Skip header and navigation

20 records – page 1 of 1.

Date
1892-11-26
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
: upwards: cheap.: 35.25,worth $8.00 “coatfor7.§0,cheapat $10.00. “HeavyfricZeovercoatfor$8.00, -RE~aat $12.00 LEADERSINLOW PRICES. ~..Elgia St.+ Arnprior. ‘A conyentionof the Perth District will be held in the Smith's Falls --. Methodist church on Tuesday and ~ Wednesday, Dec. 6th and 7th, 1892
  1 document  
Date
1892-11-26
Description Level
Item
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
Language
English
Format
textual records
Copyright
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests with the user.
Documents

Arnprior Watchman 1892-11-26

View PDF
Less detail
Date
1890-09-26
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
. -. DULMAGE &BURWASH yARRISTERS,Solicitors, Notaries, Convey- —#B acers, etc, Solicitorsto.the Bank of Ot- stawa, Arnprior, .Odice—next door to the Bank of Ottawa, Jobu sireet,;Arnprior, Ont. pee 2 | ARTHURBurwasH. J.E.THOMPSON, WSTEER,: Solicitor, Cofveyancer etc- ficeinMoles’ Drick Block, John
  1 document  
Date
1890-09-26
Description Level
Item
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
Language
English
Format
textual records
Copyright
Copyright held by Metroland Media
Documents

Arnprior Chronicle 1890-09-26

View PDF
Less detail
Date
1890-12-26
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
_ ARNPRIOR, ONTARIO, FRIDAY, DECEMBER 26, 1890.- , | NO, 52 a Cpe ype | ve | . | —Highest pricepaid for dressed poultr Ab: - --Hanging and piano lami 8 at cost, at But- : — Local Bh: " enin g. S. Kedey’s. oe PoUNrys BETne a ane Bl B. DORs _ OUR CALIFORNIA LETTER, myself up.” Behind Pierson,in
  1 document  
Date
1890-12-26
Description Level
Item
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
Language
English
Format
textual records
Copyright
Copyright held by Metroland Media
Documents

Arnprior Chronicle 1890-12-26

View PDF
Less detail
Date
1897-07-02
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
mining town laspur-}— _ >In Tubs,| chased from Mr. John Greenof Arn-| ,,- Ber ee priora farm of 820 acres situatedtwo We ] miles from Chelmsford, eae oO O __->-A number of Arnprior Freemasons ~ | drove to Renfrew onSundayafternoon oe to participate in the Masonic church ‘The Misses Robert, 2
  1 document  
Date
1897-07-02
Description Level
Item
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
Language
English
Format
textual records
Copyright
Copyright held by Metroland Media
Documents

Arnprior Chronicle 1897-07-02

View PDF
Less detail
Date
1899-02-07
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
= Wetheandersigned:-Auditors,appointed-to-audittheaccountsof the Corpora- g 2922 dos.We Hammond, work.wae1 * sags, ue oe tionofthe rast of Arnprior, for the Year endingthe 81st December, 1898, pore. wae ent;12... do.BellTelephone.Co,mepsnen..2. rent ko. artify that we have examined the books and accounts of the
  1 document  
Date
1899-02-07
Description Level
Item
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
Language
English
Format
textual records
Copyright
Copyright held by Metroland Media
Documents

Arnprior Chronicle 1899-02-07

View PDF
Less detail
Date
1890-05-02
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
r} Main street, over Union Bank of Canada, Man. Valuable Farm and Stock Winnipeg, : ; on terms to suit purchasers. Lands forsale DULMAGE&BURWASH ARRISTELS, Solicitors, Notaries, Convey- » anecers, etc. Soliciters to the Bank of Ot- tawa, Arnprior, Office—next door to the Bank of Ottawa
  1 document  
Date
1890-05-02
Description Level
Item
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
Language
English
Format
textual records
Copyright
Copyright held by Metroland Media
Documents

Arnprior Chronicle 1890-05-02

View PDF
Less detail
Date
1899-02-03
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
. Office—Robertson’s -Block, Lanark, Ont. Sir Money to Loan. Thompson & Hunt, Barristers, solicitors, conveyancers, Notaries, etc. Office in Moles’ Block, John street, Arnprior. Branch office at Carp, where .one of the firm will attend personally every Satur- * J^E.Thompson. I R. A. Hunt. S. Steele, D.D.S
  1 document  
Date
1899-02-03
Description Level
Item
Collection/Fonds
AMBA Newspaper Collection
Language
English
Format
textual records
Copyright
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests with the user.
Documents

