Canada Limited, 63
Boese, August Albert, 72
Boese, Mrs. Frank, 72
Bouvier, Rev. Joseph, 70
Box, Dr. J. Howard, 66
Boyce, Alan, 34
Brackebusch, Rev. G., 75
Brennan, James, 83
Brennan, John, 89
Bridge, Professor Hedley, 32
Brill, John, 2
Brockville & Ottawa Railway, 11
Brooks, R.J., 77
Brown, Captain G., 34
Buchanan Mills, 2, 5, 11
Buchanan, Andrew, 2
Buchanan, George, 2
Budd, E.J., 91
Bullard, Bill, 32
Burnette, Thomas, (photo)87
Burwash, Armon, 2, 21, 30
Burwash, Arthur, 91
Burwash, Edgar Harrington, 32, 42, (photo)43
Burwash, John H., 33, 89
Burwash, Mrs. Nathaniel, 21
Burwash, Sid, 91
Butter Tub Factory, 66
Byrne, Daniel, 89
Byrne, John R., 89
Caillier, Oscar, 81
Calcutron Corporation, 65
Calvery Baptist Church, 77
Cambell, John, 5
Camboose shanty, 12-13, (photos)13, 14
Cameron Hotel, 80
Cameron, Mae Savoie, (photo)115
Campbell House Hotel, 80
Campbell, A.F. & Son, 66 See also Chronicle, Feb. 1, 1945, page 3: story of A.F. Campbell: “From three piles of lumber to successful retail business”; pictures.
Campbell, Archibald, 82
Campbell, Archie, 80
Campbell building, (photo)108
Campbell House Hotel, 80, [photo, 1906] 106
Campbell, George, 89
Campbell, N. Alan, 30, (photo)44
Canadian Legion, 83-84 see also Chronicle, May 30, 1930, page 1: article on Legion
Canadian Public Booth, 66
Carpenter, Tom, 21
Carss Shingle Mill, 66
Carss, William, 10
Cartwright, Lloyd, 83
Caruso Block, 80
Casino Theatre, 82, see article Chronicle Mar. 14, 1930, page 1
Central Hotel, 116
Chaine, Rev. J. Alphonse M., 32, 54, 70
Chambers, Rev. G.A., 75
Charbonneau, Baptiste, (photo)7
Chartier, Captain, 35
Chase Nuclear Canada Limited, 65
Chats Lake Fish & Game Protection Association, 90
Chats Lake, 1, 2, 4, 90
Christiansen, E.B., 79
Churches, 5, 70-78
Circus parade [photo] 127
Clamon, A.D., 65
Clancy Drug Store, (photo) 134
Cleroux, Fred, 65
Cliff, Rev. H.W., 83
Closs, Alex, 86
Conley, D.H., 84
Conners, William, 84
Conroy Brothers, 28
Conservation clubs, 90
Consolidated Bathurst, 64
Cooney, Frank, 33
Cooney, John, 33
Cooney, Percival J. 33
Cotie, Captain Clifton “Kip”, 34, 86
Cotie, Tom, 44
Cousineau, Napolean, 84
Cowley, Captain Daniel K., 4, 33, 34
CPR Station [photo] 112
Craig, David & Son, 66
Craig, George, 10, 89
Craig, W. Barclay, 66, 67
Cram family, 76
Cranston, Dr. James G., 52, 82, 91
Cranston, Hugh, 92
Cranston, Monte, 55, 92
Crown Lands Office, 81
Cunningham, D.K., 80
Cunningham, Jean Macnamara, 33
Cunningham, John, 81
Cunningham, Samuel, 84
Curling, 90-91
Dagenais Hotel, (photo)116
Dagenais, Walter, 48
Davies, William, 84
Daze, Robert, 55
Del Prado Hotel, 80
Dennison, John, 21
Denroche, Rev. C.T., 73
deRenzy, 50
Deschenes, Capt. Joe, 34, 35
Desormia, Joseph, 8, 32
Deutsche Post German newspaper, 79
Diamond Park Springs, 79
Didak Manufacturing Limited, 65
Diener, Edward, (photo) 7
Diener family, 74
Dillabough, Albert, 91
Dillon, Monsignor R.E., 55
Distances, Arnprior, 88
Dochart Brick & Tile Works, 64
Dochart Clay Products, 65
Dochart Creek, 1
Dodd, Henry, 51
Dodd, Tom, 91
Dontigny and Andrew Houghton mill, 49, 65
Dontigny, Charles, P., 83
Dontigny, J.P., 81
Dontigny, Phillip Jr., 81
Dontigny, Phillip, 49, 65
Dore, Tom, 39
Doswell, A.H., 10, 50
Dower rights, 6
Duemmel family, 74
Dulmage, Richard [photo of residence] 97
Dunn, Walter, 48
Edgewood Estate, 33, 43, 49, (photo)128
Egan, John, 4
Elgin St., post office [photo] 127
Elgin Street Baptist Church, (photo)76
Emmanuel Anglican Church, (photo)73
Family Theatre, 81
Farley, 5
Farmer Brothers Bootmakers, (photo)48
Farmer family, 76
Farmer, Edwin, 84
Findley, Dr. John S., 90
Findley, John, 90
Fire fighting, 84-87, [photo] 99
Firm, Cecilia, 49
First Baptist Church, (photo)74
Fleming, Capt., 35
Fleming, Robert, 82
“Flirt” houseboat, 39
Forbes, John, 52
Frappier, Hector, 83
Fraser, George, 8
Fraser, James, 75
French Canadians, 21
Frezell, Mae (Mrs. Norman McLachlin), 38
Fulton, Andrew, 32, 52
Fulton, Harvey, 52
Gadbois, James, 84
Galetta Electric Power Corporation, 44, 51
Gallipeau, Bob, 50
Galvin, J.P., 84 see article in Watchman, Feb. 22, 1918, page 1: photo and obituary of Michael Galvin
Galvin’s Tailor Shop, 81
Gardner, H.W.W., 50
Gardner, P.H., 83
Garrick, Patrick, 85
Gazley, George, 83
German Baptist Church, 76
German settlement, 79
Gillespie, John (“Barney”), 54
Gillies Building, see Post Office
Gillies mills, 64
Gillies, David A., 17, 67
Gillies, John, 64
Goodwin, David, 5, 50
Goodwin’s Bay, [photo] 136
Gormley, Liguori, 48
Gormley, Mrs. Olive(Dontigny), 49
Gospel Hall, (photo)77
Grace St. Andrews United Church, 72, (photo) 73
Graham, Anne, 55
Graham, George L., 16, 35, 39
Graham, Jimmy, (photo)46
Graham, M.D., 84
Graham, Mary, 50
Grand Union Hotel, 81 see also: Chronicle, July 24, 1930, page 3
Grant, Capt. William, 33
Great War Veteran’s Association, 83
Green, Cletus, 86
Green, J.J.(“Joe”), 92
Green, Phil, 86
Gregory, Isaac, 50
Greneir, Arthur, 23, (photo)46
Greneir, Eugene, (photo)7, 23
Grierson family, 76
Griffith & McNaughton building, 59
Griffith, Jim, 59
Grist mill, 2, 5, (photo)121
Grocery stores, [photos] 108, 114-15
Grout, Trevor H., 44
Grove Nursing Home, 67, (photo) 68
Groves, Johnny, 39
Guadette, Joseph, 28
Gualt, Morley A., 50
Gutzman, Bill, 85
Hachey, Mrs. Leah (Gagnon), (photo)46
Hallman, Rev. Orlando G., 72
Hammond, W.J., 84
Hardinge, R.W., 8
Harness racing, 89
Harrington, Eric, 5, 10, 74, 75, 89
Harrington Street, [photo] 120
Hartney, James, 3, 21
Hartney Hotel, (photo)23
Harvey, John L., 84
Havey, James, 5, 10, 28
Havey, Micheal, 51
Havey, Thomas, 8, 79
Hicks, Henry, 84
High School see photo, Chronicle July 2, 1969, page 2 (Grade 10 class, about 1924, with most names)
Old Boys Reunion 1909 [photo] 102
Hill, The [photo] 96
Hinks, Sir Francis, 3, 5
Hockey, 87-88, photos 98, 137
Hodgins, David, 66
Hood, Archie, 91
Hornidge, Charles, (photo) 49
Hospital, 66 ff
Hotels, 21, 80-81, (photo) 116
Houston, Judge Edward, 55, 92
Hubbell’s Falls, 4
Hunt, R.A., 84, 91
Huyck Canada Ltd., 59
Hybernetics Ltd., 65
Incorporation, Arnprior [village], 10
Industries, 59 - 66
Isolation Systems Ltd., 65
Jackson, Robert apt. bldg, formerly Dulmage resid. [photo] 97
Jahnke family, 74
Jefferey, A.J., 79
Jeffery, R.A., 42, 79
Jehovah’s Witness congregation, 78
Jennings, Syd, 82
Johnson, George, 32, 34, 38
Johnston, A.L., 81
Johnston, Hiram, 84, 91
Johnston, W.J., 91
John Street,
1906 [photo] 106
c. 1910 [photo], 119
paving 1915 [photos] 110, 131
1917 [photo] 127
Jordan, Herb, 82
KAO — see Didak
Kelly, Simon, 16
Kennedy, L.J., 81
Kennell Lodge, 1
Kenwood band, 83
Kenwood Mills, 59, [photo of homes] 120
Kerr family, 76 see Chronicle, Dec. 27, 1929, p. 2: article re monument to D.L. Kerr, at Town Hall (1914)
see also Chronicle of Dec. 25, 1914, p. 8 re monument to Kerr (a drowned boy). This monument now at Albert Street cemetery at the foot of the boy’s grave.
Kerr, Charles, 16
Kerr, Frank, 83
Kerr, Rev. E.J., 61
Kierman, Monsignor J.T., 55
King Edward Hotel, 81
Kingdom Hall, (photo)78
Kittner, Paul (photo) 13, 18
Kittner’s Barber Shop, 81
Lacombe, Capt. Eugene, 34
Lacrosse, photo 138
Ladies Aid society, 77
Lampole, Bill, 21, (photo)22
Lang, Dr. R.W., 32
Lapierre family, 30, 34
Lapierre, Louis, 30
Lavoie, Leo, 95
Lavoie, Napoleon, 45
Lee, John D. 84
Lindsay, Mrs. Myra, 54
Liquor laws, 21
Logging
Log boo,. 125
Log marks, 21
Logging, (photos)19, 20, 22, 123-25
Lodge, Guli, 81 (Re William Lodge: Watchman, Mar. 31, 1916, page 1 —
Sub-Lieutenant, age 20, became a flier ...)
