Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Date
1908 - 1929
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Date
1908 - 1929
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
7
Creator
Volunteer
Scope and Content
This index was created from the Registrations of Death for the Town of Arnprior between 1908 - 1929. These records may be consulted for more detail. Please see Boxes located on D10. A Marriage Registration Index and Marriage Licence Index are described in this database as separate items within the Reference Collection - Vital Statistics Series
Please note that the AMBA did not receive any Death Registrations for the year 1927.
1908
SURNAME FIRST NAME
Beaulieu Mary
Bell Alexander
Bulloch Alexander
Byrne Francis
Charbonneau Florence
Delanoue Eugene
Edgar Female, not named
Foster Henry
Greeley Ethel
Hogan Bridget
Hogan Cecil
Hogan Mary
Jensen Charles
Klemp Ferdinand
Levesque Eva
Lewis Male, not named
Lumsden John
Lyon Catherine
Mabee Mary
McGregor Gerald
Neumann Robert
Noel Louis
Peck Female, not named
Pouliot Joseph
Riddell Everton
Schofield William
Sheffield George
St. Auge Amelia
Wadsworth Amelia
Young Elizabeth
1909
Aubry Marie
Baird Florence
Bond James
Buder Willamena
Byers Wilhelmina
Campbell Mary
Carroll William
Chambert Oliver
Chapman Lorraine
Charbonneau Mary
Clement Alfred
Comba Cornelius
Cornell John
Cram Kenneth
Cranston James
Daze Joseph
Dejogue (sp) Margaret
Donaldson James
Donaldson Sarah
Doutyriy (sp) Bernadette
Drysdale Eileen
Duiemell (sp) Charles
Dupuis Renie
Dutrigac (sp) John
Farmer Mary Ann
Farmer Samuel
Fraser Agnes
Gagnon Oidel
Gardner Dorothy
Geniyott (sp) Erna
Girouard Louisa
Goth William
Green Caroline
Gutz William
Hogan Sarah
James Martha
Kopetoskie Leonard
Laderoute Leo
Laderoute Male, not named
Lambon Female, not named
Larocque Joseph
Lyon Jean
MacGregor Jean
Maelstrum Male, not named
McIlroy Hugh
Mulvihill Male, not named
Mulvihill Marie
Nixon Beatrice
Normand Joseph
O’Brien Lagorie
O’Keefe Helen
Paris Catherine
Phillips Jane
Phillips Kathleen
Raby Mary
Robinson Laura
Rogan Thomas
Russett Isabella
Scott Jane
Seeley Male, not named
Sheffield Margaret
Simpson Joseph
Slattery Ralph
Thevierge Joseph
Thompson William
Tough Mary
Tripp Female, not named
Trudeau George
Vain Male, not named
1910
Banning William
Becker Alexander
Bond Harry
Brennan James
Brunette Amorah
Burk William
Campbell Agnes
Carty Robert
Clement Marie
Coburn Charlotte
Connell Patrick
Desjardins Rosario
Dido Leonard
Drysdale Alexander
Eby Elias
Felske Wilhelmina
Gillies Male, not named
Glen Hilda
Hahn Francis
Hudson Eliza
Jahuke Fred
Jandrew Philip
Johnson Mary
Kerr Harold
Larivee Helen
Lesage Edward
Mackay Edward
McGregor Ellen
McKay Male, still born
McQueen Duncan
Milne Margaret
Montgomery James
Murphy Mary
Murphy Phyllis
Neill Margaret
O’Brien Harry
Ramond (sp) John
Robillard George
Schofield Mary
Schubrink William
Schultz William
Shaw Maria
Sheehan Thomas
Shields Ellen
Stafford Benjamin
Staigh Muriel
Steilow Albert
Stevens James
Thomson Alexander
Vincent Male, stillborn
Warnock John
Wilson Harvey
Wright Female, stillborn
1911
Bartell David
Bartell Female, stillborn
Bastien Male, stillborn
Beattie Cecilia
Beaulieu Harry
Belanger William
Bell James
Boese Carl
Brunette Female, stillborn
Brunette Male, stillborn
Burwash Frances
Charbonneau Deliste (sp)
Charbonneau Josephine
Dagenais Joseph
DeRenzy Edward
Desarmier James
Edmonds Harriet
Flensbury Patrick
Frieday Charles
Gou (sp) Louise
Griffin Norman
Habecker Annie
Heise Charles
Johnson Female, stillborn
Kerr Dalton
Kerr Dorothy
Kreh Annie
Lacroix Marcelline
Lalonde Emilia
Lalonde Male, stillborn
Lamotte Marie
McCarthy William
McCorkell Female, stillborn
McLean Male, stillborn
McManus Hannah
McVictors Male, stillborn
Miller William
Moynihan Mary
Murphy Anne
Murphy Eliza
Murphy Richard
Neill James
Neilson George
Normand Hector
Pauze Peter
Phillips Male, stillborn
Pilotte Louise
Rhemus Male, stillborn
Richey William
Riell Emily
Riell Female, stillborn
Riell Josephine
Splane James
Stevens Lucy
Swant Female, stillborn
Tierney John
Watt Daniel
Wright Male, stillborn
Zimmerman Jane
1912
Armstrong Jennie
Benjamin Male, 2 ½ days
Blaisdell Elizabeth
Brady Mary
Caillier Hyacinthe
Campbell Male, stillborn
Cardiff Jane
Chamberlain Hannah
Charbonneau Ann
Charbonneau Eustache
Dimmell Mary
Dunlop Fritz
Dunlop Wallace James
Falk Johanna
Flansberry William
Fletcher Harriet
Fraser Janet
Gaudette Margaret
Grierson Thomas
Gutzman John
Hancia Jane
Harrington Barbara
Hayes Mary
Hinton Male, stillborn
Hyland Mary
Jamieson Georgina
Jensen Otto
Laundry Morris
Mackey Bruce
Mackey Jessie
Marinier Mary
McGregor Ida
Mulcahy Margaret
Munro James
Murphy John
Neill Mary Anne
Normand Male, stillborn
Ormiston Margaret
Pell Erma
Read Lizzie
Richards Eleanor
Robertson Isabella
Russell Lindsay
Simpson Mary
Spence Jane
Syme John
Thevierge Mary
Thompson Thomas
Vincent Pearl
Wallace Douglas
Watson Male
Weber Male, stillborn
Weiland Beatrice
Weiland Male, stillborn
Wright Male, stillborn
1913
Barnes Gerald
Bartell Ella
Beyer Ludwig
Boddy Hannah
Bouchard Lionel
Brown John
Burns Rachael
Campbell Jessie
Campbell Margaret
Carty John
Carty Joseph
Chamberot Leon
Clements Mary
Craig Julia
Cranston Annie
Crimincous (sp) James
Desjardin Alcide
Desjardin Philip