Almonte Gazette 1899-02-03

View PDF
Less detail
Date
1823-1984
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
hard covered book - 138 pages
Date
1823-1984
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
1
Creator
Leo Lavoie
Publication
Arnprior, Ontario 1984. Sponsored and Published by The Arnprior and Distrcit Historical Society
Physical Description
hard covered book - 138 pages
History / Biography
Leo Lavoie is a local historian and author whose first love is to study and relate information about Arnprior.
Acquisition Source
Donated by the Arnprior and District Historical Society, 1993.
Scope and Content
The book is an authoritative retelling of Arnprior's past, covering the period from 1823 to 1984. It also relates many statistics and facts about the town of Arnprior. This book is an excellent reference tool to anyone interested in learning more about the town of Arnprior.
The following subject index consists mostly of names. Only photos of significant place/name entries are indexed. Index prepared by Laurie Dougherty in November-December 1995; some entries added by Peter Hessel in December 1995 and later. Also see August 24, 1983 issue of the Chronicle for interview with Lavoie about book.
[The numbers refer to pages]
Abraham, Bill, 86
Airport, South Renfrew Municipal, 88
Albertson, Captain, 83
Alerts Hockey Club [photo, 1916] 98
Arnprior 1855, (photo) 10
Arnprior & District Fish & Game Club, 90
Arnprior Bottling Works, 80
Arnprior Box Company, 66
Arnprior Cabinet Company, 66
Arnprior Centennial Celebrations, 6
Arnprior Chronicle newspaper, 42, 78
Arnprior Citizen’s Band, 83
Arnprior early history, 2-10, (photos) 96-99
Arnprior Electric Light & Power Company, 65
Arnprior Guide newspaper, 79
Arnprior Marble Factory, 66 [photo] 97. See file “Marble Factory” in Peter Hessel Fonds.
Arnprior Medical Centre, 69
Arnprior Millstock Company, 65
Arnprior Planing Mill, 65
Arnprior Post Office, (photos) cover, 106, 111, 127
Arnprior Public School, (photo)11
Arnprior Watchman newspaper, 79
Arnprior Weekly Review newspaper, 78
Atkey, R.S., 78
Aumond, Joseph, 4
Ayling & Ramage Boat Builders, 66
Badische Canada Ltd., 62
Baker Ford Agency, 66
Baker, A.J., 91
Baker, T.J., 91
Baker, William, 64
Baldwin, Sherman, 28
Band [photo, 1923] 105
Bank of Nova Scotia [photo, 1874] 100
Bank of Ottawa [photo, 1874] 100
Barnett, Vincent, 66
Baseball, 91, [photo] 109
BASF, see Badische
Bates, Esra A., 50
Baumann, Eric, 85
Beattie, William G., (photo) 85
Bell, Andrew, 82
Bell, James, 82
Berndt family, 74
Berry D. & Sons, 66
Black River, 21
Black, Theo, Butter Tub Factory [photo] 97
Boatbuilders, 66
Boeing of Canada Limited, 63
Boese, August Albert, 72
Boese, Mrs. Frank, 72
Bouvier, Rev. Joseph, 70
Box, Dr. J. Howard, 66
Boyce, Alan, 34
Brackebusch, Rev. G., 75
Brennan, James, 83
Brennan, John, 89
Bridge, Professor Hedley, 32
Brill, John, 2
Brockville & Ottawa Railway, 11
Brooks, R.J., 77
Brown, Captain G., 34
Buchanan Mills, 2, 5, 11
Buchanan, Andrew, 2
Buchanan, George, 2
Budd, E.J., 91
Bullard, Bill, 32
Burnette, Thomas, (photo)87
Burwash, Armon, 2, 21, 30
Burwash, Arthur, 91
Burwash, Edgar Harrington, 32, 42, (photo)43
Burwash, John H., 33, 89
Burwash, Mrs. Nathaniel, 21
Burwash, Sid, 91
Butter Tub Factory, 66
Byrne, Daniel, 89
Byrne, John R., 89
Caillier, Oscar, 81
Calcutron Corporation, 65
Calvery Baptist Church, 77
Cambell, John, 5
Camboose shanty, 12-13, (photos)13, 14
Cameron Hotel, 80
Cameron, Mae Savoie, (photo)115
Campbell House Hotel, 80
Campbell, A.F. & Son, 66 See also Chronicle, Feb. 1, 1945, page 3: story of A.F. Campbell: “From three piles of lumber to successful retail business”; pictures.
Campbell, Archibald, 82
Campbell, Archie, 80
Campbell building, (photo)108
Campbell House Hotel, 80, [photo, 1906] 106
Campbell, George, 89
Campbell, N. Alan, 30, (photo)44
Canadian Legion, 83-84 see also Chronicle, May 30, 1930, page 1: article on Legion
Canadian Public Booth, 66
Carpenter, Tom, 21
Carss Shingle Mill, 66
Carss, William, 10
Cartwright, Lloyd, 83
Caruso Block, 80
Casino Theatre, 82, see article Chronicle Mar. 14, 1930, page 1
Central Hotel, 116
Chaine, Rev. J. Alphonse M., 32, 54, 70
Chambers, Rev. G.A., 75
Charbonneau, Baptiste, (photo)7
Chartier, Captain, 35
Chase Nuclear Canada Limited, 65
Chats Lake Fish & Game Protection Association, 90
Chats Lake, 1, 2, 4, 90
Christiansen, E.B., 79
Churches, 5, 70-78
Circus parade [photo] 127
Clamon, A.D., 65
Clancy Drug Store, (photo) 134
Cleroux, Fred, 65
Cliff, Rev. H.W., 83
Closs, Alex, 86
Conley, D.H., 84
Conners, William, 84
Conroy Brothers, 28
Conservation clubs, 90
Consolidated Bathurst, 64
Cooney, Frank, 33
Cooney, John, 33
Cooney, Percival J. 33
Cotie, Captain Clifton “Kip”, 34, 86
Cotie, Tom, 44
Cousineau, Napolean, 84
Cowley, Captain Daniel K., 4, 33, 34
CPR Station [photo] 112
Craig, David & Son, 66
Craig, George, 10, 89
Craig, W. Barclay, 66, 67
Cram family, 76
Cranston, Dr. James G., 52, 82, 91
Cranston, Hugh, 92
Cranston, Monte, 55, 92
Crown Lands Office, 81
Cunningham, D.K., 80
Cunningham, Jean Macnamara, 33
Cunningham, John, 81
Cunningham, Samuel, 84
Curling, 90-91
Dagenais Hotel, (photo)116
Dagenais, Walter, 48
Davies, William, 84
Daze, Robert, 55
Del Prado Hotel, 80
Dennison, John, 21
Denroche, Rev. C.T., 73
deRenzy, 50
Deschenes, Capt. Joe, 34, 35
Desormia, Joseph, 8, 32
Deutsche Post German newspaper, 79
Diamond Park Springs, 79
Didak Manufacturing Limited, 65
Diener, Edward, (photo) 7
Diener family, 74
Dillabough, Albert, 91
Dillon, Monsignor R.E., 55
Distances, Arnprior, 88
Dochart Brick & Tile Works, 64
Dochart Clay Products, 65
Dochart Creek, 1
Dodd, Henry, 51
Dodd, Tom, 91
Dontigny and Andrew Houghton mill, 49, 65
Dontigny, Charles, P., 83
Dontigny, J.P., 81
Dontigny, Phillip Jr., 81
Dontigny, Phillip, 49, 65
Dore, Tom, 39
Doswell, A.H., 10, 50
Dower rights, 6
Duemmel family, 74
Dulmage, Richard [photo of residence] 97
Dunn, Walter, 48
Edgewood Estate, 33, 43, 49, (photo)128
Egan, John, 4
Elgin St., post office [photo] 127
Elgin Street Baptist Church, (photo)76
Emmanuel Anglican Church, (photo)73
Family Theatre, 81
Farley, 5
Farmer Brothers Bootmakers, (photo)48
Farmer family, 76
Farmer, Edwin, 84
Findley, Dr. John S., 90
Findley, John, 90
Fire fighting, 84-87, [photo] 99
Firm, Cecilia, 49
First Baptist Church, (photo)74
Fleming, Capt., 35
Fleming, Robert, 82
“Flirt” houseboat, 39
Forbes, John, 52
Frappier, Hector, 83
Fraser, George, 8
Fraser, James, 75
French Canadians, 21
Frezell, Mae (Mrs. Norman McLachlin), 38
Fulton, Andrew, 32, 52
Fulton, Harvey, 52
Gadbois, James, 84
Galetta Electric Power Corporation, 44, 51
Gallipeau, Bob, 50
Galvin, J.P., 84 see article in Watchman, Feb. 22, 1918, page 1: photo and obituary of Michael Galvin
Galvin’s Tailor Shop, 81
Gardner, H.W.W., 50
Gardner, P.H., 83
Garrick, Patrick, 85
Gazley, George, 83
German Baptist Church, 76
German settlement, 79
Gillespie, John (“Barney”), 54
Gillies Building, see Post Office
Gillies mills, 64
Gillies, David A., 17, 67
Gillies, John, 64
Goodwin, David, 5, 50
Goodwin’s Bay, [photo] 136
Gormley, Liguori, 48
Gormley, Mrs. Olive(Dontigny), 49
Gospel Hall, (photo)77
Grace St. Andrews United Church, 72, (photo) 73
Graham, Anne, 55
Graham, George L., 16, 35, 39
Graham, Jimmy, (photo)46
Graham, M.D., 84
Graham, Mary, 50
Grand Union Hotel, 81 see also: Chronicle, July 24, 1930, page 3
Grant, Capt. William, 33
Great War Veteran’s Association, 83
Green, Cletus, 86
Green, J.J.(“Joe”), 92
Green, Phil, 86
Gregory, Isaac, 50
Greneir, Arthur, 23, (photo)46
Greneir, Eugene, (photo)7, 23
Grierson family, 76
Griffith & McNaughton building, 59
Griffith, Jim, 59
Grist mill, 2, 5, (photo)121
Grocery stores, [photos] 108, 114-15
Grout, Trevor H., 44
Grove Nursing Home, 67, (photo) 68
Groves, Johnny, 39
Guadette, Joseph, 28
Gualt, Morley A., 50
Gutzman, Bill, 85
Hachey, Mrs. Leah (Gagnon), (photo)46
Hallman, Rev. Orlando G., 72
Hammond, W.J., 84
Hardinge, R.W., 8
Harness racing, 89
Harrington, Eric, 5, 10, 74, 75, 89
Harrington Street, [photo] 120
Hartney, James, 3, 21
Hartney Hotel, (photo)23
Harvey, John L., 84
Havey, James, 5, 10, 28
Havey, Micheal, 51
Havey, Thomas, 8, 79
Hicks, Henry, 84
High School see photo, Chronicle July 2, 1969, page 2 (Grade 10 class, about 1924, with most names)
Old Boys Reunion 1909 [photo] 102
Hill, The [photo] 96
Hinks, Sir Francis, 3, 5
Hockey, 87-88, photos 98, 137
Hodgins, David, 66
Hood, Archie, 91
Hornidge, Charles, (photo) 49
Hospital, 66 ff
Hotels, 21, 80-81, (photo) 116
Houston, Judge Edward, 55, 92
Hubbell’s Falls, 4
Hunt, R.A., 84, 91
Huyck Canada Ltd., 59
Hybernetics Ltd., 65
Incorporation, Arnprior [village], 10
Industries, 59 - 66
Isolation Systems Ltd., 65
Jackson, Robert apt. bldg, formerly Dulmage resid. [photo] 97
Jahnke family, 74
Jefferey, A.J., 79
Jeffery, R.A., 42, 79
Jehovah’s Witness congregation, 78
Jennings, Syd, 82
Johnson, George, 32, 34, 38
Johnston, A.L., 81
Johnston, Hiram, 84, 91
Johnston, W.J., 91
John Street,
1906 [photo] 106
c. 1910 [photo], 119
paving 1915 [photos] 110, 131
1917 [photo] 127
Jordan, Herb, 82
KAO — see Didak
Kelly, Simon, 16
Kennedy, L.J., 81
Kennell Lodge, 1
Kenwood band, 83
Kenwood Mills, 59, [photo of homes] 120
Kerr family, 76 see Chronicle, Dec. 27, 1929, p. 2: article re monument to D.L. Kerr, at Town Hall (1914)
see also Chronicle of Dec. 25, 1914, p. 8 re monument to Kerr (a drowned boy). This monument now at Albert Street cemetery at the foot of the boy’s grave.
Kerr, Charles, 16
Kerr, Frank, 83
Kerr, Rev. E.J., 61
Kierman, Monsignor J.T., 55
King Edward Hotel, 81
Kingdom Hall, (photo)78
Kittner, Paul (photo) 13, 18
Kittner’s Barber Shop, 81
Lacombe, Capt. Eugene, 34
Lacrosse, photo 138
Ladies Aid society, 77
Lampole, Bill, 21, (photo)22
Lang, Dr. R.W., 32
Lapierre family, 30, 34
Lapierre, Louis, 30
Lavoie, Leo, 95
Lavoie, Napoleon, 45
Lee, John D. 84
Lindsay, Mrs. Myra, 54
Liquor laws, 21
Logging
Log boo,. 125
Log marks, 21
Logging, (photos)19, 20, 22, 123-25
Lodge, Guli, 81 (Re William Lodge: Watchman, Mar. 31, 1916, page 1 —
Sub-Lieutenant, age 20, became a flier ...)
Loney, Capt., 34
Lumber camp life, 13
Lumsden, John, 81
Lyon, Donald, 54
Lyon, R., 5
Lyons Hotel, 80
Macnamara, Charles, 7, 38, 48
Macnamara, Richard, 7, 33, 34
Madawaska Hotel, 116
Madawaska River, 2, 3
Mallette, Henry, (photo)7
Malloch & Adams Sash & Door factory, 66
Malloch Saw Mill, 66, (photo)122
Malloch, George, 66
Malloch, Ian G., 50. 84
Mann, Dr. Alexander, 71
Mansfeild, 79
Mansfield Baseball Club, (photo)109
Marble Works & quarry [photos] 97
Mason, Allan, 8
Mathewson Furniture (photo), 134
Mayfair dance pavillion, 47
McComb, Dave, 31
McConnell bothers, 5
McCormick, James, 8
McCormick, T, grocery store [photo] 108
McCowan, Jean, 50
McCoy, John, 18
McCreary, R.B., 51, 84, 91
McDonald family, 76
McDougall, Joseph, 82, 84, 89
McElligott, Thomas W., 83, 90
McFarlane, W.H., 78
McGonigal, Hugh, 5
McGonigal, Peter, 82
McGregor’s Hotel, 81
McKay family, 64, 66
McKerracher, J.H. & Son, Horse Milliners, (photo 1906)104
McLachlin boom camp, (photo)40
McLachlin Bros. business office, (photo)38
McLachlin family, 4, 23, 30, 38 - 41
McLachlin residences, 5, 6, 32, 39 [photos] 97
McLachlin, Daniel Jr., 89
McLachlin, Daniel Sr., 2, 3, (photos) 4, 96
McLachlin, Hugh, 18
McLachlin, J.H., 89
McLachlin, Kenneth, 4, 18
McLachlin, Maria (Harrington), 12
McLachlin Mills,
Grist mill [photos] 96, 121
Grounds and mill site [photo], 117
Map, 130
No. 1 and 2 sawmills [photo] 96
No. 3 sawmill [photo], 129
Turntable flat-car [photo], 118
McLachlin, Mrs. H.F., 90
McLachlin, Mrs. Norman (Frezell), 38
McLean & Mallock Feed Mill, 66
McLean, Judge A.A., 88
McLean, Rev. D.J., 71
McLellan, Neil, 28
McNab family, 76
McNab, Archibald, 1 ff.
McNab, Township, 79
McNamara, Daniel, 5
McNaughton, Norman Lewis, 59
McNeil, Bill, 86
McNeil, Willard, 83
McPhee House, 80-81
Medical Centre, 69
Menzies, A., 84
Menzies, Alex, 91
Merrick Boat Factory, 66, 90
Miller, Alexander, 2
Miskelly, James — not in Leo’s book, but see Chronicle, Nov. 6, 1930, page 2 re a monument to “the late James Miskelly”
Mississippi River, 4
Moffatt, Capt. Jack, 34
Moir, J.S., Hardware & Plumbing, (photo)103
Moir, J.S., Sporting Goods, Automob. (photo)107
Moles, G.H., 44
Moles, R.G., 82 see article in Chronicle, Aug. 14, 1930, page 2 (40 years ago)
Mooney, Jack, (photo)116
Moore family, 76
Morris Island, 2
Morris, Vern M., 50
Moskos Block, 80
Moskos Confectionary, (photo) 101, see article Chronicle Mar. 14, 1930, page 1 (building)
Moskos, Joseph and Evangeline, 49
Mulvihill, Cornelius Anthony, 44, 55, 66
Mulvihill, John, 30
Mulvihill, Micheal, 26 see also Chronicle, Dec. 4, 1930, p. 8 “Outstanding ...”
Mulvihill, Timothy C., 26
Munn & MacDonald, 78
Murphy, James, p. (photo) 138
Munroe, James Sr., 44
Murphy, Annie, (photo)115
Murphy, Edward J. (photo, p. 29, “The Shippers”, sitting on stacks)
Murphy, Jack, 55
Murphy, Joe, 91, (photo of grocery store)115
Murphy, John, 31
Murphy, John E. (photo, p. 29, “The Shippers”, white hat, foreground)
Murphy, Ollie, 30
Nadeau, Everiste, 18
Needham, Henry, 41
Neill, Bob, 84
Neilson, George E., 82
Nesbit, (“Doc”), 89
New Byrne Hotel, 80
Nettleton, W.A., 91
Newspapers, 42, 78-79
Nickolson, J.H., 78
Nickolson, James, 32
Nieman family, 74
Nieman, Edward, 48
Nor-Sand Metal Incorporated, 62
“Norvic - Ottawa” ferry boat, 35, 44
O’Brien Theatre, 82
Old Boys Reunion, 1909 [photo] 102
Old Orchard Estate, formerly sawmill site, [photo] 122
O’Neill House Hotel, 81
Opeongo Road, 23
Osborne, E.D. & Son, 80
Osborne, Mrs. Edith, 79
Ottawa Valley Amusement Company, 82
Owens, Rev. Brynle, 77
Parnell, Richie Hannah, 7
Parsons family, 76
Parsons, George, 52
Payette’s Motel, 18
Payne, Tom, 52
Pell, Charlie, 17
Pelltier, Pierre, 18
Penticostal Church, (photo)75
Pettigrew, Gary, 54
Pfifzer Canada Inc., 63
Phillips, John S., 81
Phillips, Sandy, 91
Piasecki Helicopter Corporation, 63
Picard, Capt. J., 34
Playtex Limited, 65
Pointer boat, 23, (photo)16
Post Offices, 5
[photo, Gillies Bldg. 1906] 106, 111
[photo, Elgin St.] 127
Pouliot, Joseph, 44, (photo)45
Powell, Bob, 18
Powell, Charlie W., 52
[Note: Chronicle of Aug. 17, 1944 front page, has an article about Charles W. Powell selling “the oldest business stand in town, known as ‘William Russell Corner’.]
Prensler, Steve, 79
Prensler, William, 84
Prensler, Blanch (“Bud”), 79
Prince of Wales visit, 7
Pye, A.C., 91
Railways, 11-12, 18
Railway Station, CPR [photo] 112
Redtmann family, 74
Reid, Alexander, 54
Reid, Dr. A.H., 66
Richards, Capt. William, 3
Riddell, Robert, 52
Robinson family, 76
Robinson, Tom, 48
Rogers, Ella Gillan, 55
Rowe, John (photo), 7
Rowing, 90
Royal Canadian Legion (Branch no. 174), 83
Royal visit 1860, 7, [photo stage coach], 121
Rudd, Stafford R., 44 [see also article in Chronicle, Sep. 11, 1930, p. 3]
Runtz family, 74
Runtz, John, 75
Russell, Andrew & Son Ltd., 5, 50
Sacred Heart Convent [photo] 96
St. Andrew’s Presbyterian church, (photo)71
St. Clair Jeans, Rev. Dr. C.J., 71
St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, 75
St. John Chrysostom R. C. Church, 70, (photos) 75-76, 113, 125-6
St. Jules, Severe, (photo) 7
St. Thomas Anglican Church, Woodlawn, (photo) 60
Salck, H.L., 89
Salvador, Peter, 27
Sanitaris Limited, 80
Sash & Door Company, 66
Saw mills, 2, 5, 23, (photos) 24-25, 122, 129, 130
Schlacter family, 74
Schmidt, Rev. Walter, 74
Schools, 54, 56, (photos) 57-59, 119
Service clubs, 92
Settlers, 1, 5
Shanties, 12-21
Shaw, Fred, 32
Shea, Edward, 66
Sheffied, Jean, 76
Shoppers Guide, 79
Simpson, Albert, 91
Simpson, Joe, 91
Simpson, Mabel McKay, 66
Simpson, R.J., 66
Simpson, Robert M., 66
Slater, Eric, 91
Slater, Len, 85
Smith’s Construction Co., 61 [Smith Construction, Smiths]
Smith family, 61
Smith, Norman, 85
Sorting table [lumber mill], 27
Sports, 88 ff.
Square D Electical Equipment Inc., 63
Square timber operation, 26
Star and the Arnprior Weekly Review newspaper, 78
Staye, Alex, 8, 46, (photo)47
Staye, Jack, 85
Steamboats, see also Tugboats
“Alliance”, 34
“Amable du Fort”, 34
“Baldwin”, 34
“Bonnechere”, 34, (photo)124
“Chaperone”, 39
“Emerald”, 3, 4, 7
“George Buchanan”, 4, 33
“Hamilton”, 34
“Hiram Robinson”, 46, (photo)123
“J.L. Murphy”, 34
“Janet Craig”, 34
“Norway Belle”, 35
“Opeongo”, 34, 39, (photo)123
“Oregon”, 34, (photo)35, 39
“Pontiac”, 34
“Prince Arthur”, 34
“Madawaska”, 34, (photo)124
“Samson”,, 34
“White Bear”, 34
“William Douglas”, 34
Steen’s Landing, 4
Stewart, (“Chain Lightning”), 28
Streich family, 74
Strobel, Rev. Francis L., 74
Styles, George, 30
Styles Bakery, (photo) 135
Sugar Bowl Candy Kitchen, 50
Sullivan, Francis C., Ottawa architect, 80
Sullivan, M.& Son Construction Co., 60
Sullivan, Maurice, 60
Sullivan, Mort, 81
Sullivan, Murtagh, 81
Surtees, Roberty, 60
Sutherland, George, 8
Tait, Peter, 23
Tanuay, Les, 34
Theatorium, 81
Theatres, 81
Thomas Toy Axe Factory, 66
Thomson, W.N., 65
Tierney, John, 82
Tierny, J.R., 91
Tierny, J.W.C., (“Cloud”), 92
Timber duty, 2
Toner, Capt. Philip, 34
Tourangeau, Henry, (photo) 86
Tourangeau, Stanley, (photo) 86
Toy, Thomas, 10
Tripp, druggist, (photo) 134
Tugboats, see also Steamboats
“Donald McDonald”, 34, (photos) 34, 132
“Jean Macnamara”, 34 (photos) 35, 133
“Robinson”, 34, 39
Tweedsmuir, Lady, 90
Union Forwarding & Railway Company, 3, 34
Union Village, 3
Upper Ottawa Improvement Company, 17, 34
Usborne & Company, 8
Usborne, Henry, 64
Usborne, Jack, 33
Valin, George, 91
Valin, William, 91
Valkenaar, Rev. J.J., 74
Vermette, Alphonse, 90
Vermette, John, 8
Victoria Fire Company, 84
Village Hall, 82
Waba Lodge, 2
Wallace, James, 81
Warrock, Monsignor J.T., 55
Watson, John, 52
Wesleyan Church, (photo)72
Whitelaw (J.K.) Grocery, 44
Whitelaw, R.J., 5
Whyte, James, 91
Whyte, Mrs. J. Lorne, (photo in store) 114
Williams, J.C., 79
Wilson & Hartney [The Arcade] [photo] 97
Wilson, Sister Nancy, 55
Woermke, Emile, 66
Woermke, Herman, 66
Wolfe family, 41
Wolfe, Ernest B., 41, (photo)42, 83
Women’s groups, 74, 77, 84
Wood, Nora Ward, 90
Young, Eva, 81
Yuill, Tom, 18
Yuill, Alex, 42
Zadow, Walter A., 52
Notes
Items of interest prepared by Peter Hessel, 2002.
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Time Period
1888 - 1979
City
Braeside
County
Renfrew County
Township
McNab/Braeside
Description
The Braeside Inn was built by Gillies Bros. in 1888 to provide room and board for workers who needed seasonal accommodation. The Inn expanded in sect…
  1 image  
City
Braeside
Province
Ontario
County
Renfrew County
Township
McNab/Braeside
Description
The Braeside Inn was built by Gillies Bros. in 1888 to provide room and board for workers who needed seasonal accommodation. The Inn expanded in sections in response to Gillies Bros. increased workforce. The western section contained a medical clinic and a small library. Administrative staff from Gillies Bros. office often ate their noon meal in the large dining room located on the main floor. It was demolished by Gerald Desjardins in March 1979.
Time Period
1888 - 1979
Physical Condition
destroyed
Function Category
Commerce / Commercial Services
Function Type
hotel
Location
View Current Location in Google Maps
Images
Less detail