Loney, Capt., 34
Lumber camp life, 13
Lumsden, John, 81
Lyon, Donald, 54
Lyon, R., 5
Lyons Hotel, 80
Macnamara, Charles, 7, 38, 48
Macnamara, Richard, 7, 33, 34
Madawaska Hotel, 116
Madawaska River, 2, 3
Mallette, Henry, (photo)7
Malloch & Adams Sash & Door factory, 66
Malloch Saw Mill, 66, (photo)122
Malloch, George, 66
Malloch, Ian G., 50. 84
Mann, Dr. Alexander, 71
Mansfeild, 79
Mansfield Baseball Club, (photo)109
Marble Works & quarry [photos] 97
Mason, Allan, 8
Mathewson Furniture (photo), 134
Mayfair dance pavillion, 47
McComb, Dave, 31
McConnell bothers, 5
McCormick, James, 8
McCormick, T, grocery store [photo] 108
McCowan, Jean, 50
McCoy, John, 18
McCreary, R.B., 51, 84, 91
McDonald family, 76
McDougall, Joseph, 82, 84, 89
McElligott, Thomas W., 83, 90
McFarlane, W.H., 78
McGonigal, Hugh, 5
McGonigal, Peter, 82
McGregor’s Hotel, 81
McKay family, 64, 66
McKerracher, J.H. & Son, Horse Milliners, (photo 1906)104
McLachlin boom camp, (photo)40
McLachlin Bros. business office, (photo)38
McLachlin family, 4, 23, 30, 38 - 41
McLachlin residences, 5, 6, 32, 39 [photos] 97
McLachlin, Daniel Jr., 89
McLachlin, Daniel Sr., 2, 3, (photos) 4, 96
McLachlin, Hugh, 18
McLachlin, J.H., 89
McLachlin, Kenneth, 4, 18
McLachlin, Maria (Harrington), 12
McLachlin Mills,
Grist mill [photos] 96, 121
Grounds and mill site [photo], 117
Map, 130
No. 1 and 2 sawmills [photo] 96
No. 3 sawmill [photo], 129
Turntable flat-car [photo], 118
McLachlin, Mrs. H.F., 90
McLachlin, Mrs. Norman (Frezell), 38
McLean & Mallock Feed Mill, 66
McLean, Judge A.A., 88
McLean, Rev. D.J., 71
McLellan, Neil, 28
McNab family, 76
McNab, Archibald, 1 ff.
McNab, Township, 79
McNamara, Daniel, 5
McNaughton, Norman Lewis, 59
McNeil, Bill, 86
McNeil, Willard, 83
McPhee House, 80-81
Medical Centre, 69
Menzies, A., 84
Menzies, Alex, 91
Merrick Boat Factory, 66, 90
Miller, Alexander, 2
Miskelly, James — not in Leo’s book, but see Chronicle, Nov. 6, 1930, page 2 re a monument to “the late James Miskelly”
Mississippi River, 4
Moffatt, Capt. Jack, 34
Moir, J.S., Hardware & Plumbing, (photo)103
Moir, J.S., Sporting Goods, Automob. (photo)107
Moles, G.H., 44
Moles, R.G., 82 see article in Chronicle, Aug. 14, 1930, page 2 (40 years ago)
Mooney, Jack, (photo)116
Moore family, 76
Morris Island, 2
Morris, Vern M., 50
Moskos Block, 80
Moskos Confectionary, (photo) 101, see article Chronicle Mar. 14, 1930, page 1 (building)
Moskos, Joseph and Evangeline, 49
Mulvihill, Cornelius Anthony, 44, 55, 66
Mulvihill, John, 30
Mulvihill, Micheal, 26 see also Chronicle, Dec. 4, 1930, p. 8 “Outstanding ...”
Mulvihill, Timothy C., 26
Munn & MacDonald, 78
Murphy, James, p. (photo) 138
Munroe, James Sr., 44
Murphy, Annie, (photo)115
Murphy, Edward J. (photo, p. 29, “The Shippers”, sitting on stacks)
Murphy, Jack, 55
Murphy, Joe, 91, (photo of grocery store)115
Murphy, John, 31
Murphy, John E. (photo, p. 29, “The Shippers”, white hat, foreground)
Murphy, Ollie, 30
Nadeau, Everiste, 18
Needham, Henry, 41
Neill, Bob, 84
Neilson, George E., 82
Nesbit, (“Doc”), 89
New Byrne Hotel, 80
Nettleton, W.A., 91
Newspapers, 42, 78-79
Nickolson, J.H., 78
Nickolson, James, 32
Nieman family, 74
Nieman, Edward, 48
Nor-Sand Metal Incorporated, 62
“Norvic - Ottawa” ferry boat, 35, 44
O’Brien Theatre, 82
Old Boys Reunion, 1909 [photo] 102
Old Orchard Estate, formerly sawmill site, [photo] 122
O’Neill House Hotel, 81
Opeongo Road, 23
Osborne, E.D. & Son, 80
Osborne, Mrs. Edith, 79
Ottawa Valley Amusement Company, 82
Owens, Rev. Brynle, 77
Parnell, Richie Hannah, 7
Parsons family, 76
Parsons, George, 52
Payette’s Motel, 18
Payne, Tom, 52
Pell, Charlie, 17
Pelltier, Pierre, 18
Penticostal Church, (photo)75
Pettigrew, Gary, 54
Pfifzer Canada Inc., 63
Phillips, John S., 81
Phillips, Sandy, 91
Piasecki Helicopter Corporation, 63
Picard, Capt. J., 34
Playtex Limited, 65
Pointer boat, 23, (photo)16
Post Offices, 5
[photo, Gillies Bldg. 1906] 106, 111
[photo, Elgin St.] 127
Pouliot, Joseph, 44, (photo)45
Powell, Bob, 18
Powell, Charlie W., 52
[Note: Chronicle of Aug. 17, 1944 front page, has an article about Charles W. Powell selling “the oldest business stand in town, known as ‘William Russell Corner’.]
Prensler, Steve, 79
Prensler, William, 84
Prensler, Blanch (“Bud”), 79
Prince of Wales visit, 7
Pye, A.C., 91
Railways, 11-12, 18
Railway Station, CPR [photo] 112
Redtmann family, 74
Reid, Alexander, 54
Reid, Dr. A.H., 66
Richards, Capt. William, 3
Riddell, Robert, 52
Robinson family, 76
Robinson, Tom, 48
Rogers, Ella Gillan, 55
Rowe, John (photo), 7
Rowing, 90
Royal Canadian Legion (Branch no. 174), 83
Royal visit 1860, 7, [photo stage coach], 121
Rudd, Stafford R., 44 [see also article in Chronicle, Sep. 11, 1930, p. 3]
Runtz family, 74
Runtz, John, 75
Russell, Andrew & Son Ltd., 5, 50
Sacred Heart Convent [photo] 96
St. Andrew’s Presbyterian church, (photo)71
St. Clair Jeans, Rev. Dr. C.J., 71
St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, 75
St. John Chrysostom R. C. Church, 70, (photos) 75-76, 113, 125-6
St. Jules, Severe, (photo) 7
St. Thomas Anglican Church, Woodlawn, (photo) 60
Salck, H.L., 89
Salvador, Peter, 27
Sanitaris Limited, 80
Sash & Door Company, 66
Saw mills, 2, 5, 23, (photos) 24-25, 122, 129, 130
Schlacter family, 74
Schmidt, Rev. Walter, 74
Schools, 54, 56, (photos) 57-59, 119
Service clubs, 92
Settlers, 1, 5
Shanties, 12-21
Shaw, Fred, 32
Shea, Edward, 66
Sheffied, Jean, 76
Shoppers Guide, 79
Simpson, Albert, 91
Simpson, Joe, 91
Simpson, Mabel McKay, 66
Simpson, R.J., 66
Simpson, Robert M., 66
Slater, Eric, 91
Slater, Len, 85
Smith’s Construction Co., 61 [Smith Construction, Smiths]
Smith family, 61
Smith, Norman, 85
Sorting table [lumber mill], 27
Sports, 88 ff.
Square D Electical Equipment Inc., 63
Square timber operation, 26
Star and the Arnprior Weekly Review newspaper, 78
Staye, Alex, 8, 46, (photo)47
Staye, Jack, 85
Steamboats, see also Tugboats
“Alliance”, 34
“Amable du Fort”, 34
“Baldwin”, 34
“Bonnechere”, 34, (photo)124
“Chaperone”, 39
“Emerald”, 3, 4, 7
“George Buchanan”, 4, 33
“Hamilton”, 34
“Hiram Robinson”, 46, (photo)123
“J.L. Murphy”, 34
“Janet Craig”, 34
“Norway Belle”, 35
“Opeongo”, 34, 39, (photo)123
“Oregon”, 34, (photo)35, 39
“Pontiac”, 34
“Prince Arthur”, 34
“Madawaska”, 34, (photo)124
“Samson”,, 34
“White Bear”, 34
“William Douglas”, 34
Steen’s Landing, 4
Stewart, (“Chain Lightning”), 28
Streich family, 74
Strobel, Rev. Francis L., 74
Styles, George, 30
Styles Bakery, (photo) 135
Sugar Bowl Candy Kitchen, 50
Sullivan, Francis C., Ottawa architect, 80
Sullivan, M.& Son Construction Co., 60
Sullivan, Maurice, 60
Sullivan, Mort, 81
Sullivan, Murtagh, 81
Surtees, Roberty, 60
Sutherland, George, 8
Tait, Peter, 23
Tanuay, Les, 34
Theatorium, 81
Theatres, 81
Thomas Toy Axe Factory, 66
Thomson, W.N., 65
Tierney, John, 82
Tierny, J.R., 91
Tierny, J.W.C., (“Cloud”), 92
Timber duty, 2
Toner, Capt. Philip, 34
Tourangeau, Henry, (photo) 86
Tourangeau, Stanley, (photo) 86
Toy, Thomas, 10
Tripp, druggist, (photo) 134
Tugboats, see also Steamboats
“Donald McDonald”, 34, (photos) 34, 132
“Jean Macnamara”, 34 (photos) 35, 133
“Robinson”, 34, 39
Tweedsmuir, Lady, 90
Union Forwarding & Railway Company, 3, 34
Union Village, 3
Upper Ottawa Improvement Company, 17, 34
Usborne & Company, 8
Usborne, Henry, 64
Usborne, Jack, 33
Valin, George, 91
Valin, William, 91
Valkenaar, Rev. J.J., 74
Vermette, Alphonse, 90
Vermette, John, 8
Victoria Fire Company, 84
Village Hall, 82
Waba Lodge, 2
Wallace, James, 81
Warrock, Monsignor J.T., 55
Watson, John, 52
Wesleyan Church, (photo)72
Whitelaw (J.K.) Grocery, 44
Whitelaw, R.J., 5
Whyte, James, 91
Whyte, Mrs. J. Lorne, (photo in store) 114
Williams, J.C., 79
Wilson & Hartney [The Arcade] [photo] 97
Wilson, Sister Nancy, 55
Woermke, Emile, 66
Woermke, Herman, 66
Wolfe family, 41
Wolfe, Ernest B., 41, (photo)42, 83
Women’s groups, 74, 77, 84
Wood, Nora Ward, 90
Young, Eva, 81
Yuill, Tom, 18
Yuill, Alex, 42
Zadow, Walter A., 52
Notes
Items of interest prepared by Peter Hessel, 2002.