Fraser Jane
Fraser Hannah
French Howard
Gagne Gerard
Galloway Florence
Galloway Gilbert
Gutzman Dorothy
Hahn Theresa
Heise Charles
Heise Frederick
Henderson Male, stillborn
Jenson Not named
Jones Sheppard Patton
Lebreche Peter
Lescelles Male, stillborn
Lindsay Thomas
McGuire John
McKinnon Margaret
McLachlin Gertrude
McNaughton William
Middleton Reginald
Normand Emil
Pauze Isadore
Peachy Janet
Pratt Female, stillborn
Read James
Rudd Ewart
Scheel William
Sinn Mary Anne
Smith Martin
Stack Mary
Sutherland George
Thomas Female, stillborn
Thoms Kathleen
Trudeau Claude
Unknown Female infant found in Madwaska River
Vallee Female, stillborn
Vallie Merseline
Vincent Mary
Whyte Ann
1914
Abraham Anna
Barnes Mary
Barnet Ruth
Bartell Joseph
Berry George
Brennan Leonard
Brin Annie
Bronson Male, stillborn
Campbell Catherine
Ceno Lucy
Charbonneau Louis
Close John
Dagenais Ambrose
Deeds (sp) Male, stillborn
Doyle Margaret
Dupont Josephine
Gaudette Joseph
Hachey Veronica
Hawley Mabel
Heise Hilla
Hicks Mary
Horrey (sp) Margaret
Hourjan (sp) Mary
Howe Sarah
Hyland Grace
Joyce Eleanor
Kerr Duncan
Kiljore (sp) Elizabeth
Knoll Lena
Kupper Martin
Lafrenure (sp) Male, stillborn
Lambon Kenneth
Lampole Henry
Lewis Mary
Lojue (sp) Patrick
Macpherson Mary
Mallette Adolphe
Mallette Octavia
Mallette Sophia
Malley Honora
Martynuk (sp) Nicolas
McCreary Isabella
McCuan (sp) Catherine
McDermott Simon
McLean Donald
Mulvihill Margaret
Neill Margaret
Neilson Margaret
Powell Thomas
Rafter Edward
Ritchie Anna
Rowan Catherine
Sheffield Lillian
Sheffield Mabel
Smith Peter
Thoms William
Valin Mary
Valliant Mary
Vermette Ednia
Wolsey John
Yuill Margaret
1915
Armstrong Margaret
Armstrong Mary
Belaire Eva
Brennan Bridget
Bronson Emily
Brown John
Buder Mathes
Burnette Edward
Burwash Margaret
Campbell George
Close Dalton
Costello Bridget
Dagenais Nelson
Daze Marie
Delonghery Charles
Dolan Jane
Essex Female, stillborn
Frieday Male, stillborn
Galvin Elizabeth
Guilmette Mary
Hachey William
Hanlon Female, stillborn
Heise Emma
Henry George
Hogan Emma
Hogan Joseph
Holbein Male, 3 minutes
Jenson Male, stillborn
Johnson Caroline
Kimberley Mary
Klemp Mary
Lacombe George
Laderoute Harriet
Laderoute Honora
Langhren Wilfred
Lapierre Elsie
Lindsay Marion
Loranger Mary
Mallette Geraldine
Manjan (sp) Bridget
Masko Mary
McAllister Robert
McAuliffe Jeremiah
McBride Archibald
McClure Mary
McCrea Male, stillborn
McDonald Isabella
McDonald Stillborn
McMullen Female, stillborn
McNaughton Margaret
Montgomery Jean
Neumann Male, stillborn
Noremand Jennie
Peachey William
Percy Female, 5 hours
Preeing (sp) Male, stillborn
Remus Male, stillborn
Reynolds Mary
Roach Muriel
Robillard Eddy
Sadler Oscar
Schlievert Harold
Sheffield Herbert
Sinclair Abigal
St. Onge Female, stillborn
Stevens Margaret
Stewart Ann
Talbot Emma
Talbot Eva
Tipper (sp) Bertha
Tompkins Theresa
Valin James
Vincent Joseph
Ward Isabella
Wolff Male, premature
1916
Armstrong Lennie
Beaty John
Blakely William
Burwash Charlotte
Cameron Margaret
Cardiff William
Charbonneau Eloise
Clark Mary Ann
Cotie Mary
Dodd Elizabeth
Dupuis Male, stillborn
Dupuis Marcelline
Essex Female, premature
Foster Mary
Galvin Mary
Gelineau Henry
Gillies David
Greene George
Grenier Olive
Guilmette Female, premature
Guilmette Male, premature
Guindon Oscar
Kingham Carson
Ledgerwood Archie
Ledgerwood Jessie
Mallette Napoleon
May Jennie
McCorkell Mary
McDonald James
McGonigal Janet
McIntyre Peter
McNeil Mina
McNeill Female, stillborn
McVean Male, stillborn
Moore Lily
Moors John
Mosko John
Muming (sp) Female, premature
Neumann Lisetta
Nixon Bertha
Normand Oville
Parsons Washington
Potter Richard
Redding Elizabeth
Remus William
Robillard Maud
Roby (sp) Male
Runtz Margaret
Schlievert Female, not named
Sheffield Emma
Sheffield Jennie
Shultz Lester
Sinclair Sarah
Slater Mary
Staigh William
Swantz Male, stillborn
Verche Myrtle
1917
Beattie Florence
Blaisde l Julius
Buder Edna
Caillier Hyacinthe
Campbell Archibald
Campbell Archie
Campbell Elizabeth
Charbonneau Thomas
Cherbott Joseph
Crowe Male, 3 hours
Cunningham John
Daze Vitaline
Dempsey Martha
Dontigny Adelina
Dontigny Susan
Duhn Female
Duhn Otto
Elliott John
Essex Male, stillborn
Habecker Verner
Heise Louisa
Hogan Denis
Johnson Sturgis
Kerr Agnes
Kvisko (sp) John
Lahey Bridget
Laselle Joseph
Lesarge Female, stillborn
MacCallum Euphemia
Mackey Mary
Mackey Walter
Massey Dennis
Mayherr Louis
McHugh Bridget
McLean Female, stillborn
McNab Colin
McNamara Joseph
Medweduk Allex
Millar Male, stillborn
Moyes David
Muming (sp) Mary
Normand Alma
Puffer Rolland
Rafter Michael
Rahm Doris
Sargeant Female, stillborn
Shaw Mary
Streich William
Thoms Valentine
Verch Alexander
Wright Male
1918
Baldwin Gordon
Bastien Joseph
Berndt David
Beson Rosanna
Bond William
Buder Stillborn
Cameron Catherine
Carpenter Diane
Chaine Alphonse
Cope Marie
Cunningham Mary
Cunningham Patrick
Ellis Carolina
Farrell Male, stillborn
Fraser Female, stillborn
Galvin Michael
Goodfellow Joseph
Graham Margaret
Hausemord (sp) Male, stillborn
Hogan Male, premature
Hyland Harry
Kerr Jean
Laderoute Mary
Lamourie Arthur
Landry Mary
Lapierre Lejorie
MacCallum Donald
Mariner (sp) Henry
McCann Margaret
McCarthy Lila
McCormick Herbert
McLachlin Jeanie
McLellan Neil
McPhee Claude
Millar James
Moreau Edward
Mulvihill Catherine
O’Brien Lorne