View from the rooftop of McLachlin bros. office, Arnprior

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr5174
Date
Dec 1894
Collection/Fonds
Charles Macnamara fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
glass plate negative and print
Reference No.
C 120-3-0-0-93
  1 image  
Date
Dec 1894
Format
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Charles Macnamara fonds
Description Level
Item
Series
10
Reference No.
C 120-3-0-0-93
Physical Description
glass plate negative and print
Acquisition Source
Archives of Ontario C 120-3
Scope and Content
View from the rooftop of McLachlin bros. office, Arnprior showing various churches, Roman Catholic school and Mill Number 1 and 2.
Accession No.
2002-0154
Images
Less detail

Number 1 Mill, from the roof of the office, early 1899

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr5184
Date
1899
Collection/Fonds
Charles Macnamara fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
glass plate negative and print
Reference No.
C 120-3-0-0-89
  1 image  
Date
1899
Format
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Charles Macnamara fonds
Description Level
Item
Series
10
Reference No.
C 120-3-0-0-89
Physical Description
glass plate negative and print
Acquisition Source
Archives of Ontario C 120-3
Scope and Content
View of Number 1 Mill, from the roof of the office, early 1899
Accession No.
2002-0154
Images
Less detail
Date
1898
Collection/Fonds
Helen Fraser fonds
Description Level
Item
Reference No.
P019
  1 image  
Date
1898
Format
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Helen Fraser fonds
Description Level
Item
Reference No.
P019
Reproduction Location
Binder 4 P0439
Creator
Wallis Studio, Arnprior
Scope and Content
Photograph shows crowd of people on the new bridge over the Madawaska river at Arnprior. The bridge is constructed of many steel beams and has decorative railings along side. Loose timber can be seen floating below bridge.
Accession No.
1994-0018
Images
Less detail
Date
1800-1945
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
hard covered book - 342 pages
Date
1800-1945
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
1
Creator
Peter Hessel
Publication
Published in 1988 by Kichesippi Books, Waba, Ontario
Physical Description
hard covered book - 342 pages
Scope and Content
The book is a history of McNab Township from earliest beginnings to World War 2. The following is an index of the book. It was retyped by one of the volunteers at the Archives.
Adams, Rev. Alvah, 162
Adams,William Henry, 237
Admaston Township, 195
Adrain, William 275, 280
Affleck, Capt. Dr. John, M.C. 280-281
Affleck, Raymond, 281
Affleck, Robert, Kay, 281
Affleck, Mrs. John, 273
Agriculture fairs and societies, 101, 189-191
Agriculture - see Farming
Ahearn, Thomas, 263
Airth, Henry, 49, 101, 124
Albert Street cemetery, Arnprior -see Inch-Bhui cemetery
Alberta, migration to, 195
Alcohol, 229-232
Aldrich, Ernest, 188
Alexander, Allan, 51
Alexander, Maj. James Edward, 289
Algonkin Indians, 6-11, 128, 134-135, 167
Allan, Francis, 37, 59, 64
Allan Report, 27, 37, 42, 59-61, 171, 175, 240
Allan Street, White Lake, 130-131, 178
Alliance, (steamship), 257
Allison, Andrew, 203
Almonte, 28
Alston, John, 67, 82, 86-88, 129, 131, 237
Alston, Rebecca, 67, 82, 86-8, 129, 131, 237
Alston,Violet, - see Box, Violet
American Civil War, 191
Amy, John, 175
Anderson, Duncan, 40-42, 46, 127, 235
Anderson, Peter, 105
Anderson, Stewart, 105, 107, 266
Anglicans, 30, 166-167
Annals of Trumpington (manuscript), 316-317
Archeology, 7, 112
Arnprior (Ontario), 8, 9, 35, 66, 81, 98-99, 106, 11-12, 114-119, 121-122, 138, 140, 145, 159-160, 164-168, 172-174, 184, 189, 192-193, 196, 208-210, 221, 232, 259-260, 265, 273, 283-284, 301, 319-321
Arnprior, Scotland, 16, 114
Arnprior Agricultural Society, 190
Arnprior & District Museum, 79, 89-91, 189
Arnprior Fair, 190
Arnprior Golf Club, 226-227, Pl. 87
Arnprior Weekly, 106
Arnprior-White Lake Road (“Mountain Road”), 66, 129, 178, 198, 201, 242
Arthur, Sir George, 31, 57, 59
Articles of Agreement - see “Bonds”
Ashton, Rev. Fred, 165
Atlantic Island, N.Y., 76
Auld Kirk - see Presbyterians
Aylmer, Lower Canada, 36
Baby, James, 27
Backflow, 132
Bagot, Sir Charles, 31, 96
Bagot Township, 6, 92, 94-96, 141, 147, 177, 203
Baker, Joe, 284
Baker, Tom, 284
Bladwin Act - see Municipal Act
Baldwin, Robert, 24, 57, 64-65
Baldwin’s Hotel, 234
Ballentyne, James, 226
Ballston, Spa, N.Y., 77
Balmer Island, 58, 106, 127, 132, 144-145, 201-202, 261, 320
Balmer Island Fair – see Stewartville Fair
Balmer Rapids, 132
Bandy, Terry and Glen, 3
Bank of Nova Scotia, Arnprior, 99-100
Bannerman, William, 103
Baptists, 132, 150, 153, 164-165; Pl. 50, 51
Barbers, 202
Barley Mill, 179, 209
Barnett Lumber, 174
Barr, David, 265
Barr, Harold, 284
Barr, James A., 185
Barr, Matthew, 42, Pl. 3
Barrie, Walter, 198, 261
Barry’s Bay, 192
Barr’s Creek, 132
Bathurst District, 5, 6, 29, 45, 46, 51, 59, 75, 92-94, 101, 189
Bathurst, Lord, 5, 26-27
Bathurst, Presbytery, 155, 159
“Battle of Pakenham”, 277-279
Battle of the Windmill, 131, 278
Beattie, Dr. A., 68-69, 72-73, 85, 220, 259
Beaver Creek Farm, 132, 280
Becher, Henry Cony Rowley, 119-120
Beckwith, John, 196
Beckwith Township, 28, 37, 38, 47, 158, 178, 311
Bell (the Bells at Carleton Place), 73
Bell, R., 92
Bell, Rev. William, 8, 35, 154, 229, 241-242, 317
Bell Telephone Co., 264-267
Bellamy Road, 162-163, 166, 241, 263
Benjamin Family, 214-215
Bennett’s Hill, 122, 132
Berford, W.R.G., 64, 92
Bidwell, M.S., 24
Big Island, 132
Bigsby, John Jeremiah, 132
Billings, Elkanah, 96, 105-106, 301
Black, Owen, 67-68, 202, 228
Black, Verna, 67-68, 86
Black Donald Lake, 174
Black Point, 132, 172
Black’s Corners, 179, 311
Blacksmiths, 124, 174, 202-206; Pl. 82
Blake, William Hume, 64
Blane, Mrs. J.F., 273
Blythfield Township, 6, 96
Boer War, 279-280
Boese, August, 101
Bolton’s Mills, 38
Bonds, William, 129
“Bonds” (articles of agreement), 31-34, 40-41, 46, 291-292
Bonnechere River, 44
Booth, J.R., 255-256
Bouchette, Joseph, 13, 112-113, 290
Boulton, James, 49
Bousfield, Rev. Thomas, 166
Bouvier, Rev. Joseph, 167-168
Box, Alexander, 82, 86, 88, 129, 182
Box, Ernest, 202, 263
Box, Harry M., 88, 130
Box, Dr. J.H., 222
Box, John A., 301
Box, John S., 67, 68, 130, 159, 164, 202, 271, 276
Box, Robert, 178, 202
Box, Violet, 67, 82, 86, 88, 90, 129-130, 159, 289; Pl. 6
Box, Violet (Mrs. Brown), 88
Box “Sgt.” W.W., 88
“Box House”, 71, 85-86, 88, 120, 129, 131, 237; Pl. 5
Brackebusch, Rev. G., 165
Bradley, John, 150-151
Breaside, 9-10, 12, 43, 45, 97, 101, 103, 115, 120-121, 149-150, 160-163, 172, 174, 192, 196, 221,253-254, 253-254, 315-316, 321-322,; Pl. 49, 53
Braeside Inn, 196, 234
Brandy Creek, 132
Breadalbane, 4th Earl of, 17, 19
Breadalbane Fencibles, 278
Breck, Orkney Islands, 78-79
Bremner, David, 181
Bremner, George, 201
Bremner, Rev. George, 158, 159, 161
Brennan, John, 265
Brickyards, 210-211
Bridges, 101, 114, 128, 154, 173, 245-252; Pl. 29, 89
Brill, Jack, 40, 42-43, 48
Bristol, Lower Canada, 113, 193
British Hotel, 237
Brockville & Ottawa Railway, 6, 126-127, 172, 175, 210, 252-253
Brome Township, 96, 174
Brown(e), James, 94-95, 105-106, 110
Brown, Maggie, 214
Browne, David, 86-87, 129
Brule, 132
Brule, Etienne, 4, 11-12
Buchan, David, 131
Buchan, John, 17
Buchanan Brothers, 40, 47, 66, 114-116, 168, 173-174
Buchanan, Dr. Francis Hamilton, 29, 30, 32-34, 37, 46
Buchanan, Rev. George, 154
Buffam, Henry, 263
Buffam, Rebecca - see Alston, Rebecca
Buffam, Samuel, 86
Bulow, Friedrich, 166
Burns, Sam, 196
Burnstown, 41, 89, 95, 111, 121-122, 138, 141-142, 32, 43; 156-157, 159, 175, 194, 198, 202-203, 207-208, 234-235, 260, 265, 273, 318-320; Pl.31
Burnstown General Store, 198, 209; Pl. 97
Burton, Amos, 279-280
Burton, John, 145
Burwash, Nathaniel, 103, 208
Burwash, Norah, 10
Butchers, 202
Buttle, Dr. W.W, 223
Bylaws, first, 96-97
Bytown, 35, 73, 75, 111, 115, 118
Cahills, Michael, 175
Calabogie, 176
Caldwell, Mary Jane, 198
Caledonia Springs, 68
Caledonia Society of Montreal, 79
Cameron, Duncan, 276
Cameron, Malcolm, 76, 93
Cameron’s Creek, 132
Cameron, Pad, 132
Campbell, Alexander (Sandy), 175
Campbell, Sgt. Pilot Andy, 284; Pl. 99
Campbell, “Black” Donald, 175
Campbell, Mrs. C. A., 272
Campbell, Duncan, 59, 94, 103, 124, 175, 206, 301
Campbell, Duncan (Major), 41, 43, 46
Campbell, Harriet Ann, 131
Campbell, Jack, 178
Campbell, James, 175
Campbell, Janet, 43
Campbell, John, 46, 60, 74, 175, 202-203, 318,; Pl. 58
Campbell, John Box, 11, 89, 141, 182, 201, 265, 311, 318, 321
Campbell, Peter, 53, 64, 104, 301
Campbell, Rev. Dr. Robert, 156
Campbell, Verna, 130
Campbell, Willard, 223, 321
Campbell, William (Willy), 175, 202
Campbell Block, 117
Campbell House, 234
Campbell’s Creek, 133
Campbell’s Hotel, 234
Campbell’s Spring, 133
“Campbells of the Lake”, 43
Canaan, 24, 46, 87, 102-103, 111, 122-124, 136, 147-148, 152, 154-157, 161, 198, 260; Pl. 41
Central Canada Railway, 253-254
Canada East, 5, 21
Canada Lime Co. Ltd., 210
Canada West, 5, 6, 21
Canadian Civil Defence College, 284
Canadian Cooperage Co., 176, 186
Canadian Emergency Preparedness College, 284
Canadian National Railway, 255-256
Canadian Pacific Railway, 241, 252-255
Canadian Shield, 3, 30, 135, 181, 183
Carleton County, 5, 6, 318
Carleton Light Infantry, 277
Carleton Place, 28, 38, 73, 123, 172
Carleton, Sir Guy, 5
Carling, John, 191
Carlow Township, 137, 193-194
Carmichael, F/O Alexander Duncan, 284
Carmichael, Duncan, 201
Carmichael, James, 38-39, 53, 94, 124, 241, 301
Carmichael, Janet, 9, 45, 104, 148, 150, 161
Carmichael, Stewart, 191
Carpenters, 205
Carron, Timothy, 101
Carswell, Dr. Allan, 220
Carswell, Andrew, 265
Carswell, Bethea, 106
Carswell, John, (?)
Carswell, David, 125, 261
Carswell, Susannah, 105, 220
Carswell, Taylor, 225
Carswell, Thomas, (?)
Castleford, 158, 161, 259, 261, 263, 266, 274
Cathcart, Lord, 31
Catty, Lt., 12
Causes of death, 216-218
Cemeteries, 168-169, 274, 276, see also Flat Rapids and Inch-Bhui cemeteries
“Century Farms”, 106, 182, 186-187; Pl. 65
Champlain, Samuel de, 4, 7, 9, 11-12, 134, 167
Champlain Sea, 3, 7
Chapman, Rose, 193; PL. 77
Chats Falls, 11, 13, 36
Chats Lake, 7, 12, 13, 43-4, 112, 115, 167, 170, 257-258
Chatterton, John J., 163, 201, 211
Chatterton, Margaret, 201
Chaudiere Falls, 118
Cheese factories, 207-208; Pl. 83
Cheneau, 115
Cherry, George, 203
Cherry, Helen, 244
Cherry, James, 261
Cherry, Mary H., 261
Cherry, Robert, 224, 261
Cholera, 76
Christiansen, Rev. Bahne Peter, 165
Christie, Dr. Alexander James, 219
Christie, Mary, 85
Church, S. O. & Bro., 176
Clearence Township, 315
Clay Bank, 133, 146, 189, 193, 198, 261, 273
Clay Valley, 123, 133, 150-151, 164
Clergy Reserves - see Reserves
Clerks and Treasurers, 104-107