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Date
1800-1945
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
hard covered book - 342 pages
Date
1800-1945
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
1
Creator
Peter Hessel
Publication
Published in 1988 by Kichesippi Books, Waba, Ontario
Physical Description
hard covered book - 342 pages
Scope and Content
The book is a history of McNab Township from earliest beginnings to World War 2. The following is an index of the book. It was retyped by one of the volunteers at the Archives.
Adams, Rev. Alvah, 162
Adams,William Henry, 237
Admaston Township, 195
Adrain, William 275, 280
Affleck, Capt. Dr. John, M.C. 280-281
Affleck, Raymond, 281
Affleck, Robert, Kay, 281
Affleck, Mrs. John, 273
Agriculture fairs and societies, 101, 189-191
Agriculture - see Farming
Ahearn, Thomas, 263
Airth, Henry, 49, 101, 124
Albert Street cemetery, Arnprior -see Inch-Bhui cemetery
Alberta, migration to, 195
Alcohol, 229-232
Aldrich, Ernest, 188
Alexander, Allan, 51
Alexander, Maj. James Edward, 289
Algonkin Indians, 6-11, 128, 134-135, 167
Allan, Francis, 37, 59, 64
Allan Report, 27, 37, 42, 59-61, 171, 175, 240
Allan Street, White Lake, 130-131, 178
Alliance, (steamship), 257
Allison, Andrew, 203
Almonte, 28
Alston, John, 67, 82, 86-88, 129, 131, 237
Alston, Rebecca, 67, 82, 86-8, 129, 131, 237
Alston,Violet, - see Box, Violet
American Civil War, 191
Amy, John, 175
Anderson, Duncan, 40-42, 46, 127, 235
Anderson, Peter, 105
Anderson, Stewart, 105, 107, 266
Anglicans, 30, 166-167
Annals of Trumpington (manuscript), 316-317
Archeology, 7, 112
Arnprior (Ontario), 8, 9, 35, 66, 81, 98-99, 106, 11-12, 114-119, 121-122, 138, 140, 145, 159-160, 164-168, 172-174, 184, 189, 192-193, 196, 208-210, 221, 232, 259-260, 265, 273, 283-284, 301, 319-321
Arnprior, Scotland, 16, 114
Arnprior Agricultural Society, 190
Arnprior & District Museum, 79, 89-91, 189
Arnprior Fair, 190
Arnprior Golf Club, 226-227, Pl. 87
Arnprior Weekly, 106
Arnprior-White Lake Road (“Mountain Road”), 66, 129, 178, 198, 201, 242
Arthur, Sir George, 31, 57, 59
Articles of Agreement - see “Bonds”
Ashton, Rev. Fred, 165
Atlantic Island, N.Y., 76
Auld Kirk - see Presbyterians
Aylmer, Lower Canada, 36
Baby, James, 27
Backflow, 132
Bagot, Sir Charles, 31, 96
Bagot Township, 6, 92, 94-96, 141, 147, 177, 203
Baker, Joe, 284
Baker, Tom, 284
Bladwin Act - see Municipal Act
Baldwin, Robert, 24, 57, 64-65
Baldwin’s Hotel, 234
Ballentyne, James, 226
Ballston, Spa, N.Y., 77
Balmer Island, 58, 106, 127, 132, 144-145, 201-202, 261, 320
Balmer Island Fair – see Stewartville Fair
Balmer Rapids, 132
Bandy, Terry and Glen, 3
Bank of Nova Scotia, Arnprior, 99-100
Bannerman, William, 103
Baptists, 132, 150, 153, 164-165; Pl. 50, 51
Barbers, 202
Barley Mill, 179, 209
Barnett Lumber, 174
Barr, David, 265
Barr, Harold, 284
Barr, James A., 185
Barr, Matthew, 42, Pl. 3
Barrie, Walter, 198, 261
Barry’s Bay, 192
Barr’s Creek, 132
Bathurst District, 5, 6, 29, 45, 46, 51, 59, 75, 92-94, 101, 189
Bathurst, Lord, 5, 26-27
Bathurst, Presbytery, 155, 159
“Battle of Pakenham”, 277-279
Battle of the Windmill, 131, 278
Beattie, Dr. A., 68-69, 72-73, 85, 220, 259
Beaver Creek Farm, 132, 280
Becher, Henry Cony Rowley, 119-120
Beckwith, John, 196
Beckwith Township, 28, 37, 38, 47, 158, 178, 311
Bell (the Bells at Carleton Place), 73
Bell, R., 92
Bell, Rev. William, 8, 35, 154, 229, 241-242, 317
Bell Telephone Co., 264-267
Bellamy Road, 162-163, 166, 241, 263
Benjamin Family, 214-215
Bennett’s Hill, 122, 132
Berford, W.R.G., 64, 92
Bidwell, M.S., 24
Big Island, 132
Bigsby, John Jeremiah, 132
Billings, Elkanah, 96, 105-106, 301
Black, Owen, 67-68, 202, 228
Black, Verna, 67-68, 86
Black Donald Lake, 174
Black Point, 132, 172
Black’s Corners, 179, 311
Blacksmiths, 124, 174, 202-206; Pl. 82
Blake, William Hume, 64
Blane, Mrs. J.F., 273
Blythfield Township, 6, 96
Boer War, 279-280
Boese, August, 101
Bolton’s Mills, 38
Bonds, William, 129
“Bonds” (articles of agreement), 31-34, 40-41, 46, 291-292
Bonnechere River, 44
Booth, J.R., 255-256
Bouchette, Joseph, 13, 112-113, 290
Boulton, James, 49
Bousfield, Rev. Thomas, 166
Bouvier, Rev. Joseph, 167-168
Box, Alexander, 82, 86, 88, 129, 182
Box, Ernest, 202, 263
Box, Harry M., 88, 130
Box, Dr. J.H., 222
Box, John A., 301
Box, John S., 67, 68, 130, 159, 164, 202, 271, 276
Box, Robert, 178, 202
Box, Violet, 67, 82, 86, 88, 90, 129-130, 159, 289; Pl. 6
Box, Violet (Mrs. Brown), 88
Box “Sgt.” W.W., 88
“Box House”, 71, 85-86, 88, 120, 129, 131, 237; Pl. 5
Brackebusch, Rev. G., 165
Bradley, John, 150-151
Breaside, 9-10, 12, 43, 45, 97, 101, 103, 115, 120-121, 149-150, 160-163, 172, 174, 192, 196, 221,253-254, 253-254, 315-316, 321-322,; Pl. 49, 53
Braeside Inn, 196, 234
Brandy Creek, 132
Breadalbane, 4th Earl of, 17, 19
Breadalbane Fencibles, 278
Breck, Orkney Islands, 78-79
Bremner, David, 181
Bremner, George, 201
Bremner, Rev. George, 158, 159, 161
Brennan, John, 265
Brickyards, 210-211
Bridges, 101, 114, 128, 154, 173, 245-252; Pl. 29, 89
Brill, Jack, 40, 42-43, 48
Bristol, Lower Canada, 113, 193
British Hotel, 237
Brockville & Ottawa Railway, 6, 126-127, 172, 175, 210, 252-253
Brome Township, 96, 174
Brown(e), James, 94-95, 105-106, 110
Brown, Maggie, 214
Browne, David, 86-87, 129
Brule, 132
Brule, Etienne, 4, 11-12
Buchan, David, 131
Buchan, John, 17
Buchanan Brothers, 40, 47, 66, 114-116, 168, 173-174
Buchanan, Dr. Francis Hamilton, 29, 30, 32-34, 37, 46
Buchanan, Rev. George, 154
Buffam, Henry, 263
Buffam, Rebecca - see Alston, Rebecca
Buffam, Samuel, 86
Bulow, Friedrich, 166
Burns, Sam, 196
Burnstown, 41, 89, 95, 111, 121-122, 138, 141-142, 32, 43; 156-157, 159, 175, 194, 198, 202-203, 207-208, 234-235, 260, 265, 273, 318-320; Pl.31
Burnstown General Store, 198, 209; Pl. 97
Burton, Amos, 279-280
Burton, John, 145
Burwash, Nathaniel, 103, 208
Burwash, Norah, 10
Butchers, 202
Buttle, Dr. W.W, 223
Bylaws, first, 96-97
Bytown, 35, 73, 75, 111, 115, 118
Cahills, Michael, 175
Calabogie, 176
Caldwell, Mary Jane, 198
Caledonia Springs, 68
Caledonia Society of Montreal, 79
Cameron, Duncan, 276
Cameron, Malcolm, 76, 93
Cameron’s Creek, 132
Cameron, Pad, 132
Campbell, Alexander (Sandy), 175
Campbell, Sgt. Pilot Andy, 284; Pl. 99
Campbell, “Black” Donald, 175
Campbell, Mrs. C. A., 272
Campbell, Duncan, 59, 94, 103, 124, 175, 206, 301
Campbell, Duncan (Major), 41, 43, 46
Campbell, Harriet Ann, 131
Campbell, Jack, 178
Campbell, James, 175
Campbell, Janet, 43
Campbell, John, 46, 60, 74, 175, 202-203, 318,; Pl. 58
Campbell, John Box, 11, 89, 141, 182, 201, 265, 311, 318, 321
Campbell, Peter, 53, 64, 104, 301
Campbell, Rev. Dr. Robert, 156
Campbell, Verna, 130
Campbell, Willard, 223, 321
Campbell, William (Willy), 175, 202
Campbell Block, 117
Campbell House, 234
Campbell’s Creek, 133
Campbell’s Hotel, 234
Campbell’s Spring, 133
“Campbells of the Lake”, 43
Canaan, 24, 46, 87, 102-103, 111, 122-124, 136, 147-148, 152, 154-157, 161, 198, 260; Pl. 41
Central Canada Railway, 253-254
Canada East, 5, 21
Canada Lime Co. Ltd., 210
Canada West, 5, 6, 21
Canadian Civil Defence College, 284
Canadian Cooperage Co., 176, 186
Canadian Emergency Preparedness College, 284
Canadian National Railway, 255-256
Canadian Pacific Railway, 241, 252-255
Canadian Shield, 3, 30, 135, 181, 183
Carleton County, 5, 6, 318
Carleton Light Infantry, 277
Carleton Place, 28, 38, 73, 123, 172
Carleton, Sir Guy, 5
Carling, John, 191
Carlow Township, 137, 193-194
Carmichael, F/O Alexander Duncan, 284
Carmichael, Duncan, 201
Carmichael, James, 38-39, 53, 94, 124, 241, 301
Carmichael, Janet, 9, 45, 104, 148, 150, 161
Carmichael, Stewart, 191
Carpenters, 205
Carron, Timothy, 101
Carswell, Dr. Allan, 220
Carswell, Andrew, 265
Carswell, Bethea, 106
Carswell, John, (?)