Poole Male, stillborn
Price Charles
Proulx Dolphis
Raby Edwine (sp)
Ring Elizabeth
Ring Male, 10 days
Robillard Arthur
Ryan Patrick
Scheel Minnie
Schlievert Augusta
Schubrink Male, stillborn
Schwab Herman
Schwab Lena
Schwab Mary
Sheffield Jane
Shultz Alexander
St. Onge Abraham
Swant Female, premature
Weber August
Whyte Isabella
1919
Boese Elva
Boicey Gordon
Brown James
Caldwell Agnes
Callier John
Clairoux John
Craig Anne
Deedo Male, stillborn
Des Jardins Albert
Devine Sarah
Dodd Malcolm
Dontigny Dominic
Dunnegan Gerald
Findlay James
Fraser Gordon
Greene Male, stillborn
Grenning (sp) Elsea
Griffith Mercy
Havey Margaret
Heise Edith
Heise Frederick
Henderson Ida
Herbert Augdine (sp)
Herbert Robert
Holbein Anna
Hubbell George
Kelly Male, no name
Kerr John
Keyes Francis
Kingsberry Emile
Lajeunesse Rosie
Lane Thomas
Langlois Female
Larivee George
Lasarge Christina
Ledgerwood Laura
Lentz Clara
McDonald Donald
McGonagle Mary
McLean Margaret
McNaughton Douglas
McNeil Myrtle
McNeil Viola
Meredith Mary
Moreau Robert
Mulvihill Bridget
Murphy Catherine
Neumann Annie
O’Grady Thomas
Payment Oscar
Pouliot Alexander
Rafter Martin
Scheel Charlotte
Scheel Ferdinand
Slaughter Oscar
Smith Henry
Sproule Margaret
Sproule Susan
Stanton Austin
Valiquette Male, not named
Yahn Male, not named
Zimmerman Edgar
1920
Anderson Mary
Boicey John
Burnette Philomina
Byrne Daniel
Cameron John
Carthy Ellen
Charbonneau Dominic
Chenier Male, stillborn
Craig Female, not named
Craig Matilda
Crowder Mary
Dagenais Catherine
Frieday Anna
Hill Bella
Hodgkinson Francis
Kerr Eric
Labreche Philomen
Lacelle Stillborn
Lavoie Cletus
Lavoie Marceline
Lavoie Napoleon
Lavoie Reta
Lindsay Patrick
Manning William
May Christina
McGonigal Peter
Miller Catherine
Morgan Annie
Mullins Margaret
Murphy Hannah
Nabert Female, not named
Needham David
Nicholson Elizabeth
O’Brien Laurence
O’Grady Daniel
O’Grady Mary
Playfair John
Pomerville Laura
Portuguise Maggie
Potter Rachel
Potter Marion
Riddell Female, not named
Runtz Minnie
Sargant John
Savard Margaret
Schlievert Ruby
Seamark James
Slater Dawson
Spence William
Stringer Hester
Styvers Eugene
Sullivan Nora
Thoms Male, stillborn
Tompkins James
Vermette John
Weiland Harvey
Whyte William
Wilson Female, not named
1921
Allen Annie
Andrews Female, not named
Bandy Edna
Berndt August
Bowen George
Brown Martha
Buchan Edna
Burnette Lillian
Burnette Male, not named
Callaghan Norah
Coughlan Desmond
Dagenais Duncan
Daze Margaret
Doust Marie
Dupuis Hector
Finnerty James
Foucault Helen
Fulton Alexander
Gagnon Frank
Gardner Male, not named
Gilleneau Clarence
Girouard George
Grierson Janet
Hachey Mary
Harvey Margaret
Hawthorne Femle, stillborn
Hughton Andrew
Hyland Female, not named
Jahnke Amelia
Junkins Johan
Kerr Charles
Kerr Female, stillborn
Lee Patricia
Lentz Gordon
Lynch James
Macnamara Richard
Mallete Peter
Marcellus Margaret
Massey Norval
McCarthy Catherine
McClure Edward
McManus Sarah
Miller Maggie
Morgan Charles
Murphy Catherine
Murphy Leo
Neumann Louisa
Poirier Lorrey
Prevas August
Raymond Antonio
Savard Lena
Seawark (sp) James
Shultz Female, stillborn
Staye John
Steele Jenn
Sullivan Mary
Swant Male, not named
Tierney Ann
Wagenblass Magdalen
Yahn Mary
Yuill Alexander
Yuill Elizabeth
1922
Beattie William
Bridges Female, stillborn
Brissonneau (sp) Loronzo
Carpentier Eva
Charbonneau Baptiste
Charbonneau James
Cunningham William
Desormia Joseph
Dontigny Phillip
Fraser John
Geenick (sp) Stillborn
Gelineau Burnett
Grenier Eugene
Hanlon Frederick
Heophy Katherine
Herridge Gordon
Hodgkinson Male, stillborn
Johnston Hiram
Joyce Eric
Joyce Male, premature
Joyce Mary
LeClair Rita
Lesarge Edward
Loney Melinda
Lumsden Albert
Massey Mary
Matthews Stillborn
McArron (sp) William
McGonigal John
McGrath John
McHugh John
McLaughlin Duncan
McPhee James
McPhee Olive
Moodie Marion
Mooney Thomas
Mulvihill Joseph
Nix Ellen
Pleith Annie
Poutney John
Riddell George
Ring Female, stillborn
Robinson Agnes
Shultz Louise
Sproule Clifford
Verch Stanley
Vermette Joseph
Visser Annie
Wall Joseph
Weber Wellington
Whyte George
Whyte Jean
Whyte Thomas
Wilson James
Woit (sp) Frances
Wright Female, premature
Wurm Albert
1923
Andrews Alice
Armstrong Eliza
Balfour Ellen
Bandy Female, stillborn
Bayford Thomas
Beauliau (sp) Charles
Bigras Anne
Boese Milton
Burwash Dorothy
Butler Elizabeth
Byers Johana
Callahan Leo
Campbell Sarah
Cleroux Florence
Dontigny Josephine
Dorrow Gustave
Felto (sp) Female, premature
Gillespie Alexander
Goth Mary
Grace (sp) James
Greeley Mary
Griffin Female, not named
Herbert Robert
Kelley Ellen
Kerr William
Laundry Joseph
LeBlanc Levin
Legree Male, not named
Leslie Elizabeth
Marcellus Mary
Mariner Ruby
McCormack Margaret
McDonald Brian
McFarlane Female, stillborn
McGonigal Mary
McKie William
McMannus Lizzie
Moody Andrew
Moore Mary
Mosley Elvina
O’Brien Michael
O’Connor James
Patrois Margarite
Pell Earl
Pommerville Emile
Roy James
Sabatorie (sp) William
Sellers August
Sheffield Joseph
Smith Stillborn
Souar (sp) Clara
Stevenson George
Taylor Erma
Tourangeau Kenneth
Tovey (sp) Rebecca
Vermette Female, premature
Wagenblass Female, premature
Wagenblass Harold
Wagenblass Lois
Warnock Jane
Wilson Mary
Wilson William
1924
Adams William
Anderson Marjie
Balfour Robert
Bandy Gilbert
Bethune Sarah
Bouteau John
Burk James
Carpentier Marshall