Colburne, Sir John, 31, 53
Coleman, D.C., 150
Coleman, E.H., 150
Coleman, James, 150
Commercial House, 235
Commons, 133
Congregationalists, 163
Consolidated Bathhurst Inc., 172
Constitutional Act, 5, 30
Continuation school, 140
Coon, Rev. S.M., 163
Cooney, Percival, J., 15-16, 42, 52, 80, 314-315
Cotie, Tom, 206
Coulonge River, 172
Cox, James, 207-208
Craig, Ashel I., 51
Craig, James, 79-80, 101, 119
Craig, William, 127, 236
Cram, William, 203, 279
Cram’s Field, 141
Cram’s Hill, 133
Crane, Bella McCallum, 138, 144
Crane, Edward, 188
Crane, Edwin, 138
Cranston, Dr. James G., 222
Crawford, John Willoughby, 64
Crawford, Mary, 123
Crawford, William, 79, 89
Crimean War, 279
Croft & Denny, 207
Crown Reserves - see Reserves
Culhearn, Dr. W.W., 223
Cunningham, John, Pl. 72, 188
Cunningham, William, 193
Cuthbert, J., 130, 188, 201
Dalhousie District, 5
Dalhousie, Lord, 25, 73
Dan (Community), 96, 133, 152-154
Daniel Street, 116
Darling Township, 177
Davidson, Wilford G., 281
Davis’s Hall, 224, 227, 273
Deacon, Charles, 141
Deacon, Colin, 178
DeCew, T. H., 176
Denroche, Rev. Christopher Thomas, 166
Derbyshire, Stewart, 61
DeRenzie’s store, 9, 131, 201, 227, 230
Deutche Post (German Weekly), 165
Devil’s Hole, 133
Dewar, Alexander, 123, 182
Dewar, Archibald, 182
Dewar, Crawford, Mrs., 190-191, 273
Dewar, Donald, Mrs., 123,162, 182, 273
Dewar, Duncan, 123
Dewar, John, 123
Dewar Settlement, 123, 136, 146, 160-162, 165, 182, 198, 207, 273; Pl. 51
Dickson, Andrew, 64, 310
Dickson, James, 93, 95, 304
Dickson, (“Master”), 74, 76
Diener, August, ?
Dillon, F/Sgt., John Henry, 284
Diseases, 101, 143, 216-223
Distilleries, 231, 238
District Councils Act, 92-93
Division Street, 10, 125, 172, 200, 221
Dobbin, Rev. John S., 162
Dochart Brick & Tile Co. Ltd., 210
Dochart Creek, 17, 133, 173, 175, 185, 210
Dochart River, Scotland, 17
Dochart Village, 133
Dogs killing sheep, 188-189
Dominion Explosives Ltd., 211
Donnely’s Bay, 133, 177
Donovan, William, 201
Dontigny, Philip (Dontigny Woollen Mills), 209
Doolan, Paddy, 261
Dorchester, Lord, 4, 5
Douglas(s), James, 167, 198
Dower rights, 83, 119-120
Dowswell Able H., 97, 105-106, 220-221, 260
Draper, William Henry, 64, 241
Dressmakers, 124
Drummond Township, 43
Drysdale, Madelon, 272
Duff, Agnas, 270
Duff, Alexander, 106, 201, 261; Pl. 81
Duff, Elizabeth, 105
Duff, Izett, 95
Duff, James R., 281
Duff, Lt. Peter, 146
Dundum Castle (Hamilton), 71, 287
Dunkin Act, 231
Durham, Lord, 54, 57
Eastern District, 5, 6
Eastwood Brickyard, 210
Edey, Moses Chamberlain (architect), 157
Education, 136-151
Eganville, 7
Elgin, Lord, 25, 31, 73
Elm Cooperage (Sand Point), 206
Emerson, Dr. J. N., 7
Emigration, reasons for, 21-24
Emigration societies, 22
“Empire Township”, 99
Episcopalians, 167
Excelsior Club, 225
Explosive factory, 211-212
Fairbaim, Rev. William, 153
Family Compact, 24, 47, 56, 65, 277, 313
Farm Radio Forum, 191
Farming, 30-31, 98-99, 181-195
Fences, fenceviewers, 186-187, 74, 75; Pl.73
Ferguson, Mr. (storekeepers), 37, 196
Ferguson, Alexander, 49, 301
Ferguson, Peter, 51
Ferries, 257-258
Feudalism, 20-21, 39-40, 54, 67, 81, 313, 322
Fiery cross, 96, 129
Findlay, John, 283
Fingerboard, 133
Finnerty, Peter, 137
Fisher, Catherine, 42, 65, 69-70, 71-72, 76, 81-87, 89,104, 129, 220, 259, 302; Pl. 4
Fisher, Donald, 42, 83-84, 104, 154, 262, 302
Fisher, John, 70-72, 74,78, 86, 94-95, 104, 302; Pl. 104
Fisher Street, White Lake, 130-131
Fisher’s Pond, 133
Fitzpatrick, James, 205
Fitzroy harbour, 166, 259
Fitzroy Township, 15, 38, 112, 155, 277-278
Fitzsimmons, John, 161
Flat Rapids, 10-11, 48, 49, 58, 75, 93-94, 123-124, 133, 136, 144-145,169, 229, 262, 304-305
Flat Rapids Cemetery, 42, 169, 305
Flat Rapids Road, 11, 118, 176
Flint, Billa, 28
Floyd, Albert, 205
Flying school, 259, 282-283; Pl.98
Forrest, Elizabeth, 265
Forrest, Jane, 106
Forrest, John, 58, 95, 105, 157, 203, 273, 302
Foresters, Independent Order of, 132, 143
Fort Covington, N.Y., 72
Fort des Chats, 11
Foster, Hon. Asa Belknap, 175
Franchise Bill, 270
Frank Ryan Creek, 133
Franktown, 259
Fraser,Alexander, 14, 15, 18, 30, 46, 80, 289, 313-314
Fraser, Donald, 157
Fraser, James, 159
Fraser,Sgt. Pilot Lorn, 285
Fraser, Marjorie, 80
Fraser, Nelson, 177
Fraser, Ronald, J., 100
Fraser, Rev. Simon C., 131, 156,158
Fraser Lake, 133
Fraser Settlement, 203
Free Kirk - see Presbyterians
Frenchman Creek, 133
“Friendly Society of McNab”, 53-54
Firth, John, 236
Frood, Walter, 191
Frood, Thomas, 98
Gaelic language, 123, 154, 158, 228-229, 311
Galetta, 176
Galilee Community, 112, 118, 134, 172
Garry, Nicholas, 12
Gemmill (Gemmell), William, 19, 213
General stores, 196-202
Geology of region, 3-4
George Buchanan (steamboat), 115, 257
German Baptists - see Baptists
German immigrants, 150-51, 164, 166, 191-192, 284
German Settlement, 133, 150-151, 164-165, 192-193; Pl. 40
Gibeault, John, 201
Gobson, C.J. (Architect), 160
Gill, Richard, 235
Gillian, James, 198
Gillespie, James, 269
Gillespie, James G. (of Quebec), 126, 269
Gillespie, Margaret, 126, 269
Gillespie, Thomas, 193, 269; PL.77
Gillies Brothers (Braeside), 121, 150, 160, 169, 171
Gillies, James R., 172, 177-178
Gillies, John, 160, 172, 196
Gillies, Mrs. John, 160
Gillies sawmill (White Lake), 131, 177-188
Glasgow, Glasgow Station, 104-105, 108-109, 124-125, 148-149, 175-176, 190-191, 198, 207-208, 209, 224-226, 255-256, 261, 265-266, 273-274; Pl. 39, 92
Glasgow Missionary Society, 154
Glendochart, 14
Glengarry County, 24-5, 43-44
Glen Roy Farm, 133,182; Pl. 65, 66, 67, 75
Globe Hotel, 237
Golden Lake, 8, 9, 10, 45
Good Templars, 132, 227, 260
Goodwin, Alexander, 41, 46, 51
Goodwin, Charles, 41, 46
Goodwin, Gunner Sgt. Donald, 285
Gore and Hamilton Bank, 73-75
Gosford, Lord, 57
Goshen, Goshen Comer, 49, 124-15, 136, 142-143, 152, 154, 169, 189, 207, 220, 224, 233, 255-256, 261, 269, 274, 283; Pl. 42, 91
Gould, Jason, 115
Gould, Simpson & Mittelberger, 115
Grammar School, 140
Grand Trunk Railway - see Canadian Pacific Railway
Grant, George, 157
Grant, Rev. Peter, 164
Grant, William, 101
Greenock, 32-35, 37
Greenlaw Farm, 102-103, 122, 133
Greig, Brule, 133, 310
Gregory, Issac, 117, 260
Grenville County, 5, 6
Grist mills, 60, 66-67, 103, 111, 115, 118, 129-130, 173, 175, 178, 208-209; Pl. 84
Grove (Arnprior), 10
Guiges, Bishop Joseph Eugene, 167-168
Hackett, Rev. Otis, 319
Hageman, Christopher Alexander, 50-51, 57
Haliburton, Mr. Justice, 318
Hall, Norma, 10, 173
Hall, Pat, 10, 11, 173
Hall, Robert, 51
Hamilton, Andrew, 105-106, 193, 226, 302
Hamilton, Betha, 203
Hamilton, Capt., (of the Niagara), 34
Hamilton, David, 203
Hamilton, Dr. Hamilton - see Buchanan, Dr., 17
Hamilton, James Ramsey, 137
Hamilton, John, 106, 176
Hamilton, John W., 124, 190, 225; Pl. 68
Hamilton, Margaret, 267
Hamilton, Tom, 193
Hamilton, Ontario, 67, 70-78, 290
Hamilton’s Hill, 133
Hanson, John, 3, 303
Hanson, Leslie, 85, 140, 303
Hanson, Sarah, 85
Hanson, William, 303
Harding, Charles (photographer), 289
Harrington, Eric, 164
Harrington, Maria, 118
Hartney, James, 233
Harvey Station, 124, 261
Hastings, Pte. Edward, 285
Hastings, Pte. John, 281
Hastings County, 193-194
Hatt, William, 76-77
Havey, James, 115-116, 167
Havey, Michael, 116, 263
Havey, Thomas, 116
Havey, Tom, 116, 283
Havey’s Hill, 116, 133
Hawkesbury, 35
Head, Sir Edmond Walker, 31, 279
Head, Sir Francis Bond, 31, 56-57, 277
Headrick, David, 205
Headrick, James, 146, 155
Headrick, Mrs. Walker, 275
Hennepin, Jean Nicollet, 11
Henry, Alexander, 11
Higginson, Dr., 219
High Falls, 135
Highland Society of Hamilton and Canada West, 74
Hill, The (McLachlin House), 118, 120, 173; Pl. 57
Hill Dale Farm, 311
Hilliard (Hillard), Minor (Miner), 115, 117, 233
Hilliard, Owen, 117, 126
Hincks, libel trial, 43, 61-65
Hincks, (Sir) Francis, 32, 61-65, 118, 316
Holbein, Catherine, 265
Holbein, Rev. William, 164
Holiday, William, 92
“Home Children”, 192-193
Hoodless, Adelaide, 272
Horton, Robert Wilmot, 22-23, 29
Horton & McNab Telephone Company, 104, 148, 266-267
Horton Township, 29, 49, 124-125, 142-143, 147, 154-155, 157-158, 161, 185, 193, 224, 260-261, 277
Hotels and taverns, 86, 88, 127, 230-238
Hough, John Jr., 131, 135, 201-202, 206, 263; Pl. 25
Hough, John Sr., 131, 206, 263
House of Industry at Perth, 215-216
Hoy, Owen, 205
Hudson, Thomas, 143
Hudson’s Bay Company, 4, 11, 12, 13, 119
Hughton, Andrew, 209
Hutson, Andrew, 175
Hutson, Elsia, 261
Hutson, James B., 176
Hull, Lower Canada, 35-36, 115, 170
Huntington, Long Island, N.Y., 76
Hyde, Ellen, 43
Hydro Colony, 135; Pl. 28
Images Gallery, 202, 227
Inch-Bhui cemetery, Arnprior, 9, 17, 45, 70-71, 168-169
Inchbury Street (Hamilton), 71
Indian River, 44
Indians, 4, 7-11
Indian’s Turn, 9, 10, 133
Industries, 207-212
Ingles, John, 207
Inglis, Mr., 288
Iron Ore, 212
Iroquois Wars, 7, 11-12
Isbester, James E., 126
Isle Ste.Croix, 12
Itinerant vendors, 202
Jackman, Police Chief, 10
Jahn, Richard, 201
Jameson, Robert Sympson, 171
Jameson, Stephenson, 84
Jamison, Alexander, 210-211
Jenkins, Rev. E. H., 138
Jessie’s Hill, 122, 133
Jesuit missionaries, 11
John Street, 117
Johnson, Thomas H., 9
Johnson, Rev. William, 160
Johnston’s Rock, 121; Pl. 17
Johnstown District, 5, 6
Jones, Allan, 3
Jones Brothers, White Lake, 244
Jones, E. C. H., (Laird’s granson), 82, 90
Jones, Jonas, 64
Jones, Dr. Robin McNab (Laird’s great grandson), 82, 89-91
Jones, Thomas, 202, 263, 265
Junior Farmers, 182, 190-191
Kashubian (“Polish”) immigrants, 191-192
Keefer, Thomas, 68
Kennedy, Clyde, 3
Kennedy Lumber, 180
Kennell Lodge - see Kinnell Lodge
Kewley, Graham, 267
Kewley, R., 206
Kichesippirini, 134
Killin, (White Lake), 128-129, 133, 262-263
Killin (Scotland), 15, 17, 19, 71, 262
King Street (Hamilton), 71, 290
Kingston, Ontario, 70, 72-73, 75, 289
Kinnell House, Scotland, 17-19, 70
Kinnell Lodge, 13, 25, 29, 35-36, 38-39, 43, 50, 66, 70-72, 74, 84, 87, 111-112, 112, 114-118, 123, 129, 134, 168,,174, 177, 202, 290, 307; Pl. 14
Kinnell Street (Hamilton), 71
Kippen, Pte. Duncan Ray, 285
Kirkwell, Orkney Islands, 78
“Klondike” mill, 172
Lachine, 35
Lafont’s Hill, 133
Lanark County, 5-6, 8, 22, 92, 317, 319
Lanarkshire, 5, 22
Land companies, 23
Landon, Tom, 115, 117
Lang, H. W., 205
Lannion, Cote-du-Nord, France, 79
Last Laird of McNab (book), 313-314, 316, 322
Laurentain culture, 7
Lavallee, Pte. Celesta James, 281-282
Laventure, James, 100
Leacock, Andrew, 201
Leckie, David. 122, 230, 303
Leckie, William, 122, 203
Leckie’s Hill, 133
Leckie’s Hotel, 206, 234-235
Ledoux Earle, 285
Legree, family, 146
Leskie, Bernard, 188
Leslie, Mr., 319
Lewis, Bishop Dr. John Travers, 166
Library (White Lake), 202, 228, 276
Liffy, Gully, 133
Liffy’s Creek, 133
Lime Kiln, 211
Lindsay, Allan John, 266
Lindsay, John, 132, 159, 177
Lindsay, Dr. John R., 144
Lindsay, Lizzie Duff, 267