Carswell, David, 125, 261
Carswell, Susannah, 105, 220
Carswell, Taylor, 225
Carswell, Thomas, (?)
Castleford, 158, 161, 259, 261, 263, 266, 274
Cathcart, Lord, 31
Catty, Lt., 12
Causes of death, 216-218
Cemeteries, 168-169, 274, 276, see also Flat Rapids and Inch-Bhui cemeteries
“Century Farms”, 106, 182, 186-187; Pl. 65
Champlain, Samuel de, 4, 7, 9, 11-12, 134, 167
Champlain Sea, 3, 7
Chapman, Rose, 193; PL. 77
Chats Falls, 11, 13, 36
Chats Lake, 7, 12, 13, 43-4, 112, 115, 167, 170, 257-258
Chatterton, John J., 163, 201, 211
Chatterton, Margaret, 201
Chaudiere Falls, 118
Cheese factories, 207-208; Pl. 83
Cheneau, 115
Cherry, George, 203
Cherry, Helen, 244
Cherry, James, 261
Cherry, Mary H., 261
Cherry, Robert, 224, 261
Cholera, 76
Christiansen, Rev. Bahne Peter, 165
Christie, Dr. Alexander James, 219
Christie, Mary, 85
Church, S. O. & Bro., 176
Clearence Township, 315
Clay Bank, 133, 146, 189, 193, 198, 261, 273
Clay Valley, 123, 133, 150-151, 164
Clergy Reserves - see Reserves
Clerks and Treasurers, 104-107
Colburne, Sir John, 31, 53
Coleman, D.C., 150
Coleman, E.H., 150
Coleman, James, 150
Commercial House, 235
Commons, 133
Congregationalists, 163
Consolidated Bathhurst Inc., 172
Constitutional Act, 5, 30
Continuation school, 140
Coon, Rev. S.M., 163
Cooney, Percival, J., 15-16, 42, 52, 80, 314-315
Cotie, Tom, 206
Coulonge River, 172
Cox, James, 207-208
Craig, Ashel I., 51
Craig, James, 79-80, 101, 119
Craig, William, 127, 236
Cram, William, 203, 279
Cram’s Field, 141
Cram’s Hill, 133
Crane, Bella McCallum, 138, 144
Crane, Edward, 188
Crane, Edwin, 138
Cranston, Dr. James G., 222
Crawford, John Willoughby, 64
Crawford, Mary, 123
Crawford, William, 79, 89
Crimean War, 279
Croft & Denny, 207
Crown Reserves - see Reserves
Culhearn, Dr. W.W., 223
Cunningham, John, Pl. 72, 188
Cunningham, William, 193
Cuthbert, J., 130, 188, 201
Dalhousie District, 5
Dalhousie, Lord, 25, 73
Dan (Community), 96, 133, 152-154
Daniel Street, 116
Darling Township, 177
Davidson, Wilford G., 281
Davis’s Hall, 224, 227, 273
Deacon, Charles, 141
Deacon, Colin, 178
DeCew, T. H., 176
Denroche, Rev. Christopher Thomas, 166
Derbyshire, Stewart, 61
DeRenzie’s store, 9, 131, 201, 227, 230
Deutche Post (German Weekly), 165
Devil’s Hole, 133
Dewar, Alexander, 123, 182
Dewar, Archibald, 182
Dewar, Crawford, Mrs., 190-191, 273
Dewar, Donald, Mrs., 123,162, 182, 273
Dewar, Duncan, 123
Dewar, John, 123
Dewar Settlement, 123, 136, 146, 160-162, 165, 182, 198, 207, 273; Pl. 51
Dickson, Andrew, 64, 310
Dickson, James, 93, 95, 304
Dickson, (“Master”), 74, 76
Diener, August, ?
Dillon, F/Sgt., John Henry, 284
Diseases, 101, 143, 216-223
Distilleries, 231, 238
District Councils Act, 92-93
Division Street, 10, 125, 172, 200, 221
Dobbin, Rev. John S., 162
Dochart Brick & Tile Co. Ltd., 210
Dochart Creek, 17, 133, 173, 175, 185, 210
Dochart River, Scotland, 17
Dochart Village, 133
Dogs killing sheep, 188-189
Dominion Explosives Ltd., 211
Donnely’s Bay, 133, 177
Donovan, William, 201
Dontigny, Philip (Dontigny Woollen Mills), 209
Doolan, Paddy, 261
Dorchester, Lord, 4, 5
Douglas(s), James, 167, 198
Dower rights, 83, 119-120
Dowswell Able H., 97, 105-106, 220-221, 260
Draper, William Henry, 64, 241
Dressmakers, 124
Drummond Township, 43
Drysdale, Madelon, 272
Duff, Agnas, 270
Duff, Alexander, 106, 201, 261; Pl. 81
Duff, Elizabeth, 105
Duff, Izett, 95
Duff, James R., 281
Duff, Lt. Peter, 146
Dundum Castle (Hamilton), 71, 287
Dunkin Act, 231
Durham, Lord, 54, 57
Eastern District, 5, 6
Eastwood Brickyard, 210
Edey, Moses Chamberlain (architect), 157
Education, 136-151
Eganville, 7
Elgin, Lord, 25, 31, 73
Elm Cooperage (Sand Point), 206
Emerson, Dr. J. N., 7
Emigration, reasons for, 21-24
Emigration societies, 22
“Empire Township”, 99
Episcopalians, 167
Excelsior Club, 225
Explosive factory, 211-212
Fairbaim, Rev. William, 153
Family Compact, 24, 47, 56, 65, 277, 313
Farm Radio Forum, 191
Farming, 30-31, 98-99, 181-195
Fences, fenceviewers, 186-187, 74, 75; Pl.73
Ferguson, Mr. (storekeepers), 37, 196
Ferguson, Alexander, 49, 301
Ferguson, Peter, 51
Ferries, 257-258
Feudalism, 20-21, 39-40, 54, 67, 81, 313, 322
Fiery cross, 96, 129
Findlay, John, 283
Fingerboard, 133
Finnerty, Peter, 137
Fisher, Catherine, 42, 65, 69-70, 71-72, 76, 81-87, 89,104, 129, 220, 259, 302; Pl. 4
Fisher, Donald, 42, 83-84, 104, 154, 262, 302
Fisher, John, 70-72, 74,78, 86, 94-95, 104, 302; Pl. 104
Fisher Street, White Lake, 130-131
Fisher’s Pond, 133
Fitzpatrick, James, 205
Fitzroy harbour, 166, 259
Fitzroy Township, 15, 38, 112, 155, 277-278
Fitzsimmons, John, 161
Flat Rapids, 10-11, 48, 49, 58, 75, 93-94, 123-124, 133, 136, 144-145,169, 229, 262, 304-305
Flat Rapids Cemetery, 42, 169, 305
Flat Rapids Road, 11, 118, 176
Flint, Billa, 28
Floyd, Albert, 205
Flying school, 259, 282-283; Pl.98
Forrest, Elizabeth, 265
Forrest, Jane, 106
Forrest, John, 58, 95, 105, 157, 203, 273, 302
Foresters, Independent Order of, 132, 143
Fort Covington, N.Y., 72
Fort des Chats, 11
Foster, Hon. Asa Belknap, 175
Franchise Bill, 270
Frank Ryan Creek, 133
Franktown, 259
Fraser,Alexander, 14, 15, 18, 30, 46, 80, 289, 313-314
Fraser, Donald, 157
Fraser, James, 159
Fraser,Sgt. Pilot Lorn, 285
Fraser, Marjorie, 80
Fraser, Nelson, 177
Fraser, Ronald, J., 100
Fraser, Rev. Simon C., 131, 156,158
Fraser Lake, 133
Fraser Settlement, 203
Free Kirk - see Presbyterians
Frenchman Creek, 133
“Friendly Society of McNab”, 53-54
Firth, John, 236
Frood, Walter, 191
Frood, Thomas, 98
Gaelic language, 123, 154, 158, 228-229, 311
Galetta, 176
Galilee Community, 112, 118, 134, 172
Garry, Nicholas, 12
Gemmill (Gemmell), William, 19, 213
General stores, 196-202
Geology of region, 3-4
George Buchanan (steamboat), 115, 257
German Baptists - see Baptists
German immigrants, 150-51, 164, 166, 191-192, 284
German Settlement, 133, 150-151, 164-165, 192-193; Pl. 40
Gibeault, John, 201
Gobson, C.J. (Architect), 160
Gill, Richard, 235
Gillian, James, 198
Gillespie, James, 269
Gillespie, James G. (of Quebec), 126, 269
Gillespie, Margaret, 126, 269
Gillespie, Thomas, 193, 269; PL.77
Gillies Brothers (Braeside), 121, 150, 160, 169, 171
Gillies, James R., 172, 177-178
Gillies, John, 160, 172, 196
Gillies, Mrs. John, 160
Gillies sawmill (White Lake), 131, 177-188
Glasgow, Glasgow Station, 104-105, 108-109, 124-125, 148-149, 175-176, 190-191, 198, 207-208, 209, 224-226, 255-256, 261, 265-266, 273-274; Pl. 39, 92