Clark Margaret
Clements James
Cloutier Seemond
Code Eleanor
Code Eileen
Cotie Robert
Cunningham David
Dameron (sp) William
Davies William
Desormia Leo
Dupuis Bernard
Filteau Premature birth
Goth Premature birth
Hunt Ann
Jones Nancy
Joyce Thomas
Laundry Oliver
Lyons Leoyd (sp)
Macko Anna
Macnamara Richie
Martin Premature birth
McArran Mary
Moodie Edith
Moorhouse Bertha
Murphy Michael
Normand Leo
O’Connor Margaret
O’Neil John
Pleith John
Poirier Beatrus
Redtmann Erenstine
Russell Harriett
Slater Charles
Swant Harold
Tatsey Annie
Thompson Alexander
Thoms Stillborn
Tripp Samuel
Vialliant Nellie
Watson David
Whyte Ann
Wright Alice
1925
Armand Margaret
Badham Stillborn
Bertrand Jenette
Carpenter Thomas
Clarke Janet
Connerty Stafford
Connor Thomas
Dodds Walter
Forman Alice
Fraser Elizabeth
Fraser Etta
Gahan Male, not named
Gillies James
Grierson Margaret
Johnston Margaret
Mahony Michael
Matthews Premature birth
McCormick Hannah
McLean Male, not named
McManus John
McNab Catherine
McNeely Leonard
Mullin Vivian
Nix Stillborn
O’Malley Rose
O’Neil Mary
Owens Ruby
Presley Ellen
Rafter Thomas
Seguin Sophia
Slater Normand
Steilow Amelia
Stewart Mary
Sullivan Martha
Testow Margaret
Vailliant Joseph
Weir John
Whyte Stillborn
1926
Boese Frances
Bole Jessie
Bond Male, stillborn
Bradley Mary
Budd Sarah
Cleary Elizabeth
Clouthier Ivan
Convey John
Darrow Ulreka (sp)
Dodds Alexander
Dodge May
Drysdale Robert
Findley Female, not named
Fraser Margaret
Hill Annie
Horner Kenneth
Horner Thomas
Howard Jennie
Howard Mary
Jeshke Amelia
Johnston Annie
Johnston Sidney
Kerr Catherine
Kewley Female, stillborn
King Levina
Lascelle Doris
Lentz Albert
Lewis Chester
Lindy Leo
Martin Jeanne
McCosham (sp) Mary
McDonald Mary
McKay Robert
McMillan Female, not named
McMillan Marion
Michelson August
O’Connor Mary
Patrois James
Payment Louis
Pierce Stillborn
Piercy Thomas
Potter Elmo
Pratt Mary
Schnob Jeanette
Shannon Sarah
Slater Hanah
Slater Lenes (sp)
Slater William
St. Jean Maxime
Stack John
Tait Annie
Weatherby Mary
Weatherly Thomas
Weber Female, stillborn
Wilberforce Edna
1927
SURNAME FIRST NAME
Allen Carrie
Baker Lillian
Borschewski William
Campbell Duncan
Chamberlain Zoe
Coreau Octave
Cherkott Almira
Clarke Robert
Elliott Mary
Farmer Edwin
Harrison James
Heintzman Mary
Hoff J.S. Morris
Humphries William
Kerr Irwine
Kinghan Mary
Kussey Micheal
La Fontaine Lucy
La Roche Maurice
Lamourie Male, stillborn
Laskuskie Valentine
Laundry Joseph
Ledgerwood George
Lumsden Mary Ann
MacDonald Male, stillborn
MacNab George
Martin Joseph
McCrea Marjorie
McLaren Norman
Mosley Female, stillborn
Mulvihill Mary Jane
Neumann Daniel
Nicholson James
Olm Augusta
Payment Debie
Pell Charles
Pierce William
Poirier Joseph
Pratt Joseph
Raymond Priscille
Pinhey Horace
Presseault Irene
Ring Edmund
Rivett James
Schnob Leo
Stevenson Katherine
Vermette James
Wright Male, stillborn
1928
Adrain Charlotte
Armstrong Albert
Bond Matilda
Cameron Angus
Cameron Katherine
Cherbott Mary
Clarke Emma
Clarke Laurence
Clarke William
Cowan James
Cullen Katherine
Cullinan Vincent
Daze Mary Ann
Daze Peter
De Renzy Jessie
Derouin Joseph
Dodd Sarah
Douglas William
Dupuis William
Eno Narcisse
Farmer Emma
Girouard Jean
Gordon Thomas
Greeley William
Hanson Christina
Hartigan Mary
Hogan Dennis
Jarkeau John
Kaufeldt Eva
Kingsbury Margarete
Lapierre Male, stillborn
Larocque Ferinin (sp)
Laundrie Marion
Learmonth John
Ledgerwood Walter
Macdougall Joseph
Mackey William
May Katherine
Mathews Female, stillborn
McDougall Catherine
McKerracher James
Melanson Doris
Michalczah (sp) Jan
Michelson Caroline
Miller William
Murphy Kathleen
Murphy Male, stillborn
Parent Frederick
Pountney Milton
Powell Annie
Riddell Archibald
Scales Fannie
Scheel Minnie
Siver Mary
Staigh Leona
Sullivan Mabel
Sullivan John
Walsh Male, stillborn
Wagonblass Martin
Wright Thomas
1929
Caillier Philimonne
Caldwell Frances
Carroll Howard
Cherbott Male, stillborn
Clark Sarah
Crotty Julia
Daoust Alma
Desormie Male, stillborn
Diener Mary
Dodds Female, stillborn
Dodge Patrick
Doolan Anne
Dorion Richard
Dupuis Bernard
Gahan Margaret
Gareau Yvonne
Gormley Thomas
Grace Patrick
Graham Malcolm
Greeley Patrick
Heintzman William
Heise Male, premature
Labbe Fleurin
Labbe Lenora
Labbe Theresa
Labbie Margaret
Lapierre Joseph
LaPierre Mary
Legree Henry
Lynn Emma
MacCormick Female, not named
McCormick Robert
McDonald Christina
McDonald John
McKerracher Jessie
Pierce Female, stillborn
Robillard Sophia
Sadler Ephraim
Sales Male, not named
Savador Male, stillborn
Scheels John
Schnobb Doresse
Simpson Sarah
Staniforth Frank
Stavenow Donald
Stevenson Agnes
Styles Benjamin
Touranger John
Trowsdale Robert
Verdon Irene
Ward Joseph
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Date
1908 - 1928
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Date
1908 - 1928
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
7
Creator
Volunteer
Scope and Content
This index was created from the Registrations of Death for the Town of Arnprior between 1908 - 1928. These deaths were registered in Arnprior but occurred outside of town. There is a separate index within the Reference Collection - Vital Statistics Series for deaths that occurred within Arnprior. These records may be consulted for more detail. Please see Boxes located on D10.