Lindsay, Mary Harris, 182
Lindsay, Rev. Peter, 160, 270
Lindsay, William, 177
Lindsay sawmill, 130, 202
Lipsy, 51-52, 79
Liquor -see Alcohol
Location tickets, 38-40
Locha Creek, 125, 133, 210
Lochiel, Glengarry County, 25
Lochwinnoch, 125, 136, 142-144, 148, 161, 182, 186, 190-191, 194, 207, 224-226, 261, 274-275;
Pl. 33, 34
Lodge, G., 265
Logan, Chris, 195
Logging, 170-180
Long Island, N.Y., 75-76
Long Rapids, 121, 134
Loretto Convent (Hamilton), 71
Lowery, Jessie, 122
Lumbering, 170-180
Lundy’s Corners, 105, 124, 125, 148-149, 162, 198, 201, 261; Pl. 18
Luneburg District, 4
Lutherans, 150, 153, 165, 192
Lyon, Johnny, 193
Lyon, Robinson, 233
Lyons Hotel, 233
Lytle, vernor, 230
Mac - see under Mc
Mackenzie, Captain (painter), 287
Mackenzie, William Lyon, 24, 277
Mackie, David, 100, 108, 145
Madawaska River, 7-9, 12-13, 36, 58, 110-113, 121-122, 124, 134-135, 170-174
Madawaska Telephone Co., 264-265
Magnetawan, Ontario, 311
Maitland, Sir Peregrine, 5, 26-27, 30,31,36
Majaury, Erwin, 205
Malcolm, Maj. A.E.W., 287
Mallard, Joseph, 47
Malloch Estate, 117
Malloch, George M., 177; Pl. 61
Manitoba, migration to, 182, 194
Mann, Rev. Alexander, 155-157, 159, 302
Mansfield, 11, 101, 125-126, 150-151, 192, 200,210, 212, 254, 269
Mansfield, James P., 126, 128, 165, 212
March Township, 314-315, 317
Marshall, Elizabeth (Laird’s wife), 78-79, 82, 89
Martin, George, 201
Martintown, Glengarry County, 25
Matheson, William, 123
Matthews, Rev. R.W., 165
Maule, Anne, Laird’s mother, 15
Mayne, Mrs. E., 272
McAdam, John, 86
McAdam. William, 237
McAllister, Gordon, 193
McAteer, Rev. W., 159
McCallum, John, 42, 303
McCaul, Colin, 303
McCoob, John, 101
McConnell Brothers, 116, 170
McCrea, Gerard, 320
McCreary, Dr. Robert H., 223
McCurdy, Rev. J.F., 163
McDermid, 227, Pl. 88
McDermid, John, 124, 303
McDiamid, James, 160
McDonald, Alexander, 45
McDonald, George, 97, 263
McDonald, James, 45, 303
McDonald, John R., 45
McDonald, John, R., 201,261
McDonald, Miles, 35
McDonald, Murdoch (piper), 51, 58
McDonald, W.J., 120
McDonell (Bishop) Alexander, 26
McDonell, Alexander, Crown Lands Agent, Newcastle, 53
McDonell, Col. Donald, 25
McDonnell, Alexander (Sand Point), 8, 13, 40-41,43-45, 47, 70 78, 94, 111, 120, 126-127, 148, 167-168, 175, 177, 201, 206, 252-254, 261, 277, 279, 287-288: Pl. 19
McDonnell, Janet, 44-45, 70, 120, 148, 175, 288
McDonnell Street, 126-127
McDougall, Beatrice (Betsey) - see McNab, Beatrice (Betsey)
McDougall, Peter, 315
McEwen, Mel, 182
McEwan, Mona, 182
McFadden, Colin - see McFadyen
McFadyen, Archibald Colin, 47, 303, 318-319
McFadyen, Mary Jane, 273
McFarlane, Duncan, 304
McFarlane, James, 33, 48, 304
McFarlane, John, 304
McFayden, Ronald, 235
McGillivray, Edward (Ottawa), 208
McGonigal, Hugh, 115-116, 167
McGonigal Street, 116
McGregor, Dr. A.W., 223
McGregor, Christina, 104
McGregor, Daniel F.M., 214
McGregor, D.F., 214
McGregor,Donald, 206
McGregor, Donald F., 206
McGregor, Jim, 45-46, 304
McGregor, John, 104-106, 267
McGregor, Mary, 104
McGregor, Robert, 15, 182, 270, 304
McGregor, Steve, 45-46, 133, 182, 304
McGregor, Pte. Stewart, 281; Pl. 96
McGregor Hotel, 235
McIllinden, Daniel (“Lundy”), 125, 149, 198,
McInnes, Angus, 79, 198, 224, 227, 261
McIntosh, Josiah, 194
McIntyre, Daniel, 64, 108, 144, 304; Pl 105
McIntyre, Donald, 304
McIntyre, Elizabeth, 42; Pl. 3
McIntyre, John, 42, 48, 49-51, 63-64, 93-94, 131, 304-305
McIntyre, John Roy, 304
McIntyre, Peter, 17, 48, 93, 304
McKay (firm in Burnstown), 103
McKay, James, 46, 51-52, 305
McKay, John S., 210
McKinnon, Alex, 175
McKinnon, Lloyd, D.C.M., 281
McLachlan, Andrew, Pl. 73
McLachlan, James (“Lame Jimmy”), 142
McLachlan, John, 202
McLachlan, Thomas, 51
McLachlan, Agnes, 273
McLachlin, Daniel, 9, 35, 103, 112, 117-121, 159, 166, 168, 173, 175, 184, 257, 321; Pl. 55, 56, 57
McLachlin, Hugh (father of Daniel), 35, 45, 118, 173
McLachlin, Ken, 173
McLachlin Papers, 173
McLachlin’s Point, 9, 134
McLaren, Archie, 225
McLaren, David, 138
McLaren, Donald, 101,305
McLaren, James, 125, 305
McLaren, John, 196
McLaren, John Barr, 265
McLaren, Malcolm D., 274, (Mrs.) 305
McLaren, Stewart, 267
McLauchlin’s Lake, 134
McLaughlin, Alexander, 186
McLean, Rev. D.J., 160
McLean, Fred, 193
McLean, George, 124, 173, 203, 236
McLean, Peter, 162
McLean, Robert, 193
McLean, William, 176
McLellan, Ken, 201
McLellan, Lois, 201
McLeod, Allan, 141
McLeod, Donald McRea, 283
McLeod, F.M., 260
McLeod Road, 153
McLeod, James, 265
McLeod, Rev. Norman, 155
Lewis, Mary, 271
McManus, Denis, 130-131, 237
McMerkin, Rev. (Pembroke), 315
MacMillan, Mac, 191
McMillan, Peter, 33, 124, 194, 306
Macnabb - see under McNab
MacNab, (Sir) Allan Napier, 15, 18 61, 67-68, 80, 84-87, 91, 111, 129, 158, 168, 177, 262, 279; Pl. 4
McNab, Alexander (Laird’s son who died young), 83
McNab, Alexander, 58, 64, 136, 275, (Mrs.) 306-307
McNab, Allan (Laird’s son), 25, 67-68, 80, 82, 84-87, 91, 1211, 129, 158, 168, 177, 262, 279; Pl. 4
McNab, Andrew, 182, 201, 265; Pl. 25
McNab, Angus, 59, 231, 238, 241, 306 (Mrs.)
McNab, Anne Elizabeth (Laird’s daughter), 79, 82, 89-90
McNab, Archibald (Isla), 307
McNab, Archibald (Laird’s grandson - died in infancy), 82, 86-87
McNab, Archibald, 13th Laird:
arrival in Canada, 24
artifacts of, 90-91; PL. 8, 9
background in Scotland, 15-19
family relationships, 82-90
paintings and photographs, 287-289; Pl. 101, 102, 103
return to Britain, 67, 78-79
wine imports, 71-72
McNab, Archibald Corrie, 18, 109, 130
McNab, Beatrice (Betsey), 315
McNab, clan, coat of arms, motto, 14, 15; Pl. 2
McNab, Colin, 315-316
McNab, Dugald C., 14-15, 17, 32, 37-38, 52-53, 58-59, 63-65,76, 80, 103, 122, 137-138, 140-141, 150, 306, 313-322
McNab, Duncan, 41-42, 51-52, 64, 73, 154, 182, 263, 306, 308, 321
McNab, Elizabeth (Laird’s wife) - see Marshall, Elizabeth
McNab, Francis, 12th Laird, 16, 18, 82, 278, 287-288
McNab, Francis Allan (Laird’s grandson), 82, 86-88, 91, 306
McNab, John, 78, 306
McNab, John Duncan, Clerk, 105-106, 201
McNab, Kitty (Laird’s daughter), 67, 69, 82, 84-85, 87-89, 129
McNab, Margaret (Laird’s first wife) - see Robertson, Margaret
McNab, Margaret (Laird’s daughter)
McNab, Margaret (laird’s ward), 71, 74-77
McNab, Margaret (Peggy), Pl. 24
McNab, Rebecca - see Alston, Rebecca
McNab, Robert (Bouvain), Laird’s father, 15, 82
McNab, Sarah Ann (Laird’s daughter), 16, 18, 82-83
McNab Township - see township of McNab
McNab, William (Laird’s son), 83
McNab post office - see Canaan
McNab Telephone Assn., 265-266; Pl. 93
McNamara, Dennis, 117, 233
McNaughton, John (surveyor), 28
McNee, James (piper), 35, 41, 114, 131, 209,
McNeid, A. Sterling, 194
Mcnets, The (baseball team), 225; Pl. 85
McNevin, John, 203
McNevin, William, 136
McNulty, Rev. Father, 167
McPhee, Dr. Dan, 223
McRea, Donald, 198
McRea, Rev. Duncan, 163
McVean,Sgt. Basil, 285
McVicar, Alexander, 52, 184
McWhirter, William McCargo, 193
Mecklenburg, District, 4, 6; Map 2
Medical care - see Physicians and medical care
Metcalfe, Lord, 31
Methodists, 153, 162-163
“Michael Indian”, 9, 230
Michelson, August, 192
Michelson, Hermann, 192
Middleton, Charles S., 155, 117
Middleton, M., 70-71, 74, 116-117, 120, 168
Mildon, Rev. Albert H., 165
Militia, 70, 86, 277-279, 289, 311
Milk’s Creek, 134
Milk’s Meadow, 143
Miller, Alexander, 42, 48-49, 136, 309
Miller, James, 310
Miller, Mrs. John E., 138, 143, 198, 274, (Mrs.)
Milller, Rev. Matthew, 154
Miller, Sarah, 104
Miller, William, 175, 206, 310
Miller Road, 310
Mills, James, 261
Mining, 111, 126, 212
Minto, Earl of, 108
Minto, Mary (Lady), 108-109
Missisauga Indians, 8
Mississippi River (Ontario), 8, 123
Mitchell, Howard, 193; Pl. 76
Mitchell, James, 193
Mitchell, John, 193
Model School, 137, 141, 315, 320
Moir, J.S., 227
Monck, Lord, 31
Monk, H. C. Co., (Ottawa), 311
Montmorency, Charles de, 12
Montmorency, Lac, 12
Moore, Rev. William, 160, 162
Morgan, Rev. T.E., 164
Morin, A. N., 318
Morphy’s Falls - see Carleton Place
Morris, James, 24, 27, 58, 92-96, 101, 111, 122, 260, 310
Morris, Peter, 95, 198
Morrison Island, 12, 134
Morrow, Richard, 236
Mount St. Patrick, 167
Mud Lake, 7
Muirhead, Arnold Gillies, 172
Municipal Act, 93-94, 96, 104
Munro, Richard, 205
Murphy, Andrew, 107
Murphy, Mrs. Andrew - see Sutherland, Mary
Murphy, Archibald Sutherland, 105, 107
Murphy, James, 174
Murphy, Dr. Joseph E., 222, 265
Murphy, Dr. Stephen H., 264-265
Neil, Francis, 188
Neil, R., 92
Neilson, George E., 222, 265
Neilson, Rev. Dr. Johnston, 106
Neilson Street, 106
“Neishes Head”, 14
Nepean Township, 48
Nettle, Cdr. Stanley Archibald (Laird’s great-grandson), 14, 18, 78, 82-83, 89-91; Pl. 7
Neumann, Sgt. Elmer, 285
New France, 4, 6; Map 1
New Ontario - see Northern Ontario
Niagara, vessel, 32, 34-36, 46
Nile Expedition, 203, 279
North Lanark Railway, 256-257
North West Company, 11, 13
Northern Ontario, migration to, 195
Norway Point, 29, 134
Noud’s Cornner, 134
Nowland, Manny, 209
O’Brien, M.J. Ltd., 175
O’Connor, James, 167
O’Connor, William, 99
O’Connor Hotel, 235
Odd Fellows, 227
O’Donnell, James, 198
O’Donnell, Wilfred, 191
O’Malley, Rev. Father, 168
Ontario Federation of Agriculture, 190
Opeongo Road, 193
Orangemen, Orange Halls, 132, 162, 165-166, 202, 227, 275, 278; Pl. 88
Orkney Islands, 67, 77-79
Ostler, Fred, 201-202, 225-226
Ottawa, Arnprior & Perry Sound Railway, 124, 255-256
Ottawa River Basin, 181
Pakenham (village), 52-53, 64, 66, 73, 86, 163, 179, 184, 208, 259, 262-263, 277-279, 309-310
Papineau, Louis-Joseph, 277
Paris (France), 79, 89
Paris, James, 178
Paris, John, 66-67, 69, 74, 94-95, 97, 1203, 108, 129, 155, 178, 208-209, 229, 263
Parkhurst, William, 209
Parton, owner of the Niagara, 34
Passenger pigeons, 127-128
Pathmasters - see Statute Labour
Pembroke, 6, 12, 119, 134, 315
Perth, 92-93, 137, 154, 171, 189, 208-2-9, 215-216, 259, 317-319
Perthshire, 22
Petitions by settlers, 53-55
Phillips, James, 266
Phillips Pte. James Arthur, 285
Phillips, William, Sr., 210
Phillips family (Lochwinnoch), 144, 177, 182, 186, 190, 193-194
Physicians, medical care, 103, 219-123
Picket Hill, 122, 134, 221, 318
Pine, John, (“Jack Pine”), 202
Pine Grove, 134, 147, 201, 275; Pl. 37
Pinkerton,Alexander, 194
Pinkerton, Robert, 95, 100, 194
Point Peninsula, 7
Pointe Fortune, 17, 35
Pointer boats, 258
Police village, 97, 120-121
“Polish” immigrants - see Kashubain immigrants
Poole, James, 208
Portage du Fort, 167, 175
Posey, Durham, 198, 235
Post offices, 72, 74, 122, 129, 131, 159-163
Potash, 185; Pl. 67
Potter, Richard, 283
Prairies - see Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta
Poundkeepers, 187-188
Powell, John, 92, 114
Presbyterians, 10, 152-163,224-225, 276
Pretty, Harry, 237
Price,& McGill, Bytown, 75
Price, Bill, 193
Prince Arthur, steamship, 257
Prince of Wales (Albert Edward), 119, 166, 210