Glasgow Missionary Society, 154
Glendochart, 14
Glengarry County, 24-5, 43-44
Glen Roy Farm, 133,182; Pl. 65, 66, 67, 75
Globe Hotel, 237
Golden Lake, 8, 9, 10, 45
Good Templars, 132, 227, 260
Goodwin, Alexander, 41, 46, 51
Goodwin, Charles, 41, 46
Goodwin, Gunner Sgt. Donald, 285
Gore and Hamilton Bank, 73-75
Gosford, Lord, 57
Goshen, Goshen Comer, 49, 124-15, 136, 142-143, 152, 154, 169, 189, 207, 220, 224, 233, 255-256, 261, 269, 274, 283; Pl. 42, 91
Gould, Jason, 115
Gould, Simpson & Mittelberger, 115
Grammar School, 140
Grand Trunk Railway - see Canadian Pacific Railway
Grant, George, 157
Grant, Rev. Peter, 164
Grant, William, 101
Greenock, 32-35, 37
Greenlaw Farm, 102-103, 122, 133
Greig, Brule, 133, 310
Gregory, Issac, 117, 260
Grenville County, 5, 6
Grist mills, 60, 66-67, 103, 111, 115, 118, 129-130, 173, 175, 178, 208-209; Pl. 84
Grove (Arnprior), 10
Guiges, Bishop Joseph Eugene, 167-168
Hackett, Rev. Otis, 319
Hageman, Christopher Alexander, 50-51, 57
Haliburton, Mr. Justice, 318
Hall, Norma, 10, 173
Hall, Pat, 10, 11, 173
Hall, Robert, 51
Hamilton, Andrew, 105-106, 193, 226, 302
Hamilton, Betha, 203
Hamilton, Capt., (of the Niagara), 34
Hamilton, David, 203
Hamilton, Dr. Hamilton - see Buchanan, Dr., 17
Hamilton, James Ramsey, 137
Hamilton, John, 106, 176
Hamilton, John W., 124, 190, 225; Pl. 68
Hamilton, Margaret, 267
Hamilton, Tom, 193
Hamilton, Ontario, 67, 70-78, 290
Hamilton’s Hill, 133
Hanson, John, 3, 303
Hanson, Leslie, 85, 140, 303
Hanson, Sarah, 85
Hanson, William, 303
Harding, Charles (photographer), 289
Harrington, Eric, 164
Harrington, Maria, 118
Hartney, James, 233
Harvey Station, 124, 261
Hastings, Pte. Edward, 285
Hastings, Pte. John, 281
Hastings County, 193-194
Hatt, William, 76-77
Havey, James, 115-116, 167
Havey, Michael, 116, 263
Havey, Thomas, 116
Havey, Tom, 116, 283
Havey’s Hill, 116, 133
Hawkesbury, 35
Head, Sir Edmond Walker, 31, 279
Head, Sir Francis Bond, 31, 56-57, 277
Headrick, David, 205
Headrick, James, 146, 155
Headrick, Mrs. Walker, 275
Hennepin, Jean Nicollet, 11
Henry, Alexander, 11
Higginson, Dr., 219
High Falls, 135
Highland Society of Hamilton and Canada West, 74
Hill, The (McLachlin House), 118, 120, 173; Pl. 57
Hill Dale Farm, 311
Hilliard (Hillard), Minor (Miner), 115, 117, 233
Hilliard, Owen, 117, 126
Hincks, libel trial, 43, 61-65
Hincks, (Sir) Francis, 32, 61-65, 118, 316
Holbein, Catherine, 265
Holbein, Rev. William, 164
Holiday, William, 92
“Home Children”, 192-193
Hoodless, Adelaide, 272
Horton, Robert Wilmot, 22-23, 29
Horton & McNab Telephone Company, 104, 148, 266-267
Horton Township, 29, 49, 124-125, 142-143, 147, 154-155, 157-158, 161, 185, 193, 224, 260-261, 277
Hotels and taverns, 86, 88, 127, 230-238
Hough, John Jr., 131, 135, 201-202, 206, 263; Pl. 25
Hough, John Sr., 131, 206, 263
House of Industry at Perth, 215-216
Hoy, Owen, 205
Hudson, Thomas, 143
Hudson’s Bay Company, 4, 11, 12, 13, 119
Hughton, Andrew, 209
Hutson, Andrew, 175
Hutson, Elsia, 261
Hutson, James B., 176
Hull, Lower Canada, 35-36, 115, 170
Huntington, Long Island, N.Y., 76
Hyde, Ellen, 43
Hydro Colony, 135; Pl. 28
Images Gallery, 202, 227
Inch-Bhui cemetery, Arnprior, 9, 17, 45, 70-71, 168-169
Inchbury Street (Hamilton), 71
Indian River, 44
Indians, 4, 7-11
Indian’s Turn, 9, 10, 133
Industries, 207-212
Ingles, John, 207
Inglis, Mr., 288
Iron Ore, 212
Iroquois Wars, 7, 11-12
Isbester, James E., 126
Isle Ste.Croix, 12
Itinerant vendors, 202
Jackman, Police Chief, 10
Jahn, Richard, 201
Jameson, Robert Sympson, 171
Jameson, Stephenson, 84
Jamison, Alexander, 210-211
Jenkins, Rev. E. H., 138
Jessie’s Hill, 122, 133
Jesuit missionaries, 11
John Street, 117
Johnson, Thomas H., 9
Johnson, Rev. William, 160
Johnston’s Rock, 121; Pl. 17
Johnstown District, 5, 6
Jones, Allan, 3
Jones Brothers, White Lake, 244
Jones, E. C. H., (Laird’s granson), 82, 90
Jones, Jonas, 64
Jones, Dr. Robin McNab (Laird’s great grandson), 82, 89-91
Jones, Thomas, 202, 263, 265
Junior Farmers, 182, 190-191
Kashubian (“Polish”) immigrants, 191-192
Keefer, Thomas, 68
Kennedy, Clyde, 3
Kennedy Lumber, 180
Kennell Lodge - see Kinnell Lodge
Kewley, Graham, 267
Kewley, R., 206
Kichesippirini, 134
Killin, (White Lake), 128-129, 133, 262-263
Killin (Scotland), 15, 17, 19, 71, 262
King Street (Hamilton), 71, 290
Kingston, Ontario, 70, 72-73, 75, 289
Kinnell House, Scotland, 17-19, 70
Kinnell Lodge, 13, 25, 29, 35-36, 38-39, 43, 50, 66, 70-72, 74, 84, 87, 111-112, 112, 114-118, 123, 129, 134, 168,,174, 177, 202, 290, 307; Pl. 14
Kinnell Street (Hamilton), 71
Kippen, Pte. Duncan Ray, 285
Kirkwell, Orkney Islands, 78
“Klondike” mill, 172
Lachine, 35
Lafont’s Hill, 133
Lanark County, 5-6, 8, 22, 92, 317, 319
Lanarkshire, 5, 22
Land companies, 23
Landon, Tom, 115, 117
Lang, H. W., 205
Lannion, Cote-du-Nord, France, 79
Last Laird of McNab (book), 313-314, 316, 322
Laurentain culture, 7
Lavallee, Pte. Celesta James, 281-282
Laventure, James, 100
Leacock, Andrew, 201
Leckie, David. 122, 230, 303
Leckie, William, 122, 203
Leckie’s Hill, 133
Leckie’s Hotel, 206, 234-235
Ledoux Earle, 285
Legree, family, 146
Leskie, Bernard, 188
Leslie, Mr., 319
Lewis, Bishop Dr. John Travers, 166
Library (White Lake), 202, 228, 276
Liffy, Gully, 133
Liffy’s Creek, 133
Lime Kiln, 211
Lindsay, Allan John, 266
Lindsay, John, 132, 159, 177
Lindsay, Dr. John R., 144
Lindsay, Lizzie Duff, 267
Lindsay, Mary Harris, 182
Lindsay, Rev. Peter, 160, 270
Lindsay, William, 177
Lindsay sawmill, 130, 202
Lipsy, 51-52, 79
Liquor -see Alcohol
Location tickets, 38-40
Locha Creek, 125, 133, 210
Lochiel, Glengarry County, 25
Lochwinnoch, 125, 136, 142-144, 148, 161, 182, 186, 190-191, 194, 207, 224-226, 261, 274-275;
Pl. 33, 34
Lodge, G., 265
Logan, Chris, 195
Logging, 170-180
Long Island, N.Y., 75-76
Long Rapids, 121, 134
Loretto Convent (Hamilton), 71
Lowery, Jessie, 122
Lumbering, 170-180
Lundy’s Corners, 105, 124, 125, 148-149, 162, 198, 201, 261; Pl. 18
Luneburg District, 4
Lutherans, 150, 153, 165, 192
Lyon, Johnny, 193
Lyon, Robinson, 233
Lyons Hotel, 233
Lytle, vernor, 230
Mac - see under Mc
Mackenzie, Captain (painter), 287
Mackenzie, William Lyon, 24, 277
Mackie, David, 100, 108, 145
Madawaska River, 7-9, 12-13, 36, 58, 110-113, 121-122, 124, 134-135, 170-174
Madawaska Telephone Co., 264-265
Magnetawan, Ontario, 311
Maitland, Sir Peregrine, 5, 26-27, 30,31,36