1908 March - November 32 Registrations
Name Year Age
Anderson, not named 1908 ---
Badham, Christopher 1908 55
Bandy, Alexander S 1908 2 months
Bandy, Robert 1908 39
Box, Alexander 1908 49
Brill, Wm H. 1908 67
Campbell, Lizzie 1908 2
Carron, Timothy Stephen 1908 6 months
Carty, Laurence 1908 9
Coran, Marguerite 1908 44
Dewar, Christina 1908 44
Drummond, not named 1908 4 days
Elliott, George 1908 64
Graham, Milburn 1908 3
Hudson, not named 1908 ½ hour
Kargus, Mary 1908 77
Lavallee, Bernadette 1908 4 months
Lynn, Mary 1908 77
Mandeville, not named 1908 2 days
McLellan, Charles 1908 2
McVeigh, Rebecca 1908 87
Meek, not named 1908 1 hour
Pijeon, Albert 1908 4 weeks
Pontrin (sp) 1908 80
Reynolds, Henry H. 1908 11 months
Rowan, James 1908 66
Stewart, not named 1908 21 days
Stone, Flora 1908 62
Whytall, Alice Murray 1908 28
Whyte, John 1908 86
Willis, Alice 1908 85
Wilson, Edna 1908 2 ½ months
1909 February - December 33 Registrations
Name Year Age
Arbour, John 1909 59
Armstrong, Mary Jane 1909 36
Armstrong, Viola 1909 5 months
Barr, not named 1909 22 days
Campbell, Annie Mackay 1909 50
Campbell, John Stevenson 1909 7 months
Connell (sp), J. 1909 10 months
Connors, John 1909 55
Costello, Mary Ann 1909 22
Crotty, ? 1909 59
Dillon, Mary 1909 70
Dorion, Stephen 1909 78
Gide (sp), Frederick Charles 1909 5 days
Goodwin, Thomas 1909 31
Headrick, John 1909 55
Headrick, Minnie 1909 24
Hill, William 1909 76
Hughes, Margaret 1909 76
Kelly, Margaret Mary 1909 1 1/4 hours
Lytle, Elizabeth 1909 67
Macdonald, Sarah Catherine 1909 4
McDonald, John 1909 70
McLennan, Harold 1909 1 month
McVean, Donald James 1909 32 months
Niblett, Edward John 1909 87
Price, Rose 1909 90
Rechenbury, Annie 1909 5
Shaw, Jean Elizabeth 1909 10 months
Styles, Agatha 1909 35
Taylor, Andrew 1909 70
Valade, Joseph Arthur 1909 52 months
Watson, David 1909 72
Wilson, Marguerite 1909 2 months
1910 January - December 31 Registrations
Name Year Age
Barr, James 1910 72
Brunnette, Elizabeth Matilda 1910 9
Burke, Catherine 1910 84
Colton, Michael Hugh 1910 2
Dillon, not named 1910 Stillborn
Goodfellow, Mildred 1910 9 months
Goodwin, Sarah 1910 27
Havey, Sarah 1910 70
John, Benjamin 1910 55
John, Stewart 1910 74
Laventure, not named 1910 Stillborn
McConnell, Albert Ernest 1910 6 days
McConnell, Henry 1910 31
McKillop, Vida May 1910 22
Mosley, Edith 1910 15
Murphy, Joseph Earl 1910 18
O’Donnell, John Edgar 1910 13
Pittner, Frank 1910 37
Powell, Catherine 1910 51
Reily (Reig) (sp) 1910 11 hours
Roach, Nicholas 1910 76
St. Hilaire, John 1910 79
Stevenson, John 1910 61
Stewart, George 1910 35
Stewart, James Anderson 1910 76
Storie, Joseph 1910 70
Sullivan, Cornelius 1910 80
Trudell, Peter Joseph 1910 2 hours
Wallace, Margaret 1910 82
Warnock, John Joseph 1910 1 month
Yaehde (sp), Carl Frederick 1910 3 months
1911 January - November 41 Registrations
Name Year Age
Bandy, Catherine E 1911 15
Barr, James E 1911 15
Bennett, Dominick 1911 23
Bennett, Dominick 1911 25
Bowen, George 1911 3 days
Brooks, William 1911 26
Brown, Diane 1911 84
Cameron, Malcolm J. 1911 5 months
Campbell, Jessie 1911 72
Campbell, not named 1911 1 day
Carmichael, Annie 1911 10
Carron, Catherine Elizabeth 1911 35
Daly, Anna 1911 77
Dickson, Victoria 1911 65
Dillon, Bridget 1911 64
Dittberner, Fredericke 1911 79
Dore, Catherine 1911 62
Goodwin, William Patrick 1911 8 months
Heintzmann, August 1911 65
Hogan, Evaline 1911 7
Johnson, Hannah 1911 79
King, Watson 1911 82
Lynn, Leonard 1911 3
Lytle, not named 1911 Stillborn
May, Jessie 1911 60
McClure, Mary 1911 71
McMullen, Horace 1911 29
McNab, not named 1911 Stillborn
Murphy, William 1911 70
Moore, William 1911 77
Neumann, Edna 1911 2 months
Pier, Robert 1911 Adult
Robertson, Ann 1911 78
Robertson, Isabella 1911 74
Salway, Catherine Phyllis 1911 1
Shambrook, Arthur 1911 18
Shaw, Kate 1911 4
Stewart, Annie Victoria 1911 24
Waite, John Turner 1911 75
Wright, John 1911 49
Yabuke (sp), William 1911 67
1912 January - December 38 Registrations
Name Year Age
Bradford, Archibald Neil McKinnon 1912 3
Brown, Flora Isabella 1912 5 months
Coburn, John 1912 87
Dodd, John James 1912 1 year
Dodds, James Wesley 1912 17
Dorion, Margaret 1912 27 days
Duhn, (female) 1912 Stillborn
Dujo, Frances 1912 60
Easterbrook, Gordon Lennox 1912 1 day
Headrick, James 1912 52
Holbein, Benjamin 1912 28
Holbein, William 1912 68
Hutson, (male) 1912 Stillborn
Lynn, Daniel 1912 78
McDonald, Alexander 1912 63
McNab, (male) 1912 Stillborn
McNeill, John 1912 72
Neill, Frank James 1912 54
Neumann, John 1912 66
Orien, George 1912 73
Owen, John 1912 77
Powell, Hannah 1912 78
Powell, William 1912 83
Ramsay, Sarah 1912 78
Ray, (female) 1912 Stillborn
Robertson, Neil C. 1912 70
Robinson, Alexander 1912 82
Salway, Oliver 1912 14 days
Scheel, (male) 1912 Stillborn
Schultz, Bertha 1912 58
Sebert,Charles
Severt, 1912 77
Stewart, Joan 1912 83
Streich, Charlotte 1912 79
Streich, Gustave 1912 48
Sutherland, Janet McKay 1912 69
Taylor, James Wilson 1912 41
Todd, Walter Harold 1912 18
Ulrich, Sussia 1912 41
1913 January - December 24 Registrations
Name Year Age
Belanger, (female) 1913 4 weeks
Brunnette, Doris (sp) Patrick 1913 4 months
Campbell, Duncan Robertson 1913 67
Caron, Timothy 1913 10 hours
Clarke, Florence 1913 32