Proper, Charles, 175
“Public nuisance”, 65-67
Purvis, George, 175
Puttenham, Rev. George, 163
Quebec Act, 30
Queen’s University, 72, 75, 86
Quilty, Nicholas, 203
Quinn, George, 260
Quinn, Owen, 44
“Quit rent”, 21, 38, 47, 123
Radenhurst, J., 62-63
Radenhurst, Thomas M., 42, 63, 116
Radisson, Pierre-Esprit, 11
Rafter’s Point (Rafting Point), 9, 134
Railways (see also individual companies), 124, 127, 172, 201, 252-257
Rainboth, Rev., 164
Ramsey, Robert Alexander, 207
Ramsey Township, 37, 66, 178
Rebellion of 1837, 57, 92, 277-279
Recollet Misssionaries, 8, 11
Reeves and Deputy Reeves, 101-104
Relief Measures, 215-216
Religion, (see also individual denominations) 152-169
Rendall, Orkney Islands 78-79
Renfrew, (village, town), 49, 119, 138, 156, 167, 259, 261, 263-265, 319
Renfrew County, 5-6,8, 22, 93, 118-119, 150, 164, 182, 189, 191, 224, 267, 275, 317, 319-320,
Renfrew Militia, 279
Renfrewshire, 5, 125
Renfrewville, 49, 260
Reserves, (Clergy and Crown), 29-30, 66, 113, 228
Responsible Government, 57, 58, 92
Rideau Canal, 72
Rideau River, 8
Ridout, Thomas, 113
Rintoul, Beryl, 132
Ritchie, Daniel Andrew, 104
Roads, 239-245
Roads dispute, 241
Robertson, Alex, 101
Robertson, A.M., 265
Robertson, Pte. James Arthur, 281
Robertson, Donald, 155, 210
Robertson, Ella, 265
Robertson, James, 51, 225, 263, 310
Robertson, J. D., (Mrs.), 175, 273
Robertson, John, 64, 94, 99
Robertson, Lizzie, 158
Robertson, Margaret, (Laird’s first wife), 16, 17, 18, 76-78, 82-84, 89, 119-120
Robertson, Margaret (Waba), 103
Robertson, Neil, Pl. 70
Robertson, Robert, 175
Robertson, Stacey, 175
Robertson’s Corners, 133-134, 201, 311-312
Robertson, Peter, 28, 53, 94, 96
Rochester, George,94-95, 175, 188, 208-209, 320
Rochester, William Young, 198, 209
Roddy’s Bay, 9, 29, 117, 123, 126, 169, 255
Roddy’s Creek, 134
Roddy, Michael, 42, 93, 126, 168, 195
Roffey, Robert, 181
Roman Catholics, 30, 45, 118, 137, 153, 167-168; Pl. 52
Rorison, James, 205
Ross, Alexander, 113, 174
Ross, Daniel, 113-114, 174
Ross, James G., 119
Rotten, Pond, 134
Royal Visit, 119; Pl. 15, 16
Rudd, S. R., 160
Runt, G., 175
Runtz, Herbie, 188
Runtz, William, 192
Runz, Ferdinand, 151
Russell, Andrew, 24-25, 39, 133, 145, 163, 196, 260, 290, 310
Russell, Bill, 283
Russell, David, 68
Russell, Horace, 101, 104
Russett, Marion, 149
Ryan, Kathleen, (Mrs. Frank), 151
Ryan, Sylvester Francis (Frank), 133, 151
Saddlers, 206
St. Alexander’s Church, 45, 168
St. Andrew’s Presbyterian -see Presbyterians
St. John Chrysostorn Church, 167-168
St. John’s Lutheran Church, Arnprior -see Lutherians
St. Mary-le-Bone Parish Church (London), 79, 89
Sand Point, 9, 29, 43-45, 111, 126-127, 148, 160-163, 166-167, 169, 176-177, 201, 210-211, 219, 222, 226, 235-236, 252-255, 257-258, 261, 263, 277-278; Pl. 19, 38, 80
Sand Point-Burnstown Road, 101, 121, 124-125, 242-243
Sandy Beach, 134
Sandy Hill, 134
Sandy Hook, 9, 106, 134, 177
Saratoga Springs N.Y., 77, 289
Saskatchewan Migration, 195; Pl. 78
Sawmills, 66, 68, 111, 115, 118, 128-130, 173, 174-180,; Pl. 62, 63, 64
Schaffranck, Rev. Dr. A., 166
Scheel, August, 192
Scheel, Augusta, 166
Scheel, C. F., 151
Scheel families, 192
Scheel, Friedrich, 164
Schofield, John, 175
School Boards, 139-140, 191
School fairs, 138-139, 225, 276
Schools, 136-151, 319-321
Schubring, W., 150-151
Schulte, Rev. G. A., 164
Scott Act, 231
Scott and Ward Lumber, 177
Second Chute, 49, 260
Service Stations, 244-245
Shawville, Quebec, 157
Sheep and sheep valuators, 188-189
Sherwood, Henry (Lawyer), 63-64
Sherwood, Livius Peter, 28
Sherwood, Reuben (surveyor), 28, 166
Shipman’s Mill, 28
Shipper, Nathan, 210
Shireff’s Landing, 112
Shoemakers, 186, 206
Short, W. H. A., 227
Simcoe, Lord, 5
Simpson, Frances, 13
Simpson, George, 13, 68, 265
Simpson, Henry, 188
Simpson, James, 116
Simpson, Robert, 115
Slater, William J., 178
Smallfield, W. E., 224, 264
Smith, Pte. Harvey, 285; Pl. 100
Smith, Jessie, 275
Smith, John, 72
Smith, Mrs. Lawrence, 275
Smith, Rev. Dr. Neil G., 289
Smiths Falls, 176, 259
Social conditions, 213-215
South African War - Boer War
South Renfrew Farmers’ Insitutue, 190
Sprink, Caroline, 85
Sports and Recreation, 224-227; Pl. 85, 86
Springtown, 265
“Squatters,” 37, 40-46, 136, 170
Stadacona Cottage, 126, 269
Stadacona Avenue, 126
Stanley, Capt., 68
Stark, Thomas, 196
Statute labour, 240-241
Stavenow, Pte. Edgar, 285
Stavenow, Sgt. Leonard, 285
Staye, Alex, 9
Staye, John Henry, 227-228
Steele, Dr. W. H., 223
Stevens, Clement, 274, 281-282
Stevenson, Archibald, 165
Stewart, Agnes, 45, 269-270
Stewart, Alex, 198
Stewart, Alexander (Blair Atholl), 47, 128, 178-179, 310
Stewart, Alexander (Robertson Corners), 182, 201, 311
Stewart,Alexander (Waba), 179, 262
Stewart, Alexander W., 279-280,; Pl. 95
Stewart, Allan, 49, 54, 58-59, 94-95, 105-106, 127-128, 161, 229, 278, 311; Pl. 12
Stewart, Archibald, 41, 44, 45, 46, 104, 123, 269
Stewart, Capt., (in Hamilton), 71
Stewart, Catherine, 104
Sewart, Donald, (miller in Arnprior), 208
Sewart, Donald (Waba), 51, 103, 159, 179, 222, 228; Pl. 10
Sewart, Donald Edward, 179-180, 311
Stewart, Donald G., 179, 262, 275 (Mrs.)
Stwart, Elizabeth, 131, 182
Stewart, Flora, 45
Stewart, Jack, 225
Stewart, James, 146, 155, 161
Stewart, Janet, 270
Stewart, John (Blair Atholl?), 178, 310-311
Sewart, John (Waba), 103, 142, 159, 178-180, 248-249, 256-257, 262, 264
Stewart, John A., 198
Sewart, Milton Lindsay, 104, 198, 244; Pl. 11
Stewart, R. A., 45, 104, 244
Stewart, Robert (Waba), 179
Stewart, Robert M., 104, 196
Stewart, Thomas, 265
Stewart, William J., 203
Stewart Bay, 45
Stewart Brothers (Waba), 103, 148, 178-180, 201, 208-209, 265
Stewarton, 101, 134, 190
Stewart’s Bay, 134
Stewartville, 8, 108, 121, 127-128, 144-145, 156, 161-162, 193, 201, 236, 261, 275; Pl. 36, 48
Stewartville Fair, 189, 233
Stewartville Power Dam, 108, 123, 135, 209; Pl. 26, 27
Stirling, Alexander, 130, 158, 263
Stirling, Margaret, 131
Stirling, William Walter, 122, 131, 195
Stirling Ontario, 203
Stirling House, 131-132, 202; Pl.22
Stockbridge, W/Cdr. J. B., 283
Storie, Arthur, 191
Storie, Edgar, 143
Storie, Elizabeth, 193
Storie, James, 36, 312
Storie, John, 312
Storie, Lindsay, 191
Storie, Morris, 267
Storie, Robert, 36, 261, 267, 312
Storie, William, 94-95, 312
Storie’s Bay, 134
Strachan, Rev. John, 26-27, 30, 57-58
Street, Capt. Benjamin, 315, 317-318
Street, John George, 317-318
Streich, Carl, 150
Stringer,Joseph, 194
Sullivan, M. & Sons, 227
Surveying, 28-29, 239, 308-309
Sutherland, Archibald, 144
Sutherland, John, 122, 156
Sutherland, Mary, 144-145; Pl. 35
Sutherland, Philip, 143
Sutton, Harry, 193
“Sword of Bonnie Prince Charlie”, 24-25, 73-74, 290
Sydenham, Lord, 31, 58-60, 316
Sykes, Rev. E.E., 162
Tailors, 206
Talbot, Colonel Thomas, 21
Tavern licences and inspections, 229-238
Tavern rules of 1874, 232
Taverns - see Hotels and taverns
Taylor, Sgt. Glen, 286
Taylor, Rev. Hugh, 161
Taylor, Rev. James, 162
Taylor, John, 41
Telephone, 263-267
Temperance, 230-233
“Temple” 132, 164, 227-228, 260
Tessouat, (Algonkin Chief), 134, 167
Textile mills, 209-210
Thistle Club, 226
Thomas, charles, 45
Thomas, Pte. Sydney, 286
Thomilson, R., 215
Thoms, John, 146
Thoms, Joseph, 237, 263
Thomson, Charles Poulett - see Lord,Sydemham
Thomson, Rev. George, 87, 156
Threshing, 176, 185; Pl. 68, 69
timber trade, 170-180
Todd, Rev. H., 163
Torboulton Township, 26, 28, 155
Tough, John, 145
Township of McNab
area, 30, 98-99, 184
assessment, 99-100
census, 110
Council, 45,93-97, 101-107, 126; PL. 105
economic importance, 99
layout, 30
offices and appointees, 107
population, 46, 79, 96, 116, 184,, 186, 195
revenues, expenditures, 99-101
Township Hall, 19, 98, 100-101, 107-109, 127, 136, 145, 161-162, 173, 320; Pl. 13
Toy, Thomas, 205
Treasures - see Clerks and Treasurers
Tweedsmuir Histories 121, 272-273
Tweedsmuir Susan (Lady), 272
Union, steamer, 35
Union Forwarding Co., 257
United Church of Canada, 159-163
United Farmer of Ontario (UFO), 190-191, 225, 274
Usborne, Rev. Henry, 172, 175
Valentine, James, 211
Valkenaar, Rev. J. J., 164
Victorian Order of Nurses, 223
Victory Bonds, 282-283; Pl. 97
Waba (hamlet), 15, 103, 128, 148, 178-180, 201, 205, 208, 236, 262264, 275, 310-311; Pl. 63, 64
Waba Brook see Waba (hamlet)
“Waba Church”, 166-167
Waba Cottage, 67-68, 84-85, 87-88, 90, 111, 115, 128-131, 262; PL. 20
Waba Cottage Museum, 14, 19, 81, 90, 109, 130, 131, 147, 151, 162, 203, 206, 227, 267, 289, 304; Pl. 21
Waba Creek, 15, 66-68, 72, 103, 128, 177-180, 262
Waba Hotel, 263
Waba Mills - see Waba (hamlet)
Waite, John T., 160, 222
Wallace, Elizabeth, 138
Walpole, Lt. J., 12
Walter, william, 131
War of 1812, 7, 22
Ward, Laura Ann nee Waite, 222
Ward, Dr. Sherman Willard, 222
Watson, Rev. Thomas, 160
Watt, Mrs. John, 275
Weavers, 206
Webber,Catherine E. Forrest, 141-142
Weed Inspectors, 188
Welsh, Michael, 235
Wesleyan Methodists - see Methodists
Whales at White Lake, 3; Pl. 1
White House Hotel, 131, 237
White Lake, 3, 9, 10, 19, 29, 46, 66-68, 72, 74, 88, 106, 111, 115, 120, 126, 128-132, 136, 140-141, 157-159, 163-165, 166, 169, 177-180, 189, 201-202, 206, 208-209, 222-223, 225-229, 236-238, 262-263, 265, 269, 275-276; Pl. 30, 44, 45, 50
White Lake Sweet Shoppe, 201, 225
Whiteduck (Indian Families), 9, 10
Whitton, Charlotte, 172, 316
Wild, Roland, 80-81, 84, 290, 314
Williamstown, 24
Willoughby, William, 159
Wilmot, Robert -see Horton, Robert Wilmot
Wilmot Township (original name of McNab Township), 28-29; Map 3
Wilno, 192
Wilson, Adam, 64
Wilson, Andrew, 8
Wilson, Archibald, 69
Wilson, James, 128, 193
Wilson, Marion, 128
Wilson, R. A., 228
Wilson, Robert, 193
Wingle, Rev. Michael, 168
Wiseman, Anthony, 123
Wolves, 188
Women, 268-276
Women’s Institutes, 272-276, 280-281
Women’s Sufferage Assn., 270
World War I, 270, 273-276, 280-282
World War II, 280, 282-286
Wright, John Hill, 128, 311
Wright, Margaret, 128, 190, 272, 303
Wright, Philemon, 35, 45
Yantha, Murray, 99, 105, 107
Young, Adam, 244
Young, Alex, 87, 262
Young, Andrew, 203, 261; Pl. 82
Young, Daniel, 149, 188, 198
Young, Harriet, 177
Young, James, 235
Young, William, 288
Young Street, 127
Young’s Hotel, 235
Yuill, Allan (Laird’s grandson), 82, 85, 87, 89
Yuill, Archibald (Laird’s grandson), 82, 85, 87, 89
Yuill, Archibald, 101, 207
Yuill, Catherine (Laird’s great-granddaughter), 82
Yuill, Duncan, (Laird’s great-grandson), 82
Yuill, Elizabeth (Laird’s great-granddaughter), 82
Yuill, James (Laird’s great-great-grandson), 89
Yuill, Jimmie (Laird’s great-grandson), 82,89
Yuill, John B., 263
Yuill, Tom (Laird’s great-grandson), 82
Yuill, Kitty (Laird’s daughter) - see McNab, Kitty
Yuill, William, 66-69, 71, 87-89, 177, 221-222
Yuill, Willie (Laird’s great-grandson), 82
Yuill, Judge William (Laird’s grandson), 82, 89
Accession No.
9999 9999
Less detail