Majaury, Erwin, 205
Malcolm, Maj. A.E.W., 287
Mallard, Joseph, 47
Malloch Estate, 117
Malloch, George M., 177; Pl. 61
Manitoba, migration to, 182, 194
Mann, Rev. Alexander, 155-157, 159, 302
Mansfield, 11, 101, 125-126, 150-151, 192, 200,210, 212, 254, 269
Mansfield, James P., 126, 128, 165, 212
March Township, 314-315, 317
Marshall, Elizabeth (Laird’s wife), 78-79, 82, 89
Martin, George, 201
Martintown, Glengarry County, 25
Matheson, William, 123
Matthews, Rev. R.W., 165
Maule, Anne, Laird’s mother, 15
Mayne, Mrs. E., 272
McAdam, John, 86
McAdam. William, 237
McAllister, Gordon, 193
McAteer, Rev. W., 159
McCallum, John, 42, 303
McCaul, Colin, 303
McCoob, John, 101
McConnell Brothers, 116, 170
McCrea, Gerard, 320
McCreary, Dr. Robert H., 223
McCurdy, Rev. J.F., 163
McDermid, 227, Pl. 88
McDermid, John, 124, 303
McDiamid, James, 160
McDonald, Alexander, 45
McDonald, George, 97, 263
McDonald, James, 45, 303
McDonald, John R., 45
McDonald, John, R., 201,261
McDonald, Miles, 35
McDonald, Murdoch (piper), 51, 58
McDonald, W.J., 120
McDonell (Bishop) Alexander, 26
McDonell, Alexander, Crown Lands Agent, Newcastle, 53
McDonell, Col. Donald, 25
McDonnell, Alexander (Sand Point), 8, 13, 40-41,43-45, 47, 70 78, 94, 111, 120, 126-127, 148, 167-168, 175, 177, 201, 206, 252-254, 261, 277, 279, 287-288: Pl. 19
McDonnell, Janet, 44-45, 70, 120, 148, 175, 288
McDonnell Street, 126-127
McDougall, Beatrice (Betsey) - see McNab, Beatrice (Betsey)
McDougall, Peter, 315
McEwen, Mel, 182
McEwan, Mona, 182
McFadden, Colin - see McFadyen
McFadyen, Archibald Colin, 47, 303, 318-319
McFadyen, Mary Jane, 273
McFarlane, Duncan, 304
McFarlane, James, 33, 48, 304
McFarlane, John, 304
McFayden, Ronald, 235
McGillivray, Edward (Ottawa), 208
McGonigal, Hugh, 115-116, 167
McGonigal Street, 116
McGregor, Dr. A.W., 223
McGregor, Christina, 104
McGregor, Daniel F.M., 214
McGregor, D.F., 214
McGregor,Donald, 206
McGregor, Donald F., 206
McGregor, Jim, 45-46, 304
McGregor, John, 104-106, 267
McGregor, Mary, 104
McGregor, Robert, 15, 182, 270, 304
McGregor, Steve, 45-46, 133, 182, 304
McGregor, Pte. Stewart, 281; Pl. 96
McGregor Hotel, 235
McIllinden, Daniel (“Lundy”), 125, 149, 198,
McInnes, Angus, 79, 198, 224, 227, 261
McIntosh, Josiah, 194
McIntyre, Daniel, 64, 108, 144, 304; Pl 105
McIntyre, Donald, 304
McIntyre, Elizabeth, 42; Pl. 3
McIntyre, John, 42, 48, 49-51, 63-64, 93-94, 131, 304-305
McIntyre, John Roy, 304
McIntyre, Peter, 17, 48, 93, 304
McKay (firm in Burnstown), 103
McKay, James, 46, 51-52, 305
McKay, John S., 210
McKinnon, Alex, 175
McKinnon, Lloyd, D.C.M., 281
McLachlan, Andrew, Pl. 73
McLachlan, James (“Lame Jimmy”), 142
McLachlan, John, 202
McLachlan, Thomas, 51
McLachlan, Agnes, 273
McLachlin, Daniel, 9, 35, 103, 112, 117-121, 159, 166, 168, 173, 175, 184, 257, 321; Pl. 55, 56, 57
McLachlin, Hugh (father of Daniel), 35, 45, 118, 173
McLachlin, Ken, 173
McLachlin Papers, 173
McLachlin’s Point, 9, 134
McLaren, Archie, 225
McLaren, David, 138
McLaren, Donald, 101,305
McLaren, James, 125, 305
McLaren, John, 196
McLaren, John Barr, 265
McLaren, Malcolm D., 274, (Mrs.) 305
McLaren, Stewart, 267
McLauchlin’s Lake, 134
McLaughlin, Alexander, 186
McLean, Rev. D.J., 160
McLean, Fred, 193
McLean, George, 124, 173, 203, 236
McLean, Peter, 162
McLean, Robert, 193
McLean, William, 176
McLellan, Ken, 201
McLellan, Lois, 201
McLeod, Allan, 141
McLeod, Donald McRea, 283
McLeod, F.M., 260
McLeod Road, 153
McLeod, James, 265
McLeod, Rev. Norman, 155
Lewis, Mary, 271
McManus, Denis, 130-131, 237
McMerkin, Rev. (Pembroke), 315
MacMillan, Mac, 191
McMillan, Peter, 33, 124, 194, 306
Macnabb - see under McNab
MacNab, (Sir) Allan Napier, 15, 18 61, 67-68, 80, 84-87, 91, 111, 129, 158, 168, 177, 262, 279; Pl. 4
McNab, Alexander (Laird’s son who died young), 83
McNab, Alexander, 58, 64, 136, 275, (Mrs.) 306-307
McNab, Allan (Laird’s son), 25, 67-68, 80, 82, 84-87, 91, 1211, 129, 158, 168, 177, 262, 279; Pl. 4
McNab, Andrew, 182, 201, 265; Pl. 25
McNab, Angus, 59, 231, 238, 241, 306 (Mrs.)
McNab, Anne Elizabeth (Laird’s daughter), 79, 82, 89-90
McNab, Archibald (Isla), 307
McNab, Archibald (Laird’s grandson - died in infancy), 82, 86-87
McNab, Archibald, 13th Laird:
arrival in Canada, 24
artifacts of, 90-91; PL. 8, 9
background in Scotland, 15-19
family relationships, 82-90
paintings and photographs, 287-289; Pl. 101, 102, 103
return to Britain, 67, 78-79
wine imports, 71-72
McNab, Archibald Corrie, 18, 109, 130
McNab, Beatrice (Betsey), 315
McNab, clan, coat of arms, motto, 14, 15; Pl. 2
McNab, Colin, 315-316
McNab, Dugald C., 14-15, 17, 32, 37-38, 52-53, 58-59, 63-65,76, 80, 103, 122, 137-138, 140-141, 150, 306, 313-322
McNab, Duncan, 41-42, 51-52, 64, 73, 154, 182, 263, 306, 308, 321
McNab, Elizabeth (Laird’s wife) - see Marshall, Elizabeth
McNab, Francis, 12th Laird, 16, 18, 82, 278, 287-288
McNab, Francis Allan (Laird’s grandson), 82, 86-88, 91, 306
McNab, John, 78, 306
McNab, John Duncan, Clerk, 105-106, 201
McNab, Kitty (Laird’s daughter), 67, 69, 82, 84-85, 87-89, 129
McNab, Margaret (Laird’s first wife) - see Robertson, Margaret
McNab, Margaret (Laird’s daughter)
McNab, Margaret (laird’s ward), 71, 74-77
McNab, Margaret (Peggy), Pl. 24
McNab, Rebecca - see Alston, Rebecca
McNab, Robert (Bouvain), Laird’s father, 15, 82
McNab, Sarah Ann (Laird’s daughter), 16, 18, 82-83
McNab Township - see township of McNab
McNab, William (Laird’s son), 83
McNab post office - see Canaan
McNab Telephone Assn., 265-266; Pl. 93
McNamara, Dennis, 117, 233
McNaughton, John (surveyor), 28
McNee, James (piper), 35, 41, 114, 131, 209,
McNeid, A. Sterling, 194
Mcnets, The (baseball team), 225; Pl. 85
McNevin, John, 203
McNevin, William, 136
McNulty, Rev. Father, 167
McPhee, Dr. Dan, 223
McRea, Donald, 198
McRea, Rev. Duncan, 163
McVean,Sgt. Basil, 285
McVicar, Alexander, 52, 184
McWhirter, William McCargo, 193
Mecklenburg, District, 4, 6; Map 2
Medical care - see Physicians and medical care
Metcalfe, Lord, 31
Methodists, 153, 162-163
“Michael Indian”, 9, 230
Michelson, August, 192
Michelson, Hermann, 192
Middleton, Charles S., 155, 117
Middleton, M., 70-71, 74, 116-117, 120, 168
Mildon, Rev. Albert H., 165
Militia, 70, 86, 277-279, 289, 311
Milk’s Creek, 134
Milk’s Meadow, 143
Miller, Alexander, 42, 48-49, 136, 309
Miller, James, 310
Miller, Mrs. John E., 138, 143, 198, 274, (Mrs.)