Curtis, Janet 1913 83
Dack, Mabel 1913 37
Goodfellow, Mabel 1913 22
Goodfellow, Sarah 1913 57
Greene, Edith Mildred 1913 10
Jahuke, August 1913 75
Levi, Elizabeth 1913 76
Lytle, David 1913 86
McLean, Alexander 1913 59
McNab, (male) 1913 Stillborn
Melville, Eliza 1913 87
Millar, Fleetwood Laurence 1913 30
Mitchell, Andrew 1913 77
Mooney, Ellen 1913 83
Orien, George 1913 41
Rowan, John Joseph 1913 25
Stewart, Alexander 1913 86
Thomas, Albert 1913 47
Trudell, Annie 1913 77
1914 January - December 42 Registrations
Armstrong, not named 1914 4 days
Black, (male) 1914 Stillborn
Brandymore, Willis Alexander 1914 5 months
Brennan, Kathleen 1914 18
Brown, James 1914 63
Campbell, John Hugh 1914 55
Campbell, Margaret 1914 27
Cohoe, William 1914 89
Cooklinsky, Eliza Jane 1914 27
Cunningham, Mary 1914 59
Day, Jennie Gertrude 1914 11
Doolan, Patrick 1914 75
Dore, Joseph 1914 72
Fitzgerald, Thomas 1914 55
Fraser, Marion Galbraith 1914 76
Gillespie, Thomas 1914 58
Green, Rose Alma 1914 4
Headrick, (male) 1914 4 hours
Hencham, Mary 1914 63
Larsen, Aldfield Tigue 1914 2 months
Lavallee, John Allan 1914 25
Little, Elizabeth 1914 74
Malley, Viola 1914 5
McDougall, Susan 1914 82
McLean, Peter 1914 87
McLean, Sarah Jane 1914 5 days
McNab, Janet 1914 82
McVeetors, Susan 1914 78
Michelson, Frank 1914 32
Moorehouse, (female) 1914 30 hours
Mosley, John 1914 75
Pigeon, Edward 1914 26
Powell, Mary 1914 1 day
Riddell, Matthew 1914 64
Roach, Catherine 1914 77
Roach, (female) 1914 1 hour
Stavenow, William 1914 66
Stevenson, Annie G. 1914 50
Suin, Carl Fred 1914 74
Sullivan, Malcolm Thomas 1914 4 months
Watson, Ellen 1914 75
Wright, James 1914 21
1915 January - December 30 Registrations
Name Year Age
Bahm, Frederick 1915 81
Campbell, Elizabeth 1915 79
Cavers (sp), Margaret 1915 52
Donnelly, (female) 1915 Premature
Doolan, Katherine 1915 79
Douglas, Joan 1915 62
Elliott, Rachel J. 1915 58
Finn, Ernest 1915 14
Gillies, Eleanor 1915 75
Henderson, Helen 1915 5 months
Hudson, Mary Ann 1915 74
Korkoza, Peter 1915 Adult
Labbie, Ellen 1915 3 months
Malloch, (male) 1915 Premature - few hours
McGonigal, Florence 1915 24
McHale, Bridget 1915 84
McMahon, Hannah 1915 83
McNeill, Mary 1915 76
Meek, Leslie Hill 1915 11 months
Miller, Jane 1915 70
Powell, Richard William 1915 3 days
Reid, Catherine 1915 73
Roach, Marian Robin 1915 12 days
Runtz, Henry 1915 3 days
Scheels, Raymond 1915 1 year
Shaw, Catherine Bell 1915 1 day
Stevenson, (male) 1915 1 day
Thomlinson, (male) 1915 Stillborn
Watt, Mary 1915 68
Wintle, Charles George 1915 27
1916 January - December 35 Registrations
Name Year Age
Armstrong, James 1916 Adult
Boese, Wilhelmina 1916 59
Burton, Stephen 1916 60
Butler, James 1916 74
Campbell, Catherine 1916 59
Carswell, Fannie 1916 68
Carswell, Isabella 1916 90
Clarke, Martha 1916 69
Cline (Clive), Henry 1916 80
Cuthbertson, Oswald 1916 89
Dewar, Elizabeth 1916 76
Duval, Corrise (male) 1916 Adult
Elliott, Mary 1916 52
Forbes, (male) 1916 1 hour
Goodwin, Alexander 1916 55
Keyes, James 1916 65
Keyes, John 1916 92
Keyes, Mary Ann 1916 82
Lablanc, Cecilia Margaret 1916 2 weeks
Lablanc, Mary 1916 1 day
McCormick, Lena 1916 84
McDonald, Isabella 1916 65
McGonigal, William 1916 84
McIntyre, Katie Isabella 1916 53
McKie, Annie 1916 16 months
McLean, William 1916 86
McVean, Donald 1916 79
Michelson, Norman Milton 1916 3
Niblett, William 1916 57
Redding, Richard Arthur Nicholas 1916 6 months
Ricard, Joseph 1916 64
Spinks, John 1916 58
Stavenow, Anna Regina 1916 65
Steen, Willliam 1916 81
White, Lewis Leslie 1916 4 months
1917 January - December 37 Registrations
Name Year Age
Argue, George James 1917 78
Bonier (sp), Margaret 1917 85
Burns, Samuel Norton 1917 66
Byrne, Ellen 1917 77
Campbell, Annie 1917 46
Campbell, Janet 1917 79
Chatterton, Ernest Stewart 1917 2 months
Ecford, Lillian Myrtle 1917 19
Forbes, Eliza Ann 1917 77
Graham, Isabella 1917 74
Gutzman, (female) 1917 Stillborn
Halpenny, Herbert Harold 1917 5 days
Hamilton, John 1917 72
Hudson, Rebecca 1917 72
Jandrew (sp), Narcisse (male) 1917 75
Junkin, James 1917 76
Kinnon (sp), William 1917 21 days
Lafrance, Ernest 1917 3 months
Lajoie, Patrick 1917 13
Leblanc, Daniel James Edward 1917 6 months
Lorne, John Francis 1917 5 months
Manary, Herbert 1917 Stillborn
McAdam, William 1917 78
McCauley, Bridget 1917 90
McKay, Alexena 1917 79
Moran, Catherine 1917 84
Mullen, Gordon 1917 2 months
Mullins, William James 1917 4 hours
O’Hare, Mary Ann 1917 23
Robillard, Susan Henderson 1917 63
Rosenthreader, Henry 1917 5 months
Steele, Sarah 1917 72
Stewart, Helen 1917 77
Taylor, Doris 1917 4
Thomson, Jessie 1917 55
Watchorn, Susan 1917 82
Young, Robert 1917 55
1918 January - December 47 Registrations
Name Year Age
Bandy, Cecil Arnold 1918 2
Bertrand, Yvonne 1918 3 months
Bethune, Gordon Hugh 1918 29
Blackburn, William 1918 76
Broker, Mabel W. 1918 11
Buckley, (female) 1918 Stillborn
Cameron, Duncan 1918 72
Campbell, James R. 1918 38
Campbell, Lillian Bell 1918 21 days
Carmichael, Alexander 1918 15
Carss. Robert Henry 1918 75
Clarke, Mary 1918 34
Clouthier, Felicion (male) 1918 3
Coburn, Alexander 1918 80
Coghlan, Charles Thos. 1918 72
Cunningham, (male) 1918 Stillborn
Dean, William 1918 34
Dodd, James Edward 1918 ?