Arnprior Watchman & Arnprior Chronicle Newspapers

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr513
Date
1885 - 1909
Collection/Fonds
Jean McIntyre fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
1 cm of textual records.
Date
1885 - 1909
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Jean McIntyre fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
1 cm of textual records.
Physical Condition
Newspapers are brittle
Language
English
Acquisition Source
Jean McIntyre is a resident of Nepean. She collected some early issues of the Arnprior Chronicle and Watchman.
Scope and Content
Collection consists of various newspapers: Arnprior Watchman (August 16, 1895); Arnprior Chronicle (June 23, 1905; July 2, 1909; August 13, 1909; August 20, 1909, and Holiday No., 1904).
Access Restriction
Originals are CLOSED due to fragile condition. Microfilm copies are available for reference.
Accruals
Accruals not expected.
Accession No.
1994-0028
Less detail

Letter to Hugh F. McLachlin from D. S. Lough regarding the opening of the mill on Palmer farm

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr5995
Date
1891
Collection/Fonds
Daniel McLachlin (Texas) fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
1 mm textual records
  1 document  
Date
1891
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Daniel McLachlin (Texas) fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
1 mm textual records
Scope and Content
D. S. Lough informs Hugh that they arrived alright, but that there is twice as much work to do than imagined. The wood for much of the mill is rotten and they will require much more. He then asks for Hugh to send him a list of what timber is on its way so that they can wait for it at the dam.
Access Restriction
Use digital copy only. Archivist's permission required to access original.
Accession No.
1999-0117
Documents

1999-0117_1891_CorFromDSLough.pdf

View PDF
Less detail

Material Transferred from the Archives of Ontario - Series 10

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr4953
Date
1894-1940
Collection/Fonds
Charles Macnamara fonds
Description Level
Series
Date
1894-1940
Format
textual records
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Charles Macnamara fonds
Description Level
Series
Series
10
Creator
Charles Macnamara
Acquisition Source
Archives of Ontario - Transferred by Adam Birrell, Sr. Archivist Collections Development and Management Unit.
Scope and Content
This series contains manuscripts, glass plate negatives and cellulose acetate negatives which the Archives of Ontario transferred to the AMBA in 2017. SERIES 10: MATERIAL TRANSFERRED FROM THE ARCHIVES OF ONTARIO (C120);
1. Life in the Lumber Camps of McLachlin Brothers Arnprior, Ontario by Charles Macnamara
(C120-1). 139 page Manuscript copied by the Ontario Archives 1959 contains text and 87 prints donated by Mrs. Franklyn Cunningham (Accession 2289). Originally, use of this material was subject to conditions which were later removed. K 1.7
2. (C120-2) Cellulose Acetate Negatives - approximately 144 negatives covering the period 1900-1925. Among the subjects depicted are the 1901 fire in Ottawa, Ontario, scenes of the Madawaska Valley, scenes from King's Wharf in Quebec City, logging operations of McLachlin Brothers Lumber company.
3. (C120-3) Glass Plate Negatives - approximately 162 plates covering the period 1894-1938. Subjects include operations of the McLachlin Brothers Lumber Mill and area surrounding Arnprior, Ontario including various tugboats, the McLachlin family home (The Hill) and a few Arnprior Street scenes.
Notes
Finding aids provided by the Archives of Ontario (C120) are available for this material in the AMBA Reading Room.
Related Material
An almost identical copy of the manuscript Life in the Lumber Camps of McLachlin Brothers Arnprior, Ontario is in the Daniel McLachlin (Texas) fonds. 1999-0117
Accession No.
2002-0154
Less detail