Milller, Rev. Matthew, 154
Miller, Sarah, 104
Miller, William, 175, 206, 310
Miller Road, 310
Mills, James, 261
Mining, 111, 126, 212
Minto, Earl of, 108
Minto, Mary (Lady), 108-109
Missisauga Indians, 8
Mississippi River (Ontario), 8, 123
Mitchell, Howard, 193; Pl. 76
Mitchell, James, 193
Mitchell, John, 193
Model School, 137, 141, 315, 320
Moir, J.S., 227
Monck, Lord, 31
Monk, H. C. Co., (Ottawa), 311
Montmorency, Charles de, 12
Montmorency, Lac, 12
Moore, Rev. William, 160, 162
Morgan, Rev. T.E., 164
Morin, A. N., 318
Morphy’s Falls - see Carleton Place
Morris, James, 24, 27, 58, 92-96, 101, 111, 122, 260, 310
Morris, Peter, 95, 198
Morrison Island, 12, 134
Morrow, Richard, 236
Mount St. Patrick, 167
Mud Lake, 7
Muirhead, Arnold Gillies, 172
Municipal Act, 93-94, 96, 104
Munro, Richard, 205
Murphy, Andrew, 107
Murphy, Mrs. Andrew - see Sutherland, Mary
Murphy, Archibald Sutherland, 105, 107
Murphy, James, 174
Murphy, Dr. Joseph E., 222, 265
Murphy, Dr. Stephen H., 264-265
Neil, Francis, 188
Neil, R., 92
Neilson, George E., 222, 265
Neilson, Rev. Dr. Johnston, 106
Neilson Street, 106
“Neishes Head”, 14
Nepean Township, 48
Nettle, Cdr. Stanley Archibald (Laird’s great-grandson), 14, 18, 78, 82-83, 89-91; Pl. 7
Neumann, Sgt. Elmer, 285
New France, 4, 6; Map 1
New Ontario - see Northern Ontario
Niagara, vessel, 32, 34-36, 46
Nile Expedition, 203, 279
North Lanark Railway, 256-257
North West Company, 11, 13
Northern Ontario, migration to, 195
Norway Point, 29, 134
Noud’s Cornner, 134
Nowland, Manny, 209
O’Brien, M.J. Ltd., 175
O’Connor, James, 167
O’Connor, William, 99
O’Connor Hotel, 235
Odd Fellows, 227
O’Donnell, James, 198
O’Donnell, Wilfred, 191
O’Malley, Rev. Father, 168
Ontario Federation of Agriculture, 190
Opeongo Road, 193
Orangemen, Orange Halls, 132, 162, 165-166, 202, 227, 275, 278; Pl. 88
Orkney Islands, 67, 77-79
Ostler, Fred, 201-202, 225-226
Ottawa, Arnprior & Perry Sound Railway, 124, 255-256
Ottawa River Basin, 181
Pakenham (village), 52-53, 64, 66, 73, 86, 163, 179, 184, 208, 259, 262-263, 277-279, 309-310
Papineau, Louis-Joseph, 277
Paris (France), 79, 89
Paris, James, 178
Paris, John, 66-67, 69, 74, 94-95, 97, 1203, 108, 129, 155, 178, 208-209, 229, 263
Parkhurst, William, 209
Parton, owner of the Niagara, 34
Passenger pigeons, 127-128
Pathmasters - see Statute Labour
Pembroke, 6, 12, 119, 134, 315
Perth, 92-93, 137, 154, 171, 189, 208-2-9, 215-216, 259, 317-319
Perthshire, 22
Petitions by settlers, 53-55
Phillips, James, 266
Phillips Pte. James Arthur, 285
Phillips, William, Sr., 210
Phillips family (Lochwinnoch), 144, 177, 182, 186, 190, 193-194
Physicians, medical care, 103, 219-123
Picket Hill, 122, 134, 221, 318
Pine, John, (“Jack Pine”), 202
Pine Grove, 134, 147, 201, 275; Pl. 37
Pinkerton,Alexander, 194
Pinkerton, Robert, 95, 100, 194
Point Peninsula, 7
Pointe Fortune, 17, 35
Pointer boats, 258
Police village, 97, 120-121
“Polish” immigrants - see Kashubain immigrants
Poole, James, 208
Portage du Fort, 167, 175
Posey, Durham, 198, 235
Post offices, 72, 74, 122, 129, 131, 159-163
Potash, 185; Pl. 67
Potter, Richard, 283
Prairies - see Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta
Poundkeepers, 187-188
Powell, John, 92, 114
Presbyterians, 10, 152-163,224-225, 276
Pretty, Harry, 237
Price,& McGill, Bytown, 75
Price, Bill, 193
Prince Arthur, steamship, 257
Prince of Wales (Albert Edward), 119, 166, 210
Proper, Charles, 175
“Public nuisance”, 65-67
Purvis, George, 175
Puttenham, Rev. George, 163
Quebec Act, 30
Queen’s University, 72, 75, 86
Quilty, Nicholas, 203
Quinn, George, 260
Quinn, Owen, 44
“Quit rent”, 21, 38, 47, 123
Radenhurst, J., 62-63
Radenhurst, Thomas M., 42, 63, 116
Radisson, Pierre-Esprit, 11
Rafter’s Point (Rafting Point), 9, 134
Railways (see also individual companies), 124, 127, 172, 201, 252-257
Rainboth, Rev., 164
Ramsey, Robert Alexander, 207
Ramsey Township, 37, 66, 178
Rebellion of 1837, 57, 92, 277-279
Recollet Misssionaries, 8, 11
Reeves and Deputy Reeves, 101-104
Relief Measures, 215-216
Religion, (see also individual denominations) 152-169
Rendall, Orkney Islands 78-79
Renfrew, (village, town), 49, 119, 138, 156, 167, 259, 261, 263-265, 319
Renfrew County, 5-6,8, 22, 93, 118-119, 150, 164, 182, 189, 191, 224, 267, 275, 317, 319-320,
Renfrew Militia, 279
Renfrewshire, 5, 125
Renfrewville, 49, 260
Reserves, (Clergy and Crown), 29-30, 66, 113, 228
Responsible Government, 57, 58, 92
Rideau Canal, 72
Rideau River, 8
Ridout, Thomas, 113
Rintoul, Beryl, 132
Ritchie, Daniel Andrew, 104
Roads, 239-245
Roads dispute, 241
Robertson, Alex, 101
Robertson, A.M., 265
Robertson, Pte. James Arthur, 281
Robertson, Donald, 155, 210
Robertson, Ella, 265
Robertson, James, 51, 225, 263, 310
Robertson, J. D., (Mrs.), 175, 273
Robertson, John, 64, 94, 99
Robertson, Lizzie, 158
Robertson, Margaret, (Laird’s first wife), 16, 17, 18, 76-78, 82-84, 89, 119-120
Robertson, Margaret (Waba), 103
Robertson, Neil, Pl. 70
Robertson, Robert, 175
Robertson, Stacey, 175
Robertson’s Corners, 133-134, 201, 311-312
Robertson, Peter, 28, 53, 94, 96
Rochester, George,94-95, 175, 188, 208-209, 320
Rochester, William Young, 198, 209
Roddy’s Bay, 9, 29, 117, 123, 126, 169, 255
Roddy’s Creek, 134
Roddy, Michael, 42, 93, 126, 168, 195
Roffey, Robert, 181
Roman Catholics, 30, 45, 118, 137, 153, 167-168; Pl. 52
Rorison, James, 205
Ross, Alexander, 113, 174
Ross, Daniel, 113-114, 174
Ross, James G., 119
Rotten, Pond, 134
Royal Visit, 119; Pl. 15, 16
Rudd, S. R., 160
Runt, G., 175
Runtz, Herbie, 188
Runtz, William, 192
Runz, Ferdinand, 151
Russell, Andrew, 24-25, 39, 133, 145, 163, 196, 260, 290, 310
Russell, Bill, 283
Russell, David, 68
Russell, Horace, 101, 104
Russett, Marion, 149
Ryan, Kathleen, (Mrs. Frank), 151
Ryan, Sylvester Francis (Frank), 133, 151
Saddlers, 206
St. Alexander’s Church, 45, 168
St. Andrew’s Presbyterian -see Presbyterians
St. John Chrysostorn Church, 167-168
St. John’s Lutheran Church, Arnprior -see Lutherians
St. Mary-le-Bone Parish Church (London), 79, 89
Sand Point, 9, 29, 43-45, 111, 126-127, 148, 160-163, 166-167, 169, 176-177, 201, 210-211, 219, 222, 226, 235-236, 252-255, 257-258, 261, 263, 277-278; Pl. 19, 38, 80
Sand Point-Burnstown Road, 101, 121, 124-125, 242-243
Sandy Beach, 134
Sandy Hill, 134
Sandy Hook, 9, 106, 134, 177
Saratoga Springs N.Y., 77, 289
Saskatchewan Migration, 195; Pl. 78
Sawmills, 66, 68, 111, 115, 118, 128-130, 173, 174-180,; Pl. 62, 63, 64
Schaffranck, Rev. Dr. A., 166
Scheel, August, 192
Scheel, Augusta, 166
Scheel, C. F., 151
Scheel families, 192
Scheel, Friedrich, 164
Schofield, John, 175
School Boards, 139-140, 191
School fairs, 138-139, 225, 276
Schools, 136-151, 319-321
Schubring, W., 150-151
Schulte, Rev. G. A., 164
Scott Act, 231
Scott and Ward Lumber, 177
Second Chute, 49, 260
Service Stations, 244-245
Shawville, Quebec, 157
Sheep and sheep valuators, 188-189
Sherwood, Henry (Lawyer), 63-64
Sherwood, Livius Peter, 28
Sherwood, Reuben (surveyor), 28, 166
Shipman’s Mill, 28
Shipper, Nathan, 210
Shireff’s Landing, 112
Shoemakers, 186, 206
Short, W. H. A., 227
Simcoe, Lord, 5
Simpson, Frances, 13
Simpson, George, 13, 68, 265
Simpson, Henry, 188
Simpson, James, 116
Simpson, Robert, 115
Slater, William J., 178
Smallfield, W. E., 224, 264
Smith, Pte. Harvey, 285; Pl. 100
Smith, Jessie, 275
Smith, John, 72
Smith, Mrs. Lawrence, 275
Smith, Rev. Dr. Neil G., 289
Smiths Falls, 176, 259
Social conditions, 213-215
South African War - Boer War
South Renfrew Farmers’ Insitutue, 190
Sprink, Caroline, 85
Sports and Recreation, 224-227; Pl. 85, 86
Springtown, 265
“Squatters,” 37, 40-46, 136, 170
Stadacona Cottage, 126, 269
Stadacona Avenue, 126
Stanley, Capt., 68
Stark, Thomas, 196
Statute labour, 240-241
Stavenow, Pte. Edgar, 285
Stavenow, Sgt. Leonard, 285
Staye, Alex, 9
Staye, John Henry, 227-228
Steele, Dr. W. H., 223
Stevens, Clement, 274, 281-282
Stevenson, Archibald, 165
Stewart, Agnes, 45, 269-270
Stewart, Alex, 198
Stewart, Alexander (Blair Atholl), 47, 128, 178-179, 310
Stewart, Alexander (Robertson Corners), 182, 201, 311
Stewart,Alexander (Waba), 179, 262
Stewart, Alexander W., 279-280,; Pl. 95
Stewart, Allan, 49, 54, 58-59, 94-95, 105-106, 127-128, 161, 229, 278, 311; Pl. 12
Stewart, Archibald, 41, 44, 45, 46, 104, 123, 269
Stewart, Capt., (in Hamilton), 71
Stewart, Catherine, 104
Sewart, Donald, (miller in Arnprior), 208
Sewart, Donald (Waba), 51, 103, 159, 179, 222, 228; Pl. 10
Sewart, Donald Edward, 179-180, 311
Stewart, Donald G., 179, 262, 275 (Mrs.)