Easterbrook, Clarence 1918 35
Ennis, Louise 1918 27
Farrell, Loretta 1918 27
Farrell, Mary 1918 65
Gibeau, (female) 1918 Stillborn
Goodwin, Les 1918 6 days
Grierson, Christopher 1918 75
Haybecker, Rudolph 1918 54
Hogan, (female) 1918 1 day
LaRose, Marie 1918 2 hours
Legree, Ellen 1918 64
Lindsay, John 1918 75
May, Elizabeth 1918 83
May, William 1918 82
McConaghy, Martha 1918 30
McEwen, Jessie 1918 68
McMahon, Mary Marguerite 1918 Few minutes
McManus, Terrance 1918 50
McNab, (female) 1918 Stillborn
McRae, Rebecca 1918 44
Mooney, Ann Theresa 1918 5 days
Neumann, Otto Carl 1918 27
Orr, Mary Ann 1918 68
Rafter, Mary Gertrude 1918 1
Richenburg, Minnie 1918 14
Steen, Frances 1918 93
Sylvester, George A. 1918 24
Wallace, Mary Evelyn 1918 33 days
Wendt, Ferdinand 1918 90
1919 January - December 45 Registrations
Name Year Age
Barrie, William 1919 43
Cavanaugh, Elizabeth Ann 1919 44
Clarke, Garland Graham 1919 4 months
Cora, Stephen Ambrose 1919 3 months
Correau, William 1919 64
Denault, (male) 1919 1 day
Derochie, Alexander 1919 65
Derochie, Bridget 1919 3
Dore, Joseph Thomas 1919 3
Farrell, Catherine M 1919 7
Garwin, Lewis John 1919 1
Gillies, Ellen 1919 72
Goodfellow, (male)? 1919 ?
Goodfellow, Sarah 1919 37
Goodwin, Isabel Emery 1919 84
Greene, Mary 1919 77
Herrick, Rose 1919 78
Hutson, Ivan 1919 5 months
Hyde, Mildred Louisa 1919 20
Johnston, Sheila Kathleeen 1919 6 months
K(sp), Francis 1919 13 days
Keeford, Lila Vivian 1919 1
Larsen, Lorrentz Oriel 1919 36
Latham, James 1919 60
Mackay, Mary 1919 68
Majinski, John 1919 36
May, John 1919 79
McEwen, Wellington 1919 2
McInnes, Mary Ethel 1919 25
McNab, Alexander 1919 65
Mills, Nathaniel 1919 19
Mooney, William John 1919 25
Murdoch, (female) 1919 Stillborn
O’Brien, Timothy 1919 52
Proulx, Mary Josephine 1919 6 months
Rechenburg, Caroline 1919 79
Robertson, Donald 1919 82
Robillard, Frank 1919 58
Scheel, (female) 1919 Stillborn
Schoular, John 1919 76
Seguin, Thomas Joseph 1919 10 months
Sheedy, Hannah 1919 7 months
Stanton, Margaret Alma 1919 11 days
Steen, Catherine 1919 86
Thomas, Theresa 1919 49
1920 January - December 63 Registrations
Name Year Age
Banning, John 1920 88
Beattie, (male) 1920 Stillborn
Beattie, (female) 1920 1 day
Bennett, Arthur Taylor 1920 2 hours
Bernatchie, Joseph O’Maine 1920 2 weeks
Blackburn, Marion 1920 71
Brill, Janet 1920 69
Browning, Archibald 1920 82
Burke, Amelia Margaret 1920 71
Burr, Margaret 1920 60
Byrne, John 1920 89
Cameron, Isabel 1920 78
Campbell, Peter 1920 85
Carmichael, Agnes Bell 1920 5
Dack, Annie Wilson 1920 26
Dazé, Rudolph Oliver 1920 16
Drummond, Marion 1920 82
Eady, Robert 1920 76
Eckford, Clara 1920 52
Fraser, Margaret 1920 74
Gauvreau, Peter 1920 36
Gilmour, Margaret 1920 75
Goodfellow, Mary 1920 71
Goodwin, Elizabeth 1920 57
Goodwin, Malcolm Alfred 1920 9 days
Goodwin, Margaret Ann 1920 37
Gurray (sp), James Patrick 1920 73
Headrick, (male) 1920 2 days
Hudson, Francis 1920 78
Labbie, Matilda 1920 43
Lawson, Alexander Bayne 1920 82
Lewis, Helena Victoria 1920 2 months
Lyon, (male) 1920 Stillborn
Mackay, Nellie 1920 15
McGregor, Robert 1920 87
McIntosh, Peter John 1920 47
McManus, Terrance David 1920 32
McMillan, (male) 1920 1 day
Moran, Thomas 1920 67
Morrow, George 1920 83
Mosley, Garfield 1920 4
Mosley, Hyacinthe 1920 18
Mosley, John Phillip 1920 38
Murphy, (female) 1920 Stillborn
Neumann, Augusta Paulina 1920 62
Neumann, Katherine 1920 51
Parsons, Mary 1920 79
Richards, Frances 1920 65
Russell, Andrew 1920 81
Russell, Claribel Patricia 1920 11 months
Russett, Bella 1920 45
Sadler, Ann 1920 84
Shultz, Albert 1920 7 days
Stevens, Herbert Alexander 1920 5
Stevenson, Margaret 1920 81
Stewart, John 1920 78
Strickland, Alfred Sihon 1920 76
Sullivan, Daniel 1920 48
Sutherland, Archibald 1920 78
Vahey, Patrick 1920 68
Wallace, John Bailey 1920 25
Wright, Jane 1920 62
Young, Gladys Elizabeth 1920 7
1921 January - December 47 Registrations
Name Year Age
Allery (Ullery), Kloue 1921 82
Argue, Elizabeth 1921 75
Brownlee, Elizabeth 1921 64
Cairns, Robert Noble 1921 3 months
Carthy, (male) 1921 Stillborn
Charbonneau, (male) 1921 2 hours
Charbonneau, Joseph 1921 32
Clarke, James Gordon 1921 2 months
Desjardine, Joseph W. 1921 5 months
Dickson, Harry 1921 71
Dillon, Edmond 1921 88
Fraser, Elizabeth 1921 82
Frivalt, Frederick 1921 68
Hemphill, John 1921 78
Hendrick, Dorothy 1921 7 days
Henehan, James 1921 61
Landon, Archibald 1921 51
Langford, John 1921 87
Leblanc, Mary Ellen 1921 10
Major, Clara 1921 21
Manary, (female) 1921 Stillborn
May, (male) 1921 Stillborn
McAllister, Elizabeth McIntyre 1921 60
McIlquham, Harold Edward 1921 1
McKinnon, Mary 1921 91
McLachlin, Elizabeth 1921 70
McMillan, James Ferguson 1921 2 days
McNab, Mavis Kathleen 1921 5 months
McQuigge, David R. 1921 53
McVitty, James F. 1921 79
Methot, Jean Baptiste 1921 23
O’Conner, Sarah 1921 70
O’Donnell, Catherine 1921 90
Phillips, (female) 1921 20 minutes
Pleith, Elizabeth Christina 1921 23
Radke, Elizabeth 1921 73
Robillard, (female) 1921 Stillborn
Rutledge, Ann 1921 82
Sawyer, Margaret 1921 83
Stevenson, Mabel Bell 1921 5 months
Stewart, Duncan 1921 79
Taylor, Bella McKenzie 1921 70
Taylor, Elizabeth 1921 84
Taylor, James Clarke 1921 91
Vandusen, Mary 1921 87
Wadsworth, Harry 1921 84
Wilson, Mary Ann 1921 51
1922 January - December 49 Registrations
Name Year Age
Banning, Ellen 1922 75
Barry, Joseph 1922 94
Brunnette, John 1922 23
Burns, Ethel 1922 1
Cameron, (male) 1922 3 days
Campbell, Katherine 1922 82
Carmichael, Edith Irene 1922 27
Derochie, Thomas 1922 75
Doolan, Agnes 1922 39
Doolan, Patrick 1922 60
Eccles, Marvin 1922 58
Eden, John 1922 50
Farrell, James Peter 1922 78