McLachlin Bros. Material Transferred from the Archives of Ontario

https://search.adarchives.org/en/permalink/archivaldescr5226
Date
1834-1941
Collection/Fonds
McLachlin Bros. fonds
Description Level
Series
Physical Description
30 cm textual records
1 shanty accounts ledger
Date
1834-1941
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
McLachlin Bros. fonds
Description Level
Series
Series
F209
Physical Description
30 cm textual records
1 shanty accounts ledger
Acquisition Source
The Archives of Ontario
Scope and Content
This series contains all material transferred in 2017 from the ARCHIVES OF ONTARIO known as the Daniel McLachlin family fonds (F209). The papers were donated to the Archives of Ontario in 1961 by Mrs. Franklyn Cunningham (neice of Charles Macnamara of Arnprior). The papers in this series are largely commercial. The correspondence concerns business matters with occasional comments on affairs of the day. There are invoices, accounts, receipts, bills of lading, contracts and timber licences. The papers give detailed information concerning the operations of a large timber industry.
1. Shanty Accounts (F209-MU1958);
1890-1891;
Box H 0.21;
Ledger contains thousands of receipts, correspondence and notes related to expenses for various shanty operations including payments to employees working in the bush and supplies for each location. The paper documents have been pasted onto pages in a cascading manner (with several to each page) in chronological order from April 1890 to September 1891.NOTE: This document is fragile and can only be handled by the Archivist. Consult digitized version.
2. McLachlin Bros. Lumber Merchants Correspondence (F209-MU1957) USE DIGITAL COPIES ONLY;
1834-1941;
Box H 0.22;
15 Envelopes of correspondence arranged chronologically. Subjects/people found in the correspondence include: Arnprior, Brockville and Ottawa Railroad, Bytown, Commercial Records, Jason Gould, Grand Trunk Railway, Hudson's Bay Company, William Knowles, Lanark and Renfrew Counties, Lumber Industry, Lumbering Contracts, Daniel McLachlin, Hugh McLachlin, William McLachlin, D. C. McNab, Charles MacNamara, Madawaska River, Marble Quarries at Arnprior, Wesleyan Methodists, Saw Mill, Grist Mill, Montreal Exhibition, John Morris, Ottawa and Brockville Railway, Neil Robertson, Lumber Shanties, Henry G. Sims, Timber Contracts, Timber Licence, Professor H. W. Thompson, University of Toronto.;
Envelope containing two Xerox copies of a notebook entitled, "Record of supplies used and timber cut at lumber camps, 1897 - 1903." Donated by the Graham Family to the Archives of Ontario, Accession 9237, 10752.
3. McLachlin Bros. Lumber Co. Arnprior blueprint for alterations and additions 1920. (F209) Accession 6765 (Rolled document) Map Box 3 on top of Land Records Cabinet;
Linen-backed blueprint identified as Drawing No. 9. Designed by George H. Johnson (Engineer), Drawn by Thomas H. Bacon. Drawing shows Mill #3 and Mill #4 with conveyor belts between mills and sorting table. Other features include areas of swamp & mixed bush, gravel pit, piers, booms and tugs in the Ottawa River, railway sidings and a locomotive.
4. Material used in McLachlin Bush Operations (F209-MU1959) Accession 6765;
Tables for Reducing Saw-Log to the Various Standards in Use Showing also their Contents in Cubic Feet and Board Measure by Maxfield Sheppard published in Quebec, Printed by C. Darveau, No. 8, Mountain Hill 1863. This copy was purchased by McLachlin Bros. in April 19 1870.;
The Shanty Companion - Le Compagnon du Chantier - by J. O. Laferriere; published in 1874 (2 copies);
3 piece fold-out Miller's Cubing Cards; undated;
Madawaska Accounts of Men who are making Timber for D. McLachln for 1847-1848. Inscribed on front page: "It is the Rule for this season's business that every man is to pay two shillings and six pence per pound for the tea he may use" signed DM.
Names contained in the pocket notebook include: (names appear as written);
William Anderson;
William Batie;
N. Cameron;
D. Cameron;
J. Cowan;
George Carson;
Alex Crayton;
Charles Dawson;
E. Dorion;
A. Gourlay;
Archibald Graham;
F. Harvey;
N. Hyde;
D. Heath;
Ezedore Juonice;
Louis Lavalle;
Joseph LaRoque;
Eustau Laroque;
Hugh McDonnell;
Duncan McKinnon;
Donald McKinnon;
Antoine Nober;
Alexander Rongie;
Narcise Shorrett;
Peter Sargent;
Samuel Sargent;
Elisha Sargent;
Luke Taque;
Joc Therowe;
Thomas Wetherly;
Alexander Mackey;
Lachlin McFageon;
Duncan McDonell;
Hugh McLachlin;
Jerry Marvin;
Hugh McCutcheon;
Andrew Miller;
Charles Miller
Access Restriction
Use digital copies only of letters and shanty accounts ledger.
Related Material
See item-level records for each letter in box H 0.22
Accession No.
2004-0168
Less detail
Date
1896
Collection/Fonds
Arnprior Post Office fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
1 drawing: 45.5 x 60 cm open; 20.5 x 26 cm folded.
Date
1896
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Arnprior Post Office fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
1 drawing: 45.5 x 60 cm open; 20.5 x 26 cm folded.
History / Biography
The Arnprior Post Office and Inland Revenue Offices in Arnprior were completed in the early 20th century. The Post Office now houses the Arnprior Museum.
Acquisition Source
Anonymous donor, 1994.
Scope and Content
Collection contains a drawing of the Post Office. It is a copy of the original and contains signatures of the contractors involved; dated 4 September, 1896.
Notes
Formerly 95-0011.
Accession No.
1995-0039
Less detail
Date
1895 -1992
Collection/Fonds
Arnprior Public Library fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
10cm textual records; photograph album; 6 motion picture films.
Date
1895 -1992
Format
textual records
photographic
moving images
Collection/Fonds
Arnprior Public Library fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
10cm textual records; photograph album; 6 motion picture films.
History / Biography
The Board of Management and Directors of the Arnprior Mechanic’s Institute petitioned the Council of the Town of Arnprior in October 1895 to become the Arnprior Public Library under “the Act respecting Mechanic’s Institutes and Arts Schools”. Books and book cases valued at $600.00 were moved into the Town hall and turned over to the new Library Board of Management consisting of R.G. Moles (chairman), Dr. W. H. Steele, John Tierney and George E. Neilson (Secretary and Librarian). Articles regarding Dr. Steele’s efforts to establish the library appeared in the Arnprior Chronicle (page 6, November 13, 1930) and the Ottawa Citizen [1930].
Acquisition Source
Mrs. Judy Barker, chief Librarian of the Arnprior Public Library donated these records in October 1996 and May 2000.
Scope and Content
Four minute books and a photograph album from 1896 to 1992 record the business and development of the Arnprior Public Library over almost one hundred years. Motion picture films donated by members of the community and those withdrawn from circulation are also contained in this fonds. In August 2003, the Library donated 4 miscellaneous publications from their subject files which were no longer of value to the Library and a letter to Miss M. Gaudette from R. S. McLaughlin of General Motors of Canada regarding his autobiography.
The collection consists of the following:
Minutes Books:
1) 1895-1935 (Includes audited financial statements)
2) 1935-1951
3) 1952-1966
4) 1966-1979
Photograph album:
The Construction, relocation of books and opening of the New Arnprior Public Library 1992-1993 is documented in 143 colour photographs.
Miscellaneous Records:
a) Two copies of a market value appraisal of the Library & Museum building by Crawford, Humphrey and Associates Ltd. of Ottawa which was conducted in 1986.
b) Copy of 1933 revised plans of Library & Museum building which was then used as the Post Office, Customs and Inland Revenue Offices showing first floor plan, second floor plan, attic plan, roof plan and basement plan.
c) photocopy of handwritten financial statement May 31, 1966.
d) Emigration to Canada - “A narrative of a Voyage to Quebec and journey from thence to New Lanark in Upper Canada by John McDonald 1823.”
e)11th Annual Eastern Ontario Regional Games for the Physically Disabled program.
f) Sketches of Early Ottawa and District (from the Ottawa Journal 1963)- containing articles from Harry J. Walker and Lucien Brault.
g) Arnprior Public Library Annual Reports 2012, 2013
h) International Writers Festival - Arnprior Expressions poster which took place September 28 2013 at the Arnprior Public Library featuring Phil Hall, Sandra Ridley, David O'Meara, Phil Jenkins. Map Cabinet 3, Dwr 7.
i) Welcome to the Arnprior Public Library (4 page newsletter January 2015) outlines the history of the Public Library from 1895 to 2015.
Motion Picture Films: The following films cannot be viewed until transferred to VHS format for preservation reasons:
1) Two Related Industries [1940] Produced by Caravel Films, presented by Huyck and sons. 2 x 16mm B&W composite release print.
This film examines the relationship between developments in felt manufacturing and improvements in the paper making industry. A dramatization of hand paper-making in the pre-industrial era is shown while the narrorator traces the develpment of felts in papermaking. Hi-speed “modern” newsprint and paper manufacturing machines are shown while the function of felts is explained. Numerous shots of Kenwood mills laboratory employees testing felts for durability, openness and finish are shown throughout the film.
2) The Town and the Mill [1948] 5 x 16 mm Colour composite release prints; 1/2 inch video tape copy.
The Town and the Mill was produced by Crawley Films Ltd. of Ottawa for Kenwood Mills Ltd. It portrays the Town of Arnprior as "a fine place to live" with "plenty of opportunity right here at home". The film includes shots of Harrington Street, fishing at the Arnprior wharf, the lighthouse, Canadian Pacific and Canadian National Railways, highschool graduation ceremony, post office exteriors, hospital exterior, lumber yards, construction work on the Stewartville dam, the Kenwood Mill sign and water tower, Kenwood products and display, shift change at the mill, the Arnprior Golf Course, hunting, fishing, tobogganing, skating, Gardiner's store front and the Arnprior Curling Club. For copies contact Library & Archives Canada, Crawley Collection.
Notes
A detailed description of the motion picture films is available in collection file.
Accruals
Accruals are expected.
Related Material
See also: Scapbook Story of Arnprior and Arnprior Bylaw 57 as well as Town of Arnprior Minutes 3 June 1895 and 7 October 1895
Accession No.
1996-0074
Less detail
Date
1868 - 1988
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
20 m of textual records
1 x 16 mm motion picture film
262 photographs
Date
1868 - 1988
Format
textual records
photographic
Collection/Fonds
Town of Arnprior Records
Description Level
Fonds
Reproduction Location
Vital statistics, Assessment & Collector Rolls are digitized and in Common Folder
Physical Description
20 m of textual records
1 x 16 mm motion picture film
262 photographs
History / Biography
Arnprior was first settled by Europeans in 1825 when Archibald McNab brought 80 settlers from Scotland to the township he named after himself. In 1862, Arnprior was incorporated as a village and in 1892, it was incorporated as a town. The population grew as Arnprior provided employment through its various industries, most notably the McLachlin Mills, the Kenwood Mills, the Canadian Public Booth Co., M. Sullivan and Son, Pfizer and Scheel Windows to name only a few. Over the years, Arnprior has grown into a thriving community providing its residents with a wide range of social and public services.
Language
English
Acquisition Source
Records were donated by the Town of Arnprior Clerk Carol Rousselle in March 1997, July 2000 and July 2004.
Scope and Content
Collection consists of by-laws, assessment and collectors rolls, minute books, account books and other records documenting the activities undertaken and decisions made by the Town.
Please see separate series and sub-series descriptions in this database for more detail as to Scope and Content.
The detailed description of this large collection was supported by a grant from the Arnprior and District Historical Society, which is gratefully acknowledged.
The collection is arranged into the following Series and Sub-Series:
SERIES I COUNCIL MINUTES & PETITIONS
SERIES II TOWN OF ARNPRIOR BYLAWS
SERIES III COMMITTEES & BOARDS
Sub-Series: Cemetery Records
SERIES IV ADMINISTRATIVE RECORDS
Sub-Series: Administrative Files
Sub-Series: Correspondence Files
SERIES V DEPARTMENTAL RECORDS
Sub-Series: Department of Public Works
Sub-Series: Human Resources
Sub-Series: Parks and Recreation Photographs
SERIES VI VITAL STATISTICS
Sub-Series: Birth, Marriage and Death Registers
Sub-Series: Birth, Marriage and Death Returns
SERIES VII FINANCIAL RECORDS
Sub-Series: Tax Records
Sub-Series: Accounts
SERIES VIII MISCELLANEOUS RECORDS
Access Restriction
Please use digitized version for Vital Statistics and Assessment & Collector Rolls.
Minutes, tax assessment and collectors rolls and bylaws which are not restricted. Records of Births, Marriages and Deaths are restricted for 104, 80 and 70 years respectively. Restrictions to other Town of Arnprior records are currently under review.
Accruals
Further accruals are expected.
Accession No.
1997-0083
Less detail

20 records – page 1 of 1.