Stwart, Elizabeth, 131, 182
Stewart, Flora, 45
Stewart, Jack, 225
Stewart, James, 146, 155, 161
Stewart, Janet, 270
Stewart, John (Blair Atholl?), 178, 310-311
Sewart, John (Waba), 103, 142, 159, 178-180, 248-249, 256-257, 262, 264
Stewart, John A., 198
Sewart, Milton Lindsay, 104, 198, 244; Pl. 11
Stewart, R. A., 45, 104, 244
Stewart, Robert (Waba), 179
Stewart, Robert M., 104, 196
Stewart, Thomas, 265
Stewart, William J., 203
Stewart Bay, 45
Stewart Brothers (Waba), 103, 148, 178-180, 201, 208-209, 265
Stewarton, 101, 134, 190
Stewart’s Bay, 134
Stewartville, 8, 108, 121, 127-128, 144-145, 156, 161-162, 193, 201, 236, 261, 275; Pl. 36, 48
Stewartville Fair, 189, 233
Stewartville Power Dam, 108, 123, 135, 209; Pl. 26, 27
Stirling, Alexander, 130, 158, 263
Stirling, Margaret, 131
Stirling, William Walter, 122, 131, 195
Stirling Ontario, 203
Stirling House, 131-132, 202; Pl.22
Stockbridge, W/Cdr. J. B., 283
Storie, Arthur, 191
Storie, Edgar, 143
Storie, Elizabeth, 193
Storie, James, 36, 312
Storie, John, 312
Storie, Lindsay, 191
Storie, Morris, 267
Storie, Robert, 36, 261, 267, 312
Storie, William, 94-95, 312
Storie’s Bay, 134
Strachan, Rev. John, 26-27, 30, 57-58
Street, Capt. Benjamin, 315, 317-318
Street, John George, 317-318
Streich, Carl, 150
Stringer,Joseph, 194
Sullivan, M. & Sons, 227
Surveying, 28-29, 239, 308-309
Sutherland, Archibald, 144
Sutherland, John, 122, 156
Sutherland, Mary, 144-145; Pl. 35
Sutherland, Philip, 143
Sutton, Harry, 193
“Sword of Bonnie Prince Charlie”, 24-25, 73-74, 290
Sydenham, Lord, 31, 58-60, 316
Sykes, Rev. E.E., 162
Tailors, 206
Talbot, Colonel Thomas, 21
Tavern licences and inspections, 229-238
Tavern rules of 1874, 232
Taverns - see Hotels and taverns
Taylor, Sgt. Glen, 286
Taylor, Rev. Hugh, 161
Taylor, Rev. James, 162
Taylor, John, 41
Telephone, 263-267
Temperance, 230-233
“Temple” 132, 164, 227-228, 260
Tessouat, (Algonkin Chief), 134, 167
Textile mills, 209-210
Thistle Club, 226
Thomas, charles, 45
Thomas, Pte. Sydney, 286
Thomilson, R., 215
Thoms, John, 146
Thoms, Joseph, 237, 263
Thomson, Charles Poulett - see Lord,Sydemham
Thomson, Rev. George, 87, 156
Threshing, 176, 185; Pl. 68, 69
timber trade, 170-180
Todd, Rev. H., 163
Torboulton Township, 26, 28, 155
Tough, John, 145
Township of McNab
area, 30, 98-99, 184
assessment, 99-100
census, 110
Council, 45,93-97, 101-107, 126; PL. 105
economic importance, 99
layout, 30
offices and appointees, 107
population, 46, 79, 96, 116, 184,, 186, 195
revenues, expenditures, 99-101
Township Hall, 19, 98, 100-101, 107-109, 127, 136, 145, 161-162, 173, 320; Pl. 13
Toy, Thomas, 205
Treasures - see Clerks and Treasurers
Tweedsmuir Histories 121, 272-273
Tweedsmuir Susan (Lady), 272
Union, steamer, 35
Union Forwarding Co., 257
United Church of Canada, 159-163
United Farmer of Ontario (UFO), 190-191, 225, 274
Usborne, Rev. Henry, 172, 175
Valentine, James, 211
Valkenaar, Rev. J. J., 164
Victorian Order of Nurses, 223
Victory Bonds, 282-283; Pl. 97
Waba (hamlet), 15, 103, 128, 148, 178-180, 201, 205, 208, 236, 262264, 275, 310-311; Pl. 63, 64
Waba Brook see Waba (hamlet)
“Waba Church”, 166-167
Waba Cottage, 67-68, 84-85, 87-88, 90, 111, 115, 128-131, 262; PL. 20
Waba Cottage Museum, 14, 19, 81, 90, 109, 130, 131, 147, 151, 162, 203, 206, 227, 267, 289, 304; Pl. 21
Waba Creek, 15, 66-68, 72, 103, 128, 177-180, 262
Waba Hotel, 263
Waba Mills - see Waba (hamlet)
Waite, John T., 160, 222
Wallace, Elizabeth, 138
Walpole, Lt. J., 12
Walter, william, 131
War of 1812, 7, 22
Ward, Laura Ann nee Waite, 222
Ward, Dr. Sherman Willard, 222
Watson, Rev. Thomas, 160
Watt, Mrs. John, 275
Weavers, 206
Webber,Catherine E. Forrest, 141-142
Weed Inspectors, 188
Welsh, Michael, 235
Wesleyan Methodists - see Methodists
Whales at White Lake, 3; Pl. 1
White House Hotel, 131, 237
White Lake, 3, 9, 10, 19, 29, 46, 66-68, 72, 74, 88, 106, 111, 115, 120, 126, 128-132, 136, 140-141, 157-159, 163-165, 166, 169, 177-180, 189, 201-202, 206, 208-209, 222-223, 225-229, 236-238, 262-263, 265, 269, 275-276; Pl. 30, 44, 45, 50
White Lake Sweet Shoppe, 201, 225
Whiteduck (Indian Families), 9, 10
Whitton, Charlotte, 172, 316
Wild, Roland, 80-81, 84, 290, 314
Williamstown, 24
Willoughby, William, 159
Wilmot, Robert -see Horton, Robert Wilmot
Wilmot Township (original name of McNab Township), 28-29; Map 3
Wilno, 192
Wilson, Adam, 64
Wilson, Andrew, 8
Wilson, Archibald, 69
Wilson, James, 128, 193
Wilson, Marion, 128
Wilson, R. A., 228
Wilson, Robert, 193
Wingle, Rev. Michael, 168
Wiseman, Anthony, 123
Wolves, 188
Women, 268-276
Women’s Institutes, 272-276, 280-281
Women’s Sufferage Assn., 270
World War I, 270, 273-276, 280-282
World War II, 280, 282-286
Wright, John Hill, 128, 311
Wright, Margaret, 128, 190, 272, 303
Wright, Philemon, 35, 45
Yantha, Murray, 99, 105, 107
Young, Adam, 244
Young, Alex, 87, 262
Young, Andrew, 203, 261; Pl. 82
Young, Daniel, 149, 188, 198
Young, Harriet, 177
Young, James, 235
Young, William, 288
Young Street, 127
Young’s Hotel, 235
Yuill, Allan (Laird’s grandson), 82, 85, 87, 89
Yuill, Archibald (Laird’s grandson), 82, 85, 87, 89
Yuill, Archibald, 101, 207
Yuill, Catherine (Laird’s great-granddaughter), 82
Yuill, Duncan, (Laird’s great-grandson), 82
Yuill, Elizabeth (Laird’s great-granddaughter), 82
Yuill, James (Laird’s great-great-grandson), 89
Yuill, Jimmie (Laird’s great-grandson), 82,89
Yuill, John B., 263
Yuill, Tom (Laird’s great-grandson), 82
Yuill, Kitty (Laird’s daughter) - see McNab, Kitty
Yuill, William, 66-69, 71, 87-89, 177, 221-222
Yuill, Willie (Laird’s great-grandson), 82
Yuill, Judge William (Laird’s grandson), 82, 89
Accession No.
9999 9999
Less detail

Microfilm from Ontario Archives - Index to the McNab Township Papers

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr2023
Date
1828-1870
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Date
1828-1870
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
9
Original Location
Ontario Archives
Creator
Neil Stewart
History / Biography
The Archives purchased the McNab Township Papers (MS 658 Reels 264, 265, and 266). Neil Stewart, a volunteer, reviewed the microfilm and created an index in 2008. The microfilm is available for viewing.
Scope and Content
The index is by lot and concession and provides type of document, date from whom and to whom. The actual documents are on the microfilm.
Notes
The index is completed but is being reviewed and introductory pages created.
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Date
1825-1850
Collection/Fonds
William K. Hamilton Fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
scanned photograph
  1 image  
Date
1825-1850
Format
photographic
Collection/Fonds
William K. Hamilton Fonds
Description Level
Item
Reproduction Location
work room
Physical Description
scanned photograph
Language
English
Acquisition Source
Image provided by Bill Hamilton in October 2011. He has the photo framed as part of a collage of photos and life history of James Airth.
Scope and Content
The photo is of a brass plaque stating `James Airth Musician`. It was on the trunk of James Airth which carried his belongings and violins to his next engagement. As of 2011, the old trunk is still in the possession of a descendant of James.
Accruals
Accruals are expected.
Related Material
See also Cordozier books, part of the Peter Hessel Collection - 2 books on the Family History of Peter Fyfe and Ellen Hamilton - stored with family histories in the reading room
Accession No.
2011-0255
Images
Less detail