Fulford, John 1922 63
Gordon, Nathaniel 1922 71
Groves, Wesley 1922 69
Hogan, Nicholas 1922 88
Howe, Elizabeth 1922 71
Johnston, Celvia Ann 1922 51
Jones, John 1922 82
Kedey, Herman 1922 72
Labby, Margaret 1922 3 months
Lavallee, Margaret Jane 1922 68
Massey, Michael James 1922 7 months
McLaren, Marion 1922 84
McLaughlin, Peter 1922 79
McLean, Robert James 1922 2 months
McManus, Peter 1922 70
McNab, Beatrice 1922 90
McPherson, Rebecca 1922 71
Meyer, Hugh Anthony 1922 20
Mulcahy, Charles 1922 10 minutes
Muldoon, (female) 1922 5 hours
Muldoon, Mary Marian 1922 5 months
Murphy, Andrew 1922 83
Murphy, Frances 1922 42
Murray, John S. 1922 2 days
Neumann, Richard 1922 85
Niemann, Edgar Ferguson 1922 13
Phillips, Janet Ann 1922 71
Ryan, Elizabeth 1922 33
Seguin, Mary Rose 1922 29
Somerville, Robert Clow 1922 90
Spinks, John Robert 1922 59
Stanton, Michael 1922 12
Thomas, William Raymond 1922 15
Ulrich, Ernest Frederick 1922 82
Watchorn, Mary Isabel 1922 8 days
Young, John 1922 91
1923 January - December 35 Registrations
Baker, John 1923 60
Blackburn, James 1923 69
Boissoneault, Joseph 1923 33
Byrne, Mabel 1923 41
Campbell, William 1923 71
Chippen, Antonio 1923 6 months
Fiss, Amelia 1923 69
Fiss, Gertrude Amelia 1923 23
Fraser, Alexander 1923 85
Gareau, Norman Bernard 1923 3 months
Gilmour, Alan 1923 77
Henderson, William 1923 19
Kelly, Andrew 1923 41
LeBlanc, Patrick Leo 1923 2 ½
Levi, Arthur 1923 59
May, Ellen 1923 84
May, William 1923 77
Mazinske, Henrietta Elizabeth 1923 30
McDougall, Alexander 1923 47
McGregor, Alexander 1923 70
McLaughlin, Annie 1923 75
McManus, Eric William 1923 10
McNab, Colin Campbell 1923 62
Moffatt, John 1923 30
Mosley, Elvina 1923 1
Mullin, Ellen Ceora 1923 3 months
O’Connor, Joseph 1923 77
O’Neill, William James 1923 69
Runtz, Arthur 1923 14
Seguin, Mary Ann 1923 65
Smithson, Samuel 1923 66
Tourangeau, Minnie 1923 58
Turgeon, Jules 1923 46
Wilson, William 1923 86
Workman, Kathleen 1923 23
1924 January - December 21 Registrations
Blackburn, Margaret 1924 78
Burke, James 1924 66
Clouthier, Robert Joseph 1924 1 month
Crotty, John Wyatt 1924 59
Devine, Francis Joseph 1924 1 month
Dolan, James 1924 43
Farrell, Thomas 1924 85
Hicks, Thomas Albert 1924 68
Johnston, Sarah 1924 71
May, Mary Ann 1924 65
McKay, Mary 1924 85
Needham, James 1924 75
O’Dea, Jane 1924 67
Poole, Edward 1924 56
Scully, Selina 1924 12
Shaw, George 1924 67
Stanton, Michael 1924 68
Stapleton, Emmett 1924 1
Thompson, Alexander 1924 62
Touriville, Joseph 1924 78
Tripp, Eliza Stevenson 1924 79
1925 January - December 4 Registrations
Name Year Age
Baird, Mary Whyte 1925 67
Shannon, Matilda 1925 88
Smith, (male) 1925 2 hours
Walsh, James Lawrence 1925 9 days
1926 January - December 9 Registrations
Name Year Age
Dickson, Helen Gillies 1926 6
Dillon, Mary Elizabeth 1926 43
Farrell, (female) 1926 Stillborn
Landrie, (male) 1926 10 minutes
O’Connor, Mary 1926 69
Pratt, Mary Anastasia 1926 18 days
Sinn, Arthur Osbourne 1926 30
Weatherly, Benjamin 1926 70
Wilcox, Edna Sarah 1926 21
1927 January - December 6 Registrations
Name Year Age
Dawson, William 1927 33
Holbein, Elizabeth 1927 68
McConeghy, Peter 1927 33
Scott, Jessie Forbes 1927 69
Walsh, not named 1927 Stillborn
Yuill, James 1927 72
1928 January - December Registrations
Name Year Age
Eno, Narcisse 1928 74
Hanson, Christina 1928 59
Walsh, Male not named 1928 Stillborn
Bond, Matilda 1928 81
Dodd, Sarah 1928 77
Learmouth 1928 63
Gordon, Thomas 1928 29
Cullinan, Vincent Joseph 1928 24
Accession No.
9999-9999
Less detail
Date
1867-1916
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
1 cm textual material
that alone represented the 784 people who were moved from St Celeste. It reads: “This stone was erected in 1974 in memory of those who were buried in the cemetery located off Highway 29 between 1876 and 1916 and moved to the Malloch Road Cemetery.” In 2020, AMBA volunteer Doug Collins compiled a list
  1 document  
Date
1867-1916
Format
textual records
Collection/Fonds
Reference Material
Description Level
Item
Series
10
Creator
Volunteer
Physical Description
1 cm textual material
Scope and Content
In 1974 the stones and bodies buried in the St.Celeste Cemetery near Highway 29 (located at Lot 27 Concession 2 Fitzroy Township) were moved to the Malloch Road Cemetery. This was done because the area of the cemetery would be covered by the head pond due to the installation of the Hydro dam over the Madawaska River. Until 2020, only a partial record existed of the names of individuals who are buried in this cemetery, which was obtained from the Town of Arnprior Municipal Office in 2001. A monument was erected in the Malloch Road Cemetery that alone represented the 784 people who were moved from St Celeste. It reads: “This stone was erected in 1974 in memory of those who were buried in the cemetery located off Highway 29 between 1876 - 1916 and moved to the Malloch Road Cemetery.”
In 2020, AMBA volunteer Doug Collins compiled a list of names taken from Parish records of the Drouin Collection on Ancestry. When an individual was said to have been buried in the St. Celeste Cemetery between the years of 1867 and 1916, he entered it into the index. The result is that many more names are now known, of those who were recorded as buried in St Celeste, but unaccounted for in the move.
The index lists in alphabetical order the individual’s surname followed by their Christian name and date of death or burial. It also notes ‘S’ where a cemetery stone exists for this person – separate from the Hydro monument.
Accession No.
9999-9999
Documents

StCelesteCemeteryIndex.pdf

View PDF
Less